Navies and their vessels

[++] [--]
 x 
Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading... CountriesOptions
Info

Netherlands

Show only this Navy   Top   Next

http://www.netherlandsnavy.nl/Shipsservice.htm

Model pictures of Maritime Museum Den Helder http://www.modellmarine.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=4752:marinemuseum-den-helder-schiffsmodelle-teil-3&catid=178

Tanker see http://www.cnooks.nl/index.php?p=82 (953), http://www.helderline.nl/tanker/543/gadila+(1)/ (954)

coast defence battleship, battle cruiser

web.archive.org/web/20100918140203/http://arbeitskreis-historischer-schiffbau.de/ontour/swmschif/buffel/buffel.htm
Prins Hendrik der Nederlanden
Ironclad ram, 1867-1899, enlarged version of brit. Scorpion class

Similar type HMS Scorpion 1865
Schorpioen class
Schorpien, Stier; 1868-1954
Buffel class
Buffel, Guinea; 1868-1973, today Museum Buffel

Buffel 1868 (1/1250)
Koning der Nederlanden
Ironclad ram,2x2x28cm, 1877-1895, then accomodation (submarine tender) and guard ship, scuttled 2.May 1942 to avoid capture by Japan

Reinier Claeszen
Coastal RAM 1891-1914
pic by sammelhafen.de
Reinier Claeszen 1891 (1/1250)
Kortenaer class
Kortenaer ;1894-1920, Piet Hein ;1894-1914, Evertsen ;1894-1914

Evertsen 1894 (1/1250)
Koningin Regentes class
Koningin Regentes ;1900-1920, De Ruyter ;1901-1923, Hertog Hendrik ;1902-1939 1939-40 Batterijschip Vliereede, captured Ariadne AA battry, 1945-1968 again Hertog Hendrik

Koningin Regentes -1902-, Similar type Ariadne ex HNLMS Hertog Hendrik 1943/45
Marten Harpertzoon Tromp
Marten Haarpertszoon Tromp ;1904-1932

Tromp 1902
Jacob van Heemskerck class
Jacob van Heemskerck ;1906-1939 Hulked as Batterijschip Ymuiden

Jacob van Heemskerck 1908
De Zeven Provincien class
De Zeven Provincien 1937:Soerabaja ;1909-1941, Feb.42 sunk by G4M bombers, salvaged and used as IJN battery ship





Similar type Undine ex. J. van Heemskerck 1944/45, De Zeven Provincien 1933 / Soerabaja (1/1250), Soerabaja 1941, Soerabaja 1942
Project 1047
Projected 1939, cancelled at war. Similar to Scharnhorst, slightly larger, same main guns, better AA, less armour. Auch Gelderland Entwurf genannt

Gelderland Entwurf Gouden Leeuw / Projekt 1047, Similar type Gneisenau, Similar type Gneisenau (1/1200), Gelderland Entwurf 3 / Projekt 1047 (1/1250)

CV

Rapana class
auxiliary aircraft carrier MAC type
Gadila 1934;1944-194., Macoma 1935;1944-194.(951)(954)(954)
pic by sammelhafen.de


Empire MacRae 1943 (1/1250), Gadila
Nairana class
escort aircraft carrier
Karel Doorman 1943;1946-1948

HMS Nairana
Colossus class
aircraft carrier
Karel Doorman 1943;1948-1968




HMS Glory R62 1945 (1/1250), Arromanches 1946/56, HMS Colossus 1944 **
Rotterdam class (Enforcer Design)
LPD Rotterdam, Johan de Witt

Kit candidate: RFA Mounts Bay by MT Miniatures

Cruiser

Sumatra class
protected cruiser
Sumatra ;1890-1902
K.Wilhelmina der Nederlanden class
protected cruiser
Koningin Wilhelmina der Nederlanden ex Prinses Wilhelmina der Nederlanden ;1892-1910

Koningin Wilhelmina der Nederlanden (1/1250)
Holland class
protected cruiser
Holland ;1896-1920, Zeeland ;1897-1924, Friesland ;1896-1913, Utrecht ;1898-1912, Noordbrabant ;1899-1925, Gelderland ;1898-1940 German A Niobe

Utrecht 1898, Similar type Hai Yung 1897, Similar type Niobe ex Gelderland
Java class
light cruiser
Java ;1925-1942, Sumatra ;1926-1942, Celebes ;-1917-1919

Hr. Ms. Java 1942
De Ruyter class
light cruiser
De Ruyter ;1036-1942

Hr. Ms. De Ruyter 1942
Tromp class
light cruiser
Tromp ;1938-1955 3x2x15cm, Jacob van Heemskerck ;1941-1954 5x2x10,2cm, 1940 escaped to UK, finished there.
Both sister very different

pic by sammelhafen.de


Tromp 1942, Jacob van Heemskerck 1940 (1/1250), Jacob van Heemskerck 1944/70,
Kit candidate: Tromp 1936 by Kombrig,
Kit candidate: HNLMS Jacob van Heemskerck 1942 by Niko
De Zeven Provincien class
light cruiser
De Ruyter ex German KH1 ex Dutch De Zeven Provincien ;1953-1973 then Almirante Grau (Peru),
De Zeven Provincien ex German KH2 ex Dutch De Ruyter ex Eendracht ex Kijkduin ;1953-1976 then Aguirre (Peru)

KH1 ex De Zeven Provincien

Destroyer

Destroyer
Fret Class
Wolf 1911;1911-1924
Fret 1911;1911-1922
Bulhond 1912;1912-1927
Jakhals 1912;1912-1928
Lynx 1913;1913-1928
Hermelijn 1913;1913-1925
Vos 1914;1914-1928
Panter 1914;1914-1928

Wolf (1/1250)
Van Ghent class
Admiralen Group I
De Ruyter ....:Van Ghent 1928;1928-1942
Evertsen 1928;1928-1942
Piet Hein 1928;1928-1942
Kortenaer 1928;1928-1942

Van Ghent (1930/38)
Van Galen class
Admiralen Group II
Van Galen 1929;1929-1940 ZH3
Witte de With 1929;1929-1942
Banckert 1930;1930-1942
Van Nes 1931;1931-1942

Van Galen (1939/40) / ZH3, PB-106 ex NL Banckert
Town class
HrMS Campbeltown ex HMS Campbeltown ex USS Buchannan. She was in NL service for a short time in 1941, the back to GB service again. Known for the St.Nazaire raid

HMS Campbeltown I42 (1942) ex USS Buchanan
Isaac Sweers class
Isaac Sweers 1941;1941-1942
Gerard Callenburgh -1939;--1940 then German ZH1 (differences see http://www.netherlandsnavy.nl/Callenburgh.htm )
Tjerk Hiddes -1939;--1940
Philips van Almonde -1939;--1940




ZH-1 ex Gerard Callenburgh / Tjerk Hiddes, ZH-1 (1940) (1/1250), Isaak Sweers 1942
N class
Van Galen ex Noble G84  1942;1942-1957
Tjerk Hiddes ex Nonpareil 1942;1942-1961

Similar type HMS Kelly / Kipling
Q/R class
Banckert ex Quilliam 1941;1945-1957


(by Wikimedia, Author, Rights refer to here)
S class
Evertsen ex Scourge 1942;1946-1962
Piet Hein ex Serapis 1943;1945-1961
Kortenaer ex Scorpion 1942;1945-1962



Similar type HMS Savage (1/1250), Similar type HMS Scorpion
G class
Marnix 1935;1950-1964 ex ORP Garland

ORP Garland H37, ORP Garland H37
Holland class
Holland 1954;1954-1978, then Peru Garcia y Garcia -1986,
Zeeland 1955;1955-1979,
Noord Brabant 1955;1955-1974,
Gelderland 1955;1955-1973

Holland 1954 (1/1250)
Friesland class
Friesland 1956;1956-1979
Groningen 1956;1956-1981
Limburg 1956;1956-1980
Overijssel 1957;1957-1982
Drenthe 1957;1957-1981
Utrecht 1957;1957-1980
Roterdam 1957;1957-1981
Amsterdam 1958;1958-1980
All but Friesland later to Peru

Hr.Ms. Friesland 1956 (1/1250), Hr.Ms. Friesland 1956
Tromp class
Tromp 1975;1975-1999
De Ruyter ex Heemskerck 1976;1976-2001

Tromp F801 (1976) (1/1250)
De Zeven Provincien class
De Zeven Provincien 2002;2002-, Tromp 2003;2003-, De Ruyter 2004;2004-, Evertsen 2005;2005-

Hessen F221
Gunboats, Sloops
Hydra class
Rendell type gunboats: Ever 15/10/1872;9/1873-TS 1884, accommodation ship 8/1914, Das 1909;1909-minelayer 1914, sold 1925, Daak 1909;1909-subsidiary service 1894, Fret 1909;1909-accommodation ship 1898, Geep 1909;1909-auxiliary 1908, Gier 1909;1909-TS 1894, sold 1913, Havik 1909;1909-minelayer 1914, BU 1936, Raaf 1909;1909-subsidiary service 1894, Brak 1909;1909-hulk 1902, Lynx, 1912- Los 20/5/1875;1909-sold 1925, Vos 1909;1909-stricken 1893, Bever 1909;1909-accommodation ship 1896, Sperwer 1909;1909-TS 1896, auxiliary 1927
Wodan class
Rendell type Gunboats (similar Hydra class):
Wodan 1909;1909-discarded 1924, Heimdall 1909;1909-subsidiary service 1918, Njord 1909;1909-stricken 1925, Vali 1909;1909-subsidiary service 1909, Dufa 1909;1909-discarded 1913, Udur 1909;1909-TS 1903, subsidiary service 1914, Ulfr 1909;1909-subsidiary service 1903, Freyr 9/7/1877;11/1877-scuttled 14/5/1940, Hefring 16/9/1879;4/1880-TS 1907, scuttled 14/5/1940 capt by Germany as HV12 guard ship Hs-Grp Vlissingen,
Tyr 1909;11/1878-captured by Germany 14/5/1940 (as Tyr aux minelayer and guard ship HV11),

'Gunboats, converted to minelayers:
Braga 1909;6/1879-minesweeper 1913, river gunboat 1914, wrecked 15/5/1940, Bulgia 4/12/1879;10/1884-minelayer 1925, sunk 12/5/1940,
Balder 1909;8/1879-minelayer 1910, captured by Germany 5/1940, BU, Thor 31/3/1877;11/1877-minelayer 1918, captured by Germany 14/5/1940, Vidar 15/2/1879;7/1879-minelayer 1915, captured by Germany 18/5/1940, Hadda 1909;5/1880-minelayer 1909, captured by Germany 14/5/1940
Borneo class
Borneo 1891-1913
pic by sammelhafen.de
Borneo 1892 (1/1250)
Nias class
Nias, Mataram, Edi, Serdang. 1895-1921
Serdang converted minelayer 1921, reserve in 1926. In 1932 - 1937 and 1939 - 1942 she served as torpedo repair ship and scuttled off Sourabaya 6/3/1942
Koetei class
Koetei 1898-1931, Siboga 1898 minelayer 1910, sold 1933, Assahan 1900 minelayer 1917, sold 1931.
Brinio class
Brinio ;1912-1940, Friso ;1912-1940, Gruno ;1913-1950 (Gruno escaped to Britain)

Brinio 1938 (1/1250)
Flores class
Flores ;1925-1955, Soemba ;1925-1956

Flores (1/1250)
Arend class
Arend ;1930-1942, Valk ;1930-1942
Opium Hunter converted to seaplane tender at begin of war (2 x 75 mm, 1 x .30, 1 floatplane), sunk, then by IJN Valk as PB.104, Arend as PB.108 1944-1945

PB-104 ex NL Valk (1/1250)
Fazant class
Fazant ;1930 -1942 (as minelayer/seaplane tender 1 x 75 mm, 1 x .30) captured by IJN as PB.109 ;1951, Reiger ;1930-1942 also converted to seplane tender (but got no plane??)
Johan Maurits van Nassau class
Johan Maurits von Nassau ;1932-1940 + by German bombers

Johan Mauritz van Nassau 1 (1940) Kanonenboot
Van Kinsbergen class
Van Kinsbergen ;1939-1955

Van Kinsbergen 1939 (1/1250)
K1 class
K1 ;-1940-1940, K2 ;-1939-1940, K3 1946:Van Speyk ;(1942) 1946-1960, K4 ;-1939--, K5 ;-1939--, K6 ;-1939--, K7 ;-1939--
K1-K3 unter deutscher Hoheit fertig gebaut
pic by sammelhafen.de
K3 1942 (1/1250)
T-Boats
Etna class
XXI Etna ;1882-1912, XXII Hekla ;1882-1913
Ardjoeno class
Ardjoeno ;1886-1911, Dempo ;1887-1911, Batok ;1887-1912, Cycloop ;1887-1918, Empong ;1888-1919, Foka ;1888-1913, Goenter ;1888-1913, Habang ;1888-1912, Idjen ;1889-1919, Krakatau ;1888-

Ardjoeno 1886 (1/1250)
Cerberus class
Cerberus ;1888-1920
XXI class
XXI Jasper Leynssen ;1890-1918, XXII Jacob Hobein ;1890-1912, III Jan Haring ;1891-1914
Lamongan class
Lamongan ;1890-1911, Makjan ;1890-1919, Nobo ;1891-1912
Hydra class
Hydra ;1900-1920, Scylla ;1900-1921, Minotaurus ;1902-1921, Python ;1902-1921, Sphynx ;1903-1921

Hydra 1900 (1/1250)
Ophir class
Ophir ;1901-1919, Pangrango ;1901-1919, Rindjani ;1901-1919, Smeroe ;1903-1919, Tangka ;1903-1919, Wajang ;1903-1919

Ophir 1901 (1/1250)
G 1 class
G 1 Johan van Brakel ;1904-1919, G 2 Jan Danielzoon van de Rijn ;1905-1919, G 3 Meijndert Jentjes ;1904-1919, G 4 Willem Willemsze ;1904-1919, G 5 Roemer Vlacq ;1906-1919, G 6 Pieter Constant ;1906-1919, G 7 Jacob Cleydyck ;1906-1919, G 8 Cornelis Janssen de Haan ;1906-1919, G 9 ;1908-1919, G 10 ;1908-1919, G 11 ;1908-1918, G 12 ;1908-1919
pic by sammelhafen.de
G 3 Meijndert Jentjes 1905 (1/1250)
K 1 class
K 1 Michiel Gardeyn ;1905-1921, K 2 Christiaan Cornelis ;1905-1940, K 3 Willem Warmont ;1905-1921

Michiel Gardeyn 1904 (1/1250)
Draak class
Draak ;1906-1921, Krokodil ;1906-1921, Zeeslang ;1907-1921

Krokodil 1906 (1/1250)
G 13 class
G 13 ;1914-1940, G 14 ;1914-1919, G 15 ;1914-1940, G 16 ;1914-1940; G13,G15 => Royal Navy 1940
pics: http://forum.worldofwarships.com/index.php?/topic/9373-june-10-focus-g13-class-torpedoboats/
Z 1 class
Z 1 ;-1914-1914, Z 2 ;-1914-1914, Z 3 ;-1914-1914, Z 4 ;-1914-1914 … Germany...Poland

ORP Mazur ex V-105 (1/400), V-108 ex Z-4 (1914)
Z 5 class
Z 5 ;1915-1942... HMS Blade H97, Z 6 ;1915-1940, Z 7 ;1915-1940, Z 8 ;1915-1940

Z-5 (1917), HMS Blade 1943
Z 1 class
Z 1 ;1919-1933, Z 2 ;1919-1933, Z 3 ;1919-1940, Z 4 ;1921-1933,
La Melponène class
Bouclier: French T-Boat. Dunkirk evacuation heavily damaged in a collision Seized by the Royal Navy at Plymouth on July 3, 1940. Commissioned by the RNethN 31.8.1940. Damaged in collision with water boat. Decommissioned from the RNethN on 11.1.1941. Crew transferred to Hr.Ms. Campbeltown. Returned to Free French Navy

La Flore (1/1250), TA9-TA13 (1/1250)
Escorts
Wickes class
Campbeltown 1919;1941-1942

HMS Campbeltown I42 (1942) ex USS Buchanan
River class
Johan Maurits van Nassau ex HMS Ribble 1943;1943-1959

HMS River class (1/1250), HMS Swale (K217) (1/1250)
Flower class
Friso ex HMS Carnation 1941;1943-1945


Base type Flower Class
Tacoma class
unknown 1943;1947-?, unknown 1944;1947-?

USS Tacoma 1943 (1/1250)
Cannon (DET) class / van Amstel class
Van Amstel 1943;1950-1967, De Bitter 1944;1950-1967, Van Ewijck 1943;1950-1967, Dubois 1943;1950-1967, De Zeeuw 1943;1951-1967, Van Zijl 1943;1951-1967

Similar type USS Cannon DE-99 Class
Jan van Brakel class
Jan van Brakel 1936;1936-1957. Minelayer very similar to Nautilus, escaped to UK, used as escort, then minesweeper mothership. 1950 classified as frigate

Kit candidate: Don or Amiral Murgescu by COB on Shapeways, to be scaled similar
Willem van de Zaan
1939 Minelayer and Escort. 1950 rebuild as Frigate F824, till 1970
pic by sammelhafen.de
Willem van der Zaan 1939 (1/1250)
Batjan / Bathurst class
Australian Corvette class, in the NL classified as frigates
Wolf class / Roofdier class
Ex US PCE-1604 class; Wolf 1954;1954-1984, Fret 1954;1954-1984, Hermelijn 1954;1954-1987, Vos 1954;1954-1988, Panter 1954;1954-1987, Jaguar 1954;1954-1987

Similar type USS Admirable class PCER, Similar type USS Scout 1944 (1/1250)
Airone class
Lynx 1956;1956-1961; built in Italy, used only very short by NL, back to Italy as Aquila

Bellona 1955 (1/1250)
Van Speijk class / RN Leander class
Van Speijk 1967;1967-1985, Van Galen 1967;1967-1987, Tjerk Hiddes 1967;1967-1986, Van Nes 1967;1967-1988, Isaac Sweers 1968;1968-1990, Evertsen 1967;1967-1989

HMS Leander (1/600)
Standard class
Kortenaer 1978;1978-1996, Callenburgh 1979;1979-1994, Van Kinsbergen 1980;1980-1995, Banckert 1980;1980-1993, Piet Hein 1981;1981-1997, Pieter Florisz -1979;--1981, Witte de With -1979;--1981, Abraham Crijnssen 1983;1983-1998, Philips van Almonde 1981;1981-2003, Blois van Treslong 1982;1982-2003, Jan van Brakel 1983;1983-2001, Pieter Florisz ex Willem van der Zaan 1983;1983-2001
After decommission the ships were sold to Greece as Elli class and VAE

Köln F211 (1985)
Standard AA class
AA variant of the Standard / Kortenaer class. Jacob van Heemskerck 1986;1986-2005, Witte de With 1986;1986-2006 both to Chile
M class (Karel Doorman / M-Fregat)
Karel Doorman 1991;1991-2005, Van Speijk 1995;1995-, Willem van der Zaan 1991;1991-2005, Tjerk Hiddes 1992;1992-2004, Van Amstel 1993;1993-, Abraham van der Hulst 1993;1993-2004, Van Nes 1994;1994-, Van Galen 1994;1994-; Betreiber NL, Belgien, Portugal, Chile

M-Fregat / Karel Doorman class
Sigma class
Modulares Konzept für Korvetten und Fregatten. Nutzer Indonesien, Marokko. Vietnam cancelled

Sigma 10514, , Martadinata (Sigma 10514)
Holland class
Frigates called offshore patrol vessels. Holland, Zeeland, Friesland, Groningen

Kit candidate: by Shapeways/Dutch Fleet Naval Miniatures (1/700 to come)

Mine Warfare

Minelayer

Hydra class
ex Rendell type gunboats converted to minelayer: Das 1876;1909;1909-minelayer 1914, sold 1925, Havik 1874;1909;1909-minelayer 1914, BU 1936,
Koetei class
Siboga 1898;1910-1933, Assahan 1900;1917-1931
Wodan class
ex Rendell type Gunboats (similar Hydra class), converted to minelayers:
Braga 1909;6/1879-minesweeper 1913, river gunboat 1914, wrecked 15/5/1940, Bulgia 4/12/1879;10/1884-minelayer 1925, sunk 12/5/1940,
Balder 1909;8/1879-minelayer 1910, captured by Germany 5/1940, BU, Thor 31/3/1877;11/1877-minelayer 1918, captured by Germany 14/5/1940, Vidar 15/2/1879;7/1879-minelayer 1915, captured by Germany 18/5/1940, Hadda 1909;5/1880-minelayer 1909, captured by Germany 14/5/1940
Hydra class
Hydra 1911;1911-1940, Medusa 1912;1912-1946
Triton class
Triton 1906;1914-1921
Vulcanus class
Vulcanus 1902;1917-1936
Hercules class
Hercules 1910;1919-1933
Nias class
Serdang 1897;1921-1942
Van Meerlant class
Follow-up of Hydra class, escaped to GB. Van Meerlant 1922;1922-1941, Douwe Aukes 1922;1922-1941
Pro Patria class; HIW
Pro Patria 1923;1923-1942
Krakatau class
Krakatau 1924;1924-1942
Nautilus class
Nautilus 1930;1930-1941

Kit candidate: Don or Amiral Murgescu by COB on Shapeways, to be scaled similar
Rigel class
1931;1939 Aux Minelayer; sunk 42, IJN salvaged 44; returned 45; Indonesian navy 1951 as Dewakembar

Rigel 1940 (1/1250)
Gouden Leeuw class
built on base of Rigel in NL. 1931;1932-1942. Prins van Oranje, Gouden Leeuw

Rigel 1940 (1/1250)
Jan van Brakel class
Jan van Brakel 1936;1936-1957. Minelayer very similar to Nautilus, escaped to UK, used as escort, then minesweeper mothership. 1950 classified as frigate

Kit candidate: Don or Amiral Murgescu by COB on Shapeways, to be scaled similar
Willem van der Zaan class
1939 Minelayer and Escort. 1950 rebuild as Frigate F824, till 1970
pic by sammelhafen.de
Willem van der Zaan 1939 (1/1250)
Ram class
Ram -1941;--1942 jap Gunboat Nanshin - 45, Regulus -1943;--1942 jap gunboat Nankai -45

Nankai
Mijneneleger I class
Mijnenleger I -1942;--1942

Netlayer

Bar class
1938/39;194. ex HMS Barlow, ex HMS Barnehurst ??

Ma.101 Aux Netlayer ex HMS Barlight (1/1250)
Jan van Amstel class
Abraham van der Hulst 1940;1952-1961, Pieter Florisz 1937;1952-1961





Abraham Crijnssen (1/1250), Jan van Amstel 1942, Jan van Amstel 1937 (1/1250), Jan van Amstel
AN class
Cerberus 1952;1952-1970

Minesweeper

M 1 class
M 1 ex tug Marie I 1916;1916-1940, M 2 ex tug Marie II 1918;1918-1940, M 3 ex III / Anna 1918;1918-1940, M 4 ex IV / Pauline 1918;1918-1940
M1, M2, M4 salvaged by German as hospital ships and tugs LAZ46, LAZ47, BS9. M4 today is restaurant Thor.
A class
A 1929;1929-1942 1943:IJN Cha.113 , B 1929;1929-1942 1943:IJN Cha.112, C 1929;1929-1942 1943 IJN Cha.116, D 1929;1929-1942
Developped on base of German WWI FM-class




HNLMS A Minesweeper, Cha.105, Cha.113
N 1 class
N 1 1918;1918-...., N 2 1918;1918-...., N 3 1918;1918-...., N 4 1918;1918-....
Jan van Amstel class
Jan van Amstel 1937;1937-1942, Pieter de Bitter 1937;1937-1942, Abraham Crijnssen 1937;1937-1961, Eland Dubois 1937;1937-1942, Willem van Ewijck (I) 1937;1937-1939, Pieter Florisz 1937; 1937 1946-1940 1952 (40-45 German M 552), Jan van Gelder  1937;1937-1962, Abraham van der Hulst 1937;1937-1940 German M553 +44, Abraham van der Hulst ex Willem van Ewijck II 1946;(1940-44 German MH 1 / M 551) 1945-1952






Abraham Crijnssen (1/1250), Jan van Amstel 1942, Jan van Amstel 1937 (1/1250), Jan van Amstel, M551 ex HNLMS Willem van Ewijk
I class
MV I -1940;--1940 German RH1, MV II -1940;--1940 German RH2, MV III -1940;--1940 German RH3, MV IV -1940;--1940 German RH4
V class
MV V -1940;--1940, MV VI -1940;--1940, MV VII -1940;--1940, MV VIII -1940;--1940, MV IX -1940;--1940, MV X -1940;--1940
XI class
MV XI -1940;--1940 German R205, MV XII -1940;--1940 German R206
Ardjoeno class
ARDJOENO / Hulpmijnenveger... 1937;1942 1945 jap Cha 102
, GEDEH / Hulpmijnenveger 14 1937;1942-1942 jap Cha 104, KAWI / Hulpmijnenveger 7 1937;1942
1945-1942 jap Cha 109
?, LAWOE / Hulpmijnenveger 15 1937;1942
1945-1942 Cha 110,
SALAK / Hulpmijnenveger 8 1937;1942-1942 jap Cha 118

Wa.101
Alor class
ALOR / Hulpnijeneveger... 1938;1942-1942, AROE / Hulpmijnenveger... 1938;1942-1942, BANTAM / Hlpmijnenveger 3 1938;1942-1942 jap Cha 117, BOEROE, BOGOR, CERAM, CHERIBON: Hulpmijnenveger... 1938;1942-1942
Djember class
DJEMBER / Hulpmijnenveger 19 1940;1940-1942 jap Wa 104, DJOMBANGH / Hulpmijnenveger 20 jap Wa 106
1945:Djombangh 1940;1940 1945-1942 1951, DJAMPEA Hulpmijnenveger... 1940;1940-1942, ENGGANO / Hulpmijnenveger 21 1945: Enggano 1941;1942 jap Wa 107 1945-1942 1951 Indonesia, ENDEH / Hulpmijnenveger...  ;1942-1942 jap. No Name

Wa.104
Merapi class
60-80ts pass transports as Hulpmijnenveger completed 1941/42. Rindjani (to Australia), Merbaboe (to Australia), Smeroe (to Australia), Merapi +3.42, Slamat + 3.42, Tjerimai as IJN Cha.101

Cha.101
MMS 1 class
Texel 1941;1942-1945, Terschelling 1942;1942-1942, Marken 1942;1942-1944, Vlieland 1942;1942-1951, Ameland 1942;1943-1957, Beveland 1943;1943-1957, Putten 1942;1943-1957, Rozenborg 1942;1943-1957, Terschelling 1942;1943-1957, Marken 1941;1944-1957, Texel 1942;1945-1957, unknown 1943;1945-1950
MMS 1001 class
Tholen 1943;1943-1949/52, Walcheren 1942;1943-1946, Wieringen 1943;1943-1949, Ijsselmonde 1943;1943-1952, Voorne 1943;1943-1949/52, Overflakkee 1943;194-1949/52, Duiveland 1944;1944-1952, Schockland 1943;1944-1949
YMS class
Hollandsch Diep 1942;1946-1958, Marsdiep 1942;1946-195., Westerschelde 1942;1946-1958, Zuiderdiep 1942;1947-195., Borndiep 1942;1946-195., Texelstroom 1942;1946-1957, Vliestroom 1942;1946-195., Deurloo 1943;1946-195., Oosterschelde 1943;1947-1958, Volkerak 1942;1947-1958

YMS (1944)
Bathurst class (Corvette / Frigate)
Ambon 1941;1946-1950, Banda 1941;1946-1950, Batjan 1941;1946-1958, Boeroe 1941;1946-1958, Ceram 1941;1946-1958, Morotai 1942;1946-1949, Ternate 1941;1946-1958, Tidore 1942;1946-1949
R 25 class
Walcheren 1943;1947-1957, Goeree 1944;1947-1959, Schouwen 1944;1947-1957, Schiermonnikoog 1944;1947-1957, Schulpengat 1944;1947-1957, Urk 194.;1947-1957, Stortemelk 1944;1947-1957, Malzwin 1944;1947-1957, Vlieter 194.;1947-1957, Rompoor 194.;1947-1957

Similar type R17-R20 Minenräumer
HDML class
Keeten ex HDML1337 1943;1951-1956, Mastgat ex HDML1400 1943;1951-1956, Zijpe ex HDML1483 1943;1951-1956

HMS Fairmile B (1/600)
Adjudant / Bluebird class
Beemster 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Bolsward 1953/54;1953/54-1972, Bedum 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Beilen 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Borculo 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Borne 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Brummen 1953/54;1953/54-1974, Breukelen 1953/54;1953/54-1972, Blaricum 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Brielele 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Beskens 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Bruinisse 1953/54;1953/54-1972, Boxtel 1953/54;1953/54-1975, Brouwershaven 1953/54;1953/54-1974

Castagno M5504 (1/1250)
Agile class
Onversaagd 1954/55;1954/55-...., Onbevreesd 1954/55;1954/55-1987, Onverschrokken 1954/55;1954/55-1972, Onvermoeid 1954/55;1954/55-1972, Onvervaard 1954/55;1954/55-1982, Onverdrotten 1954/55;1954/55-1982
pic by sammelhafen.de
USS Agile AM-421 (1/1250)
Dokkum class
Dokkum 1954;1954-1968, Hoogezand 1955;1955-199., Wildervank 1955;1955-1974, Steenwijk 1955;1955-1970, Gieten 1955;1955-1970, Roermond 1955;1955-1968, Waalwijk 1955;1955-1962, Axel 1956;1956-1973, Naaldwijk 1955;1955-1993, Abcoude 1955;1955-1993, Aalsmer 1956;1956-1973, Drachten 1955;1955-1993, Ommen 1955;1955-1993, Meppel 1956;1956-1974, Giethorn 1955;1955-1992, Lochem 1955;1955-1970, Venlo 1955;1955-1992, Drunen 1956;1956-1968, Goes 1956;1956-1974, Woerden 1956;1956-1962, Leersum 1956;1956-1962, Naarden 1956;1956-0, Sneek 1956;1956-1970, Grijpskerk 1956;1956-1973, Hoogeveen 1956;1956-1992, Staphorst 1956;1956-1972, Elst 1956;1956-1971, Sittard 1956;1956-1987, Gemert 1956;1956-1992, Veere 1956;1956-1970, Lisse 1956;1956-1962, Rhenen 1956;1956-1962

Dokkum
Van Straelen class
Ablas 1959;1959-1986, Bussemaker 1960;1960-1986, Lacomble 1960;1960-1984, Van Hamel 1960;1960-1984, Van Straelen 1960;1960-1986, Van Moppes 1960;1960-1982/83, Chompff 1960;1960-1988, Van Well Groeneveld 1960;1960-1986, Schuiling 1960;1960-1986, Van Versendaal 1961;1961-1986, Van der Well 1961;1961-1984, Van't Hoff 1961;1961-1985, Mahu 1961;1961-1982/83, Staverman 1961;1961-1986, Houtepen 1961;1961-1986, Zomer 1961;1961-1986
Alkmaar class
Alkmaar 1983;1983-2005, Delfzijl 1983;1983-2005, Dordrecht 1983;1983-2005, Haarlem 1984;1984-0, Harlingen 1984;1984-2005, Scheveningen Ex Hellevoetsluis  1984;1984-2005, Maassluis 1984;1984-0, Makkum 1985;1985-0, Middelburg 1986;1986-0, Hellevoetsluis Ex Scheveningen 1987;1987-0, Schiedam 1986;1986-0, Urk 1986;1986-0, Zierkzee Ex Veere 1987;1987-0, Willemstad -1987;--1988, Vlaardingen -1987;--1988, Vlaardingen 1989;1989-0, Willemstad 1989;1989-0

Alkmaar

MTB

I class / Thorneycroft 55'CMB
TM I 1927;1927-1938, TM II 1927;1927-1938, TM III 1928;1928-1933, TM IV 1928;1928-1939

IJN MTB 55ft CMB, IJN MTB Chinese 55ft CMB
III
TM III experimental design 1938;1938-1942

IJN MTB T101
TM 4 class
modernized III design. TM 4 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 5 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 6 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 7 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 8 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 9 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 10 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 11 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 12 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 13 1940/42;1940/42-1942, TM 14 1942;1942-1942, TM 15 1942;1942-1942, TM 16 -;--1942, TM 17 -;--1942, TM 18 -;--1942, TM 19 -;--1942, TM 20 -;--1942, TM 21 -;--1942
TM12-14 depth charges instead of torpedos
captured incomplete by Japan 3/1942: TM16 (No115), TM17 (No116), TM18 (No117), TM19 (No118), TM20 (No119), TM21 (No120)
TM4 (3/1942, later Japanese No102), TM5 (3/1942, later Japanese No112), TM6 (3/1942, later Japanese No103), TM7 (3/1942, later Japanese No113), TM8 (3/1942, later Japanese No104), TM9 (3/1942, later Japanese No105), TM10 (3/1942, later Japanese No106), TM11 (3/1942, later Japanese No107), TM12 (3/1942, later Japanese No108), TM13 (3/1942, later Japanese No109), TM14 (3/1942, later Japanese No110), TM15 (3/1942, later Japanese No111)

TM-4-class motor torpedo boat, IJN MTB T102
TM 51 (BPB 70ft) class
TM 51 1941:MGB 46 Panther 1939;(1940) 7 1942-1940 7 1942, TM 52 -1939;--1940, TM 53 -1939;--1940
Incomplete TM52, 53, 62-69 were captured by Germans on slipways and received names S201-210, but later transferred to Bulgaria (TM52, 53, 68 and 69) and Romania (TM62-67).

Vantul MTB 1943 (1/600)
TM 54 class (Lürssen S2 class)
TM 54-61 Built by Gusto under the licence of F. Lürssen as large long-endurance MTBs for service in colonies. Practically they completely repeated German MTB of S2 class, but should be equipped with aviation motors. captured incomplete by Germany 5/1940: TM54 (S151), TM55 (S152), TM56 (S153), TM57 (S154), TM58 (S155), TM59 (S156), TM60 (S157), TM61 (S158) ex NL TM54 - TM61 finished for KM. 57ts 28,3m further S159-166 ordered, but cancelled

S151-158 Maxchen (1/600)
TM 22 (PT368 Vosper)class
TM 22 1941;1941-1947 or 1945; TM 23 1941;1941-1943, TM 24 1941;1941-1943/44, TM 25 1941;1941-1943, TM 26 1941;1941-1944 or 1945, TM 27 1941;1941-1943, TM 28 1942;1942-1946 or 1943, TM 29 1942;1942-1946 or 1943, TM 30 1942;1942-1946 or 1943, TM 31 1942;1942-1944, TM 32 1942;1942-1943, TM 33 1942;1942-1946 or 1945, TM 34 194.;194.-1945, TM 35 194.;194.-194., TM 36 194.;194.-194., TM 37 194.;194.-194.
Ordered in 1941 to American and Canadian builders for service in colonies. Repetition of TM51 type with more powerful motors. In the beginning of 1943 TM32 and 35-37 were requisitioned by Americans and commissioned by USN as PT368-371; then TM34 was renamed TM32. served mainly as aircraft rescue launches in Caribbean sea. TM26 and 33 in 1944 were transferred to Australia where they were used as patrol boats PMB26 and 33 until discarding in May 1946.

PT-170 Boat Type 103
MTB 31 (Vosper 73ft) class
lend-lease MTB 222 Sperwer 1942;1942-1943, MTB 240 Buizerd 1943;1943-1946, MTB 229 Gier 1943;1943-1946, MTB 231 Stormvogel 1943;1943-1946, MTB 235 Sperwer 1943;1943-1946, MTB 236 Havik 1943;1943-1946

MTB Vosper II 73ft
MTB 41 class (White 40,5ts, like Vosper)
lend-lease MTB 203 Arend 1942;1942-1944, MTB 204 Valk 1942;1942-1946, MTB 202 Kemphaan 1942;1943-1946

Similar type MTB Vosper II 73ft
MTB 412 (BPB 72 ft MGB) class
MTB 418 1944;1944-1945, MTB 436 1944;1944-1945, MTB 437 1944;1944-1945, MTB 432 1944;1944-1944, MTB 453 1944;1944-1946, MGB 114 1944:MTB 433 1948:RJ 2 1951:Jachthond 1942;1942-1955
ex MGB: MTB418 (ex-MGB81); MTB432 (ex-MGB109); MTB433 (ex-MGB114), 1948- RJ2, 1951- Jachthond, 1953- P884 Jachthond; MTB436 (ex-MGB112); MTB437 (ex-MGB113)

Subchaser

ONDERZEEBOOTJAGER I-VI
1936 planned, 1940 cancelled
PC461 class
PC468 as a gift as Queen Wilhelmina 1943-1963 (after war fishery protection. 1963 to Nigeria as Ogoya. Sunk 1969

USS PC 173' (PC461) (1/600), USS PC599 (1/1250), USS PC 173' (PC461)

Submarines

O 1 class
O 1 1906-1920
O 2 class
O 2 1911-1931, O 3 1912-1932, O 4 1913-1935, O 5 1914-1935
K I class
K I 1913-1928
O 6 class
O 6 1916-1936
O 7 class
O 7 1916-1939
UC I class
M 1 ex German UC8 1915;1917-1932

SMS UC1-4 Küstenminenboot 1914/18, SMS UC46 Küstenminenboot 1916/17
H class
O 8 ex HMS H.6 1915;1917-1940 German UD1
K II class
K II 1919-1937
K III class
K III 1920-1934, K IV 1921-1936
K V class
K V 1920-1937, K VI 1921-1937, K VII 1922-1942
K VIII class
K VIII 1922-1942, K IX 1923-1942, K X 1923-1942
K XI class
K XI 1925-1945, K XII 1925-1942, K XIII 1926-1944
O 9 class
O 9 1926-1944, O 10 1926-1944, O 11 1926-1940
O 12 class
O 12 1931-1940 German UD2, O 13 1931-1940, O 14 1933-1943, O 15 1933-1946

U-Boot UD-2 ex O-12
K XIV class
K XIV 1933-1946, K XV 1933-1946, K XVI 1934-1941, K XVII 1933-1941, K XVIII 1933-1942
O 16 class
O 16 1936-1941
O 19 class
O 19 Ex K XIX 1939-1945, O 20 Ex K XX 1939-1941

O 19 (ex K IXX)
O 21 class
O 21 1940-1958, O 22 1940-1940, O 23 1940-1949, O 24 1940-1956, O 25 -1940;--1940 as German UD3, O 26 -1940;--1940 German UD4, O 27 1941;German UD5 1945-1959

U-Boot UD-5 ex O-27
U class
Dolfijn ex HMS P47 1942-1947

U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2)
S class
Zeehond ex HMS Sturgeon 1932;1943-1945

HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43
T class
Zwaardvis ex HMS Talent 1943-1963, Tijgerhaai ex HMS Tarn 1944;1945-1966, Zeehond ex HMS Tapir 1944;1948-1953, Dolfijn ex HMS Taurus/P…. 1942;1948-1953
Balao class
Walrus ex USS Icefish 1944;1953-1971, Zeeleuw ex USS Hawkbill 1944;1953-1970

USS Balao SS-285
Zeehond class
Dolfijn 1960-1985, Zeehond 1961-1990, Potvis 1965-1992, Tonijn 1966-1991

Potvis 1992 (1/1250)
Zwaardvis class
Zwaardvis 1972-1994, Tijgerhaai 1972-1995

Similar type Yushio
Walrus class
Walrus 1992-0, Zeeleuw 1990-0, Dolfijn 1993-0, Bruinvis 1994-0

Kit candidate: Walrus by OKB Grigorov

Seaplane tender

Arend class
Arend ;1930-1942, Valk ;1930-1942
Opium Hunter converted to seaplane tender at begin of war (2 x 75 mm, 1 x .30, 1 floatplane), sunk, then by IJN Valk as PB.104, Arend as PB.108 1944-1945

PB-104 ex NL Valk (1/1250)
Fazant class
Fazant ;1930 -1942 (as minelayer/seaplane tender 1 x 75 mm, 1 x .30) captured by IJN as PB.109 ;1951, Reiger ;1930-1942 also converted to seplane tender (but got no plane??)
Sirius
Gouvernementsmarine ship converted to seaplane tender
Poolster
Gouvernements Marine in 1939 as a buoy ship, converted as seaplane tender, served as MTB tender, scuttled, capt by IJN as salvage ship Horei Maru

Not assigned

Small combattants

KFK

KFK Kriegsfischkutter (1943/45)

Ship

Zwartezee

Svir 1905, Tsukumo 1943
Boxer class LST

Pelikaan ex HMS Thruster



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature

Site generation time: 28.559105873108


Top
Last change of this page: Thursday 19 September 2019 19:17.