Navies and their vessels

[++] [--]
 x 
Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading... CountriesOptions
Info

France

Show only this Navy   Top   Next

See also http://forummarine.forumactif.com/t8728-les-canonnieres-fluviales-francaises

Pre-Steam-Aera

La Reale


La Réale 1694 (1/450)
La Couronne 1635


La Couronne 1635 (1/600)
Royal Louis


Royal Louis (1/600)

BB

Napoleon
screw ship of the line 1850-1876
Charlemagne
screw ship of the line 1851-1867
Austerlitz
screw ship of the line 1852-1872
Jean Bart
screw ship of the line 1852-1869
Montebello
screw ship of the line 1852-1867
Duquesne
screw ship of the line 1853-1867
Fleurus
screw ship of the line 1853-1869
Prince Jerome
screw ship of the line 1853-1872
Tourville
screw ship of the line 1853-1872
Navarin
screw ship of the line 1854-1873
Souverain
screw ship of the line 1854-1882
Ulm
screw ship of the line 1854-1867
Wagram
screw ship of the line 1854-1867
Algesiras
screw ship of the line 1855-1869
Arcole
screw ship of the line 1855-1870
Bretagne
screw ship of the line 1855-1866
Redoutable
screw ship of the line 1855-1869
Eylau
screw ship of the line 1856-1877
Friedland
screw ship of the line 1856-1865
Imperial
screw ship of the line 1856-1869
Tilsitt
screw ship of the line 1856-1872
Alexandre
screw ship of the line 1857-1877
Breslaw
screw ship of the line 1857-1872
Louis XIV
screw ship of the line 1857-1880
Donawerth
screw ship of the line 1858-1880
Duguay-Trouin
screw ship of the line 1858-1872
Fontenoy
screw ship of the line 1858-1881
St Louis
screw ship of the line 1858-1881
Tage
screw ship of the line 1858-1875
Ville de Nantes
screw ship of the line 1858-1872
Ville de Paris
screw ship of the line 1858-1882
Turenne
screw ship of the line 1859-1867
Bayard
screw ship of the line 1860-1872
Castiglione
screw ship of the line 1860-1881
Massena
screw ship of the line 1860-1879
Ville de Bordeaux
screw ship of the line 1860-1879
Ville de Lyon
screw ship of the line 1861-1883
Congreve
screw floating battery 1855-1867
Devastation
screw floating battery 1855-1871
Foudroyante
screw floating battery 1855-1871
Lave
screw floating battery 1855-1871
Tonnante
screw floating battery 1855-1871
Gloire class
broadside ironclad
Gloire ;1860-1879, Invincible ;1862-1872, Normandie ;1862-1871

La Gloire 1860
Couronne
broadside ironclad 1862-1910
Palestro class
floating battery
Palestro ;1862-1871, Paixhans ;1863-1871, Peiho ;1862-1869, Saigon ;1862-1871
Magenta class
broadside ironclad
Magenta ;1862-1875, Solferino ;1862-1882

Solferino 1867
Arrogante class
floating battery
Arrogante ;1865-1881, Implacable ;1864-1884, Opiniatre ;1865-1885

Arrogante 1864
Provence class
broadside ironclad
Provence ;1865-1884, Flandre ;1865-1886, Magnanime ;1865-1882, Savoie ;1865-1888, Heroine ;1865-1894, Gauloise ;1867-1883, Guyenne ;1866-1882, Revanche ;1867-1893, Surveillante ;1867-1890, Valeureuse ;1867-1886
Embuscade class
floating battery
Embuscade ;1866-1885, Imprenable ;1868-1882, Protectrice ;1867-1889, Refuge ;1866-1884
Taureau
armoured ram 1866-1890
Rochambeau
ironclad1867-1872
Cerbere class
armoured ram
Cerbere ;1868-1887, Belier ;1872-1896, Bouledogoue ;1873-1897, Tigre ;1874-1892
Ocean class
central battery ship
Ocean ;1870-1894, Marengo ;1872-1896, Suffren ;1875-1897
Friedland class
central battery ship
Friedland ;1876-1902
La Galissonnière class
central battery ironclad (armoured corvette); La Galissonière 1874-1894; Victorieuse 1876-1900; Triomphante 1880-1896/1903

Triomphante 1884
Bayard class
Barbette Ironclad (armoured corvette); Bayard 1883-1898 then hulk -1910; Turenne -1901

Bayard 1884
Richelieu class
central battery ship
Richelieu ;1876-1901
Colbert class
central battery ship
Colbert ;1877-1900, Trident ;1878-1904
Redoutable class
central battery ship
Redoutable ;1878-1910
Tonnerre class
breastwork monitor
Tonnerre ;1879-1905, Fulminant ;1882-1908
Tempete class
breastwork monitor
Tempete ;1879-1907, Vengeur ;1882-1905
Tonnant class
coast defence barbette ship
Tonnant ;1884-1904
Courbet class
central battery ship
Courbet ;1886-1910, Devastation ;1882-1922
Amiral Duperre class
barbette ship
Amiral Duperre ;1883-1909

Amiral Duperre
Acheron class
large armoured gunboats. 1885/91-1910/19. Achéron, Cocyte, Phlégéton, Styx



Similar type Heien ex Ping yuan Ex Longwei, Similar type Ping Yuan / Heien
Furieux class
coast defence barbette ship
Furieux ;1887-1913
Terrible class
barbette ship
Terrible ;1887-1911, Caiman ;1888-1927, Indomptable ;1887-1927, Requin ;1888-1920

Caiman 1885
Amiral Baudin class
barbette ship, based on Amiral Duperre design
Amiral Baudin ;1888-1909, Formidable ;1889-1921

Similar type Amiral Duperre
Hoche class
turret/barbette ship
Hoche ;1890-1913
Marceau class
barbette ironclads. Marceau 1887-1922, Magenta 1890-1911, Neptune 1887-1913
Spanish Pelayo based on Marceau class

Similar type Pelayo
Jemmapes class
coast defence ship
Jemmapes ;1894-1911, Valmy ;1894-1911
Bouvines class
coast defence ship
Bouvines ;1894-1920, Amiral Trehouart ;1896-1922
Brennus class
turret ship
Brennus ;1896-1922
Charles Martel group
Group of several similar half-sisters:
Charles Martel ;1897-1922, Carnot ;1897-1922, Jaureguiberry ;1897-1934, Masséna ;1898-1915, Bouvet ;1898-1915

Bouvet
Charlemagne class
Charlemagne ;1899-1920, St Louis ;1900-1933, Gaulois ;1899-1906

Gaulois 1896
Henri IV
Henri IV ;1903-1921

Kit candidate: Henri IV by Kombrig
Iena
Iéna derived from Charlemagne class;1902-1907 magazine explosion

Kit candidate: Jena 1/700 by Yumematu
Suffren
Suffren ;1903-1916 originally based on Iena, then more modifications like middle artillery in turrets

Kit candidate: Shufuran by Yumematu
Republique class
Republique ;1906-1921, Patrie ;1906-1928

Patrie 1906 (1/1250)
Liberte class
Repeat of Republique class
Liberte ;1908-1911, Democratie ;1908-1921, Justice ;1908-1922, Verite ;1908-1922

Verité (1/1250)
Danton class
Danton ;1911-1917, Condorcet ;1911-1931, Diderot ;1911-1936, Voltaire ;1911-1935, Mirabeau ;1911-1921, Vergniaud ;1911-1921

Danton
Courbet class
Courbet ;1913 1941-1940 1944, France ;1914-1922, Paris ;1914-1940, Jean Bart ;1913-1942



Courbet (1/1250), Paris 1914
Bretagne class
Bretagne ;1915-1940, Provence ;1915-1942, Lorraine ;1916-1945



Lorraine (1/1250), Provence 1940
Normandie class
Normandie ;-1914-1922, Languedoc ;-1915-1922, Flandre ;-1914-1922, Gascogne ;-1914-1922, Bearn ;-1914-1922
pic by sammelhafen.de


Normandie 1918 (1/1250), Normandie 1918
Lyon class, not ordered
Lyon ;---, Lille ;---, Duquesne ;---, Tourville ;---

Kit candidate: Lyon 1/700 by COB/Shapeways
Helgoland BB class
War prize SMS Thüringen 1919; 1923-1933 Zielschiff

SMS Oldenburg
Dunkerque class
Dunkerque ;1937-1942, Strasbourg ;1938-1942

Strasbourg
Richelieu class
Richelieu ;1940-1959, Jean Bart ;1955-1960, Clemenceau ;-1939-1940

Richelieu 1943
Gascogne class; cancelled
Gascogne ;-1940--, 2more. Originally part of the Richelieu class. Mount B was to be placed on the stern

Gascogne 1938
Alsace class; cancelled
Gascogne ;-1941--, 4 planned, cancelled



Alsace 1939, Alsace Basisbausatz Richelieu 1946

Aircraft Carrier

Foudre
torpedo boat carrying cruiser
1896 as cruiser / tender of T-Boats. 1907 repair ship 1910 minelayer 1911 seaplane carrier (1st world-wide)
1916 submarine tender, seaplane transport, headquarter ship
1918 aviation school 1921 scrapped

Kit candidate: Foudre 1/700 by Yumematu similar
WWI Conversions
Seaplane carriers converted from Passenger Liners 1915-1919. Campinas, Nord, Pas-de-Calais, Rouen
Bearn class
Bearn ;1927-1947



Bearn (1/1250), Béarn 1936
Commandant Teste
Seaplane carrier 1929-1950

Commandant Teste
Arras class
Seaplane tender Belfort 1919;1919-1935 Gunboat, Aviso then Aircraft Tender 1940 after Dunkirk captured by Royal Navy, end 1940 passed to Free French 1947 scuttled

Belfort 1939/40
Sans Souci class
frz. Tender "Sans Souci" class planned as Seaplane Tender 1940. Captured by Germany, finished as Flugsicherungsboote, then converted to Schnelle Geleitboote. Partially after war as Frigates.
SG1 ex Jupiter/Merkur ex Sans Souci
SG2 ex Saturn/Uranus "SANS REPROCHE"
SG3 ex Uranus/Saturn "SANS PAREIL"
SG4 ex Merkur/Jupiter "SANS PEUR"
Joffre class: construction stopped
Joffre ;-1938-1940; Painleve and 1 more not started
Avenger/Archer class
Dixmude ex HMS Biter; 1942;1945-1956



HMS Biter 1944, HMS Biter 1942 (1/1250)
Colossus class
Arromanches ;1946-1974




HMS Glory R62 1945 (1/1250), Arromanches 1946/56, HMS Colossus 1944 **
PA28 class
Clemenceau ;-1947-1950
Independence class
Lafayette ;1951-1963, Bois Belleau ;1953-1960

USS Independence CVL-22
PA54 (Clemenceau) class
Clemenceau ;1961-1997, Foch ;1963-2000
Jeanne d'Arc (R97)
1964-2010 Hubschrauberträger

Jeanne d'Arc (R97) (1/1200), Jeanne d'Arc (R97)
PA58 class; cancelled
Verdun ;-1961--
PAN1 (Charles de Gaulle) class
Charles de Gaulle ex Richelieu ;2001-heute

Charles de Gaulle 2005
Mistral class
amphibischer Hubschrauberträger, Mistral, 2005-; Tonnerre 2006-; Dixmude 2012-; 2 more planned for Russia - because of embargo not delivered. Sold to Egypt. Gamal Abdel Nasser ex Wladiwostok, Anwar al-Sadat ex Sewastopol

Kit candidate: Vladivostok (Mistral) 1/700 by DFNM on Shapeways

Armoured Cruiser

Dupuy de Lome class
armoured cruiser
Dupuy de Lome  ;1895-1912, sold to Peru 1912, not paid, not delivered. 1918 converted as cargo, BU 1923

Dupuy de Lome 1890
Amiral Charner class
armoured cruiser
Amiral Charner  ;1894-1916, Latouche-Treville  ;1894-1919, Chanzy  ;1894-1907, Bruix  ;1896-1920

Kit candidate: Latouche 1/700 by Yumematu
Foudre
torpedo boat carrying cruiser
1896 as cruiser / tender of T-Boats. 1907 repair ship 1910 minelayer 1911 seaplane carrier (1st world-wide)
1916 submarine tender, seaplane transport, headquarter ship
1918 aviation school 1921 scrapped

Kit candidate: Foudre 1/700 by Yumematu
Pothuau class
armoured cruiser
Pothuau  ;1897-1919

Kit candidate: Poteyuo
by Yumematu
Jeanne d'Arc class
armoured cruiser
Jeanne d'Arc  ;1902-1933

Jeanne d'Arc 1902 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Kombrig Jeanne d'Arc 1902
Gueydon class
armoured cruiser
Gueydon  ;1903-1928, Montcalm  ;1902-1934, Dupetit Thouars  ;1903-1918
Dupleix class
armoured cruiser
Dupleix  ;1903-1919, Desaix  ;1904-1921, Kleber  ;1904-1917
Gloire class
armoured cruiser
Gloire  ;1904-1922, Marseillaise  ;1903-1925, Conde  ;1904-1933, Amiral Aube  ;1902-1922, Sully  ;1903-1905
Leon Gambetta class
armoured cruiser
Leon Gambetta  ;1905-1915, Jules Ferry  ;1905-1927, Victor Hugo  ;1907-1928
pic by sammelhafen.de
Jules Ferry 1903 (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Gambetta 1/700 by Yumematu
Jules Michelet class
armoured cruiser
Jules Michelet  ;1908-1931
Ernest Renan class
armoured cruiser
Ernest Renan  ;1909-1927
Edgar Quinet class
armoured cruiser
Edgar Quinet  ;1911-1927, Waldeck Rousseau  ;1911-1936

Waldeck-Rousseau 1911

Cruiser

Decres class
unprotected cruiser
Decres  ;1868-1890
Desaix class
unprotected cruiser
Desaix  ;1868-1894
Limier class
unprotected cruiser
Limier  ;1868-1887, D'Estrees  ;1869-1891, Hamelin  ;1868-1889, L'Hermitte  ;1869-1874, Volta  ;1869-1892

Volta 1884
Chateaurenault class
unprotected cruiser
Chateaurenault  ;1869-1895
Linois class
unprotected cruiser
Linois  ;1868-1891
Infernet class
unprotected cruiser
Infernet  ;1871-1891, Champlain  ;1874-1893, Dupetit-Thouars  ;1876-1897, Laclocheterie  ;1874-1901
Sane class
unprotected cruiser
Sane  ;1872-1892, Fabert  ;1876-1899, Seignelay  ;1876-1892
Bourayne class
unprotected cruiser
Bourayne  ;1870-1890, Beuatemps-Beaupre  ;1874-1896, Dayot  ;1870-1888, Duchaffault  ;1874-1896, Ducouedic  ;1872-1889, Hugon  ;1874-1896, Kerguelen  ;1874-1894, Kersaint  ;1872-1886, Segond  ;1872-18896, Vaudreuil  ;1873-1889
Hirondelle class
unprotected cruiser
Hirondelle  ;1873-1896
Rigault de Genouilly class
unprotected cruiser
Rigault de Genouilly  ;1878-1899, Eclaireur  ;1879-1902
Duguay Trouin class
unprotected cruiser
Duguay Trouin  ;1879-1900
Duquesne class
unprotected cruiser
Duquesne  ;1878-1901
Tourville class
unprotected cruiser
Tourville  ;1877-1901
La Perouse class
unprotected cruiser
La Perouse  ;1880-1898, D'Estaing  ;1881-1901, Nielly  ;1882-1902, Primauguet  ;1884-1901

La Perouse 1884
Villars class
unprotected cruiser
Villars  ;1881-1896, Forfait  ;1880-1897, Magon  ;1882-1896, Roland  ;1885-1898
Iphigenie class
unprotected cruiser
Iphigenie  ;1883-1905
Naiade class
unprotected cruiser
Naiade  ;1882-1900
Arethuse class
unprotected cruiser
Arethuse  ;1885-1899
Dubourdieu class
unprotected cruiser
Dubourdieu  ;1886-1899
Milan class
unprotected cruiser
Japan-built derivatives: Milan  ;1885-1908 (in Japan see Yaeyama, Miyako)

Yaeyama 1892
Sfax class
protected cruiser
Sfax  ;1887-1906
Forbin class
protected cruiser
Forbin  ;1889-19.., Sourcouf  ;1890-1921, Coetlogon  ;1894-1906
Tage class
protected cruiser
Tage  ;1890-1910
Amiral Cecille class
protected cruiser
Amiral Cecille  ;1890-1919
Troude class
protected cruiser
Troude  ;1891-1908, Lalande  ;1890-1912, Cosmao  ;1891-1922
Davout class
protected cruiser
Davout  ;1891-1910
Suchet class
protected cruiser
Suchet  ;1894-1906
Alger class
protected cruiser
Alger  ;1891-1911, Jean Bart  ;1891-1907, Isly  ;1893-1914
Friant class
protected cruiser
Friant  ;1895-1918, Chasseloup Laubat  ;1895-1911, Bugeaud  ;1896-1907

Friant 1899
Linois class
protected cruiser
Linois  ;1895-1910, Galilee  ;1897-1911, Lavoisier  ;1898-1920
Descartes class
protected cruiser
Descartes  ;1896-1920, Pascal  ;1897-1911
Du Chayla class
protected cruiser
Du Chayla  ;1898-1921, D'Assas  ;1898-1910, Cassard  ;1898-1919
Catinat class
protected cruiser
Catinat  ;1898-1911, Protet  ;1899-1910
D'Entrecasteaux class
protected cruiser
D'Entrecasteaux  ;1899-1919, loaned to Belgium from 1923-26 as accomodation hulk, and then sold to Poland in 1927 becoming the ORP BALTYK. Captured by Germany, used as accomodation, scrapped 1942



ORP Baltyk 1940 ex D'Entrecasteaux, ORP Baltyk 1940 ex D'Entrecasteaux (1/1250)
Guichen class
protected cruiser
Guichen  ;1899-1922

Kit candidate: Gishan by Yumematu
D'Estrees class
protected cruiser
D'Estrees  ;1899-1922, Infernet  ;1900-1910
Chateaurenault class
protected cruiser
Chateaurenault  ;1902-1917
Jurien de la Graviere class
protected cruiser
Jurien de la Graviere  ;1903-1922
Lamotte-Picquet class
light cruiser
Lamotte Picquet  ;-1915--, 2 unnamed  ;---
Kolberg class
light cruiser
Colmar  ex Kolberg ;1920-1927

SMS Cöln 1911 (1/1250)
Magdeburg class
light cruiser
Mulhouse  ex Stralsund ;1920-1933



SMS Breslau 1912 / TR Midilli (1/1250), SMS Magdeburg
Helgoland class
light cruiser
Thionville  ;ex kuk SMS Novara 1920-1932

SMS Novara (kuk), SMS Helgoland (kuk) (1/1250)
Graudenz class
light cruiser
Strasbourg  ex SMS Regensburg ;1920-1936

Ancona ex Graudenz
Königsberg class
light cruiser
Metz  ex SMS Königsberg ;1920-1933

SMS Emden II (1916) (1/1250)
Duguay Trouin class
light cruiser
Duguay Trouin  ;1926-1946, Lamotte Picquet  ;1926-1945, Primauguet  ;1926-1942

Primauguet (1/1250), Lamotte-Picquet 1940
Duquesne class
heavy cruiser
Duquesne  ;1928-1942, Tourville  ;1928-1942

Duquesne
Suffren class
heavy cruiser
Suffren  ;1930-1962, Colbert  ;1931-1942, Foch  ;1931-1942, Dupleix  ;1932-1942

Colbert 1942 (1/1250)
Pluton class
minelying cruiser
Pluton 1939:(La Tour d'Auvergne)  ;1932-1939

Pluton 1939
Jeanne d'Arc class
training cruiser
Jeanne d'Arc  ;1931-1964
pic by sammelhafen.de (by Trident) >
Jeanne d'Arc 1938 (1/1250)
Algerie class
heavy cruiser
Algerie  ;1934-1942

Algerie, Algerie (1/1250)
Emile Bertin class
light cruiser
Emile Bertin  ;1935-1947

Emile Bertin (1934) (1/1250), Similar type Georges Leygues (1945), Emile Bertin (1942)
La Galissonnière class
light cruiser
La Galissonniere  ;1936-1942, then Italy FR12, then Germany; Jean de Vienne  ;1937-1942, then Italy FR11, then Germany; Marseillaise  ;1937-1942, Gloire  ;1937-1958, Montcalm  ;1937-1959, Georges Leygues ex Chateaurenault  ;1937-1959
very similar to Emile Bertin

Georges Leygues (1945)
De Grasse class
light cruiser 1951:AA cruiser
De Grasse  ;1956-1973; Chateaurenault Cancelled, Guichen Cancelled




De Grasse 1955 (1/1250), De Grasse 1939, Similar type Colbert C611 (1964)
C5 program / St. Louis class, not finished
heavy cruiser
St Louis and 2 more. Names out of Saint-Louis, Henri IV, Charlemagne, Brennus, Charles Martel and Vercingetorix

Kit candidate: SA1 and Saint Louis by COB on Shapeways
Colbert class
AA cruiser, very similar to De Grasse
Colbert C611 1959-1991

Colbert C611 (1964)

Destroyer

Destroyer
(834)
Durandal class
Durandal 1899;1899-1919, Hallebarde 1899;1899-1920, Fauconneau 1900;1900-1921, Espingole 1900;1900-1903
pic by sammelhafen.de
Durandal 1899 (1/1250)
Hai Lung class
Takou 1898;1900-1911

Lieutnant Burakov (1899) Taku
Epee class
Epee 1900;1900-1920, Framee 1899;1899-1900, Pique 1900;1900-1921, Yatagan 1900;1900-1916

Framee 1900 (1/1250)
Escopette class
Escopette 1900;1900-1921, Flamberge 1901;1901-1920, Pertuisane 1900;1900-1923, Rapiere 1901;1901-1921
Arbalete class
Carabine 1902;1902-1919, Mousquet 1902;1902-1914 + durch SMS Emden, Javeline 1902;1902-1920, Harpon 1902;1902-1921, Mousqueton 1902;1902-1920, Arquebuse 1902;1902-1920, Sagaie 1902;1902-1920, Fronde 1902;1902-1918, Epieu 1903;1903-1921, Sarbacane 1903;1903-1920, Catapulte 1903;1903-1918, Arbalete 1903;1903-1920, Belier 1903;1903-1921, Pistolet 1903;1903-1919, Bombarde 1903;1903-1920, Dard 1903;1903-1919, Baliste 1903;1903-1919, Arc 1903;1903-1920, Francisque 1904;1904-1921, Sabre 1904;1904-1921
Claymore class
Claymore 1906;1906-1921, Stylet 1905;1905-1921, Tromblon 1905;1905-1921, Obusier 1906;1906-1921, Mortier 1906;1906-1927, Fleuret 1906;1906-1920, Coutelas 1907;1907-1921, Pierrier 1910;1910-1921, Carquois 1907;1907-1930, Cognee 1907;1907-1921, Trident 1907;1907-1931, Hache 1908;1908-1921, Massue 1908;1908-1919

Claymore 1906 (1/1250)
Branlebas class
Branlebas 1908;1908-1915, Sape 1908;1908-1926, Fanfare 1908;1908-1925, Gabion 1908;1908-1921, Sabretache 1908;1908-1920, Etendard 1909;1909-1917, Oriflamme 1909;1909-1921, Fanion 1909;1909-1921, Glaive 1909;1909-1932, Poignard 1910;1910-1926
Spahi class
Spahi 1909;1909-1927, Hussard 1909;1909-1922, Carabinier 1909;1909-1918, Lansquenet 1910;1910-1928, Mameluk 1910;1910-1928, Enseigne Henry 1913;1913-1928, Aspirant Herbert 1913;1913-1930
pic by sammelhafen.de
Spahi 1910 (1/1250)
Voltigeur class
Voltigeur 1910;1910-1920, Tirailleur 1910;1910-1921
Chasseur class
Chasseur 1910;1910-1919, Actee 1910;1910-1914, Fantassin 1910;1910-1916, Janissaire 1911;1911-1920, Cavalier 1911;1911-1914
pic by sammelhafen.de
Chasseur 1919 (1/1250)
Bouclier class
Bouclier 1911;1911-1933, Boutefeu 1911;1911-1917, Casque 1911;1911-1926, Cimeterre 1911;1911-1926, Commandant Bory 1912;1912-1926, Capitaine Mehl 1912;1912-1926, Commandant Riviere 1912;1912-1933, Dague 1911;1911-1915, Dehorter 1912;1912-1933, Faulx 1911;1911-1918, Fourche 1911;1911-1916, Francis Garnier 1913;1913-1926

Casque 1910 (1/1250)
Bisson class
Bisson 1913;1913-1933, Renaudin 1913;1913-1916, Commandant Lucas 1914;1914-1933, Protet 1914;1914-1921, Mangini 1914;1914-1934, Magon 1914;1914-1926
Temeraire class
Temeraire 1914;1914-1926, Opiniatre 1914;1914-1926, Intrepide 1914;1914-1926, Aventurier 1914;1914-1926
pic by sammelhafen.de
Intrepide 1916 (1/1250), Similar type Cordoba 1937 (1/1250), Similar type Aetos (1/1250)
San Luis class
France took over the 4 Greek destroyers and passed them back 1917: Aetos, Ierax, Panthir, Leon

Aetos (1/1250)
Enseigne Roux class
Enseigne Roux 1916;1916-1936, Mecanicien Principal Lestin 1916;1916-1935
pic by sammelhafen.de
Enseigne Roux (1/1250)
Enseigne Roux mod class
Enseigne Gabolde 1923;1923-1938 with 3rd superfiring 10cm gun forward
Kaba class / Algerien class
Algerien 1917;1917-1936, Annamite 1917;1917-1933, Arabe 1917;1917-1936, Bambara 1917;1917-1933, Hova 1917;1917-1936, Kabyle 1917;1917-1936, Marocain 1917;1917-1935, Sakalave 1917;1917-1936, Senegalais 1917;1917-1936, Somali 1917;1917-1936, Tonkinois 1917;1917-1936, Touareg 1917;1917-1935

Similar type Sakura (1914), Similar type Tachibana (1912), Kaba 1915 (1/1250)
Tatra class
Matelot Leblanc ex kuk Uszok 1917; 1920-1936

SMS Tatra kuk, SMS Tatra kuk (1/1250)
Großes Torpedoboot 1913
Pierre Durand ex V 79 1916;1920-1933

SMS G37
Großes Torpedoboot 1916
Amiral Senes ex S113 1918;1920-1936
pic by sammelhafen.de
SMS S113 (1/1250)
Großes Torpedoboot 1916 M
Buino ex V 130 1917;1920-1933; Chastang ex S133 1917;1920-1933, Vesco ex S134  1917;1920-1935, Mazare ex S135 1917;1920-1935, Deligny ex S139  1917;1920-1933; Rageot de la Touche ex H146 1918;1920-1935, Marcel Delage ex H147  1918;1920-1933

SMS V125 (1/1250)
Jaguar class / Chacal class
Jaguar 1926;1926-1940, Lynx 1927;1927-1942, Tigre 1926;1926 1943-1942 1947, Chacal 1926;1926-1940, Leopard 1927;1927-1943, Panthere 1927;1927-1942

Panthere (1940),
Kit candidate: L'Arsenal Léopard/Lynx
Simoun class / Bourrasque Class
Simoun 1926;1926-1950, Typhon 1928;1928-1942, Orage 1927;1927-1940, Tramontane 1928;1928-1942, Ouragan 1927;1927 1941 Poland: ORP OF Ouragan, then Free French under HMS sign 1944-1940
1943 1949, Cyclone 1928;1928-1940 dt. ZF4, Tornade 1928;1928-1942, Tempete 1926;1926-1950, Mistral 1928;1928 captured by GB, then Free French 1945-1940 1950, Bourrasque 1926;1926-1940, Sirocco 1928;1928-1940, Trombe 1927;1927  ital. FR31 1943- 1942 1946

Simoun (1/1250), Similar type ORP Burza (1936)
L'Alcyon class
L'Alcyon 1926;1926-1952, La Palme 1926;1926-1942, Le Mars 1926;1926-1942, La Railleuse 1926;1926-1940, Le Fortune 1926;1926-1950, L'Adroit 1927;1927-1940, Brestois 1927;1927-1942, Bordelais 1927;1927-1942, Boulonnais 1927;1927-1942, Forbin 1928;1928-1952, Fougueux 1928;1928-1942, Foudroyant 1929;1929-1940, Basque 1929;1929-1952, Frondeur 1929;1929-1942

Fougueux (1/1250)
Guepard class
Guepard 1929;1929-1942, Valmy 1930;1930-1942, Verdun 1930;1930-1942, Bison 1931;1931-1940, Lion 1931;1931-1942, Vauban 1931;1931-1942

Guepard (1942)
Gerfaut class
Gerfaut 1932;1932-1942, Albatros 1932;1932 1946-1944 1947, Vautour 1932;1932-1942, Aigle 1932;1932-1942, Epervier 1934;1934-1942, Milan 1934;1934-1942

Milan (1942)
Vauquelin class
Vauquelin 1934;1934-1942, Cassard 1933;1933-1942, Maille-Breze 1934;1934-1940, Kersaint 1934;1934-1942, Tartu 1933;1933-1942, Chevalier Paul 1934;1934-1941

Tartu (1942)
Le Malin class / Le Fantasque
Le Malin 1933;1933-1955, Le Terrible 1936;1936-1957, L'Indomptable 1936;1936-1942, L'Audacieux 1936;1936-1942, Le Fantasque 1936;1936-1957, Le Triomphant 1936;1936-1954

Le Terrible (1945), Le Triomphant (1943)
Mogador class
Mogador 1938;1938-1942, Volta 1939;1939-1942

Mogador (1938)
Le Hardi class
Le Hardi 1940;1940-1942, Fleuret 1941:Foudroyant 1940;1940-1942, L'Epee 1941:L'Adroit 1940;1940-1942; Nov.42: Italy FR 33; Oct.43 Germany, Casque 1940;1940-1942, Lansquenet 1940;1940-1942, Mameluk 1940;1940-1942, Bison ex Le Flibustier -1939;--1942, Sirocco ex Le Corsaire 1941;1941-1942

Lansquenet
L'Intrepide class
L'Intrepide -1941;--1942, Le Temeraire -1941;--1942, L'Aventurier planned as German ZF7 -1947;--1940, L'Opiniatre planned as German ZF6, then ZF2 -1939;--1940
Intrepide class originally was planned with new armament, but then returned to Le Hardi design
L'Intrepide class; reordered as Hoche class
L'Eveille ;-- , L'Alerte ;-- , L'Inconstant ;-- , L'Espiegle ;-- ; originally planned as Le Hardi variants, then reordered as Mogador based Hoche class
Hoche class (improved Mogador class)
Hoche ;-- , Desaix ;-- , Kleber ;-- , Marceau ;-- ; 6 more planned, not ordered
1934 A class
Desaix ex Paul Jacobi/Z 5 1937;1946-1949, Kleber ex Theodor Riedel/Z 6 1937;1946-1957

Similar type Z7 Hermann Schoemann
1936 A class
Hoche ex Z25 1940;1947-1953, Leopard ex Z23 1940;-1945-1951

Similar type Z28 (1945)
1936 A (Mob) class
Marceau ex Z31 1942;1946-1958, Q 128 ex Z39 1942;-1945-1953

Similar type Z37
Alfredo Oriani class
D'Estaing ex Alfredo Oriani 1936;1948-1954

Vittorio Alfieri
Soldati II class
Duperre ex Velite 1941;1948-1961, Duchaffault ex Legionario 1941;1948-1954, Jurien de la Graviere  ex Mitragliere 1941;1948-1956

Similar type Camicia Nera
Capitani Romani class
Teils als leichte Kreuzer (siehe dort) bezeichnet, teils als Flottillenführer/Zerstörer. Basiert auf SU Tashkent
Chateaurenault ex Attilio Regolo 1940;1948-1962, Guichen ex Scipione Africano 1941;1948-1961

Scipione Africano (1943)
T 47 (Surcouf) class
Surcouf 1955;1955-1971, Kersaint 1956;1956-1983, Cassard 1956;1956-1974, Bouvet 1956;1956-1982, Dupetit-Thouars 1956;1956-1988, Chevalier Paul 1956;1956-1971, Maille-Breze 1957;1957-1988, Vauquelin 1956;1956-1986, D'Estrees 1957;1957-1985, Du Chayla 1957;1957-1958, Casabianca 1957;1957-1984, Guepratte 1957;1957-1985

Surcouf T47B
T 53 (Duperre) class
Improved T47. Duperre 1957;1957 1974-1967 1992, La Bourdonnais 1958;1958-1976, Forbin 1958;1958-1973, Tartu 1958;1958-1979, Jaureguiberry 1958;1958-1977

Similar type Surcouf T47B
T 56 (La Galissonniere) class
Improvements of T53, experimental equipments. La Galissonniere 1962;1962-1990

Similar type Surcouf T47B
FLE 60 (Suffren) class
Suffren 1967;1967- , Duquesne 1970;1970-

Suffren 1967 (1/1250), Suffren D602 1990
C 65 (Aconit) class
Aconit 1973;1973-
F 67 (Tourville) class
Tourville 1974;1974- , Duguay-Trouin 1975;1975-1999, De Grasse 1977;1977-

Tourville (1/1250)
F 70 ASM (Georges Leygues) class
Georges Leygues 1979;1979- , Dupleix 1981;1981- , Montcalm 1982;1982- , Jeanne de Vienne 1984;1984- , Primauguet 1986;1986- , Lamotte Picquet 1988;1988- , Latouche-Treville 1990;1990-

Kit candidate: Georges Leygues by Amatuer on Shapeways
F 70 AA (Georges Leygues) class
Cassard 1988;1988- , Jean Bart 1991;1991-

Kit candidate: Cassard by Amatuer on Shapeways
F 70 AA (Georges Leygues) class; cancelled
Courbet -;-- , Chevalier Paul -;--
Orizzonte class / Horizon class
Gemeinsame Entw. Mit Frankreich.
It: Andrea Doria ex Carlo Bergamini 2008;2008-, Caio Duilio -2009;-
Fr: Forbin 2006;2006-, Chevalier Paul 2008;2008-

Horizon class, Similar type Aquitaine D650
FREMM Aquitaine class
Project FREMM with Italy. Variant of Orizzonte project. Comissioning 2012-2022 Aquitaine, Provence, Languedoc, Auvergne, many exports

Aquitaine D650, Similar type Horizon class
T-Boats
1 class
1 1876;1876-1883
2 class
2 1878;1878-1880
3 class
3
1883:Chevrette 1876;1876-1885
4 class
4
1883:Djone 1875;1875-1895
5 class
5,6 1876;1876-1887
7 class
7 1876;1876-1887
8 class
8-19 1878;1878-1894/99
20 class
20,21,41-49,54,55 187./80;187./80-1894/00
22 class
22-23, 37-40, 51-53 187./82;187./82-1897/03
24 class
24-25,33-36, 50 1878/80;1878/80-1903/08
26 class
26 1878;1878-1901
27 class
27 1879;1879-1903
28 class
28 1879;1879-bf.1908
29 class
29,30,56-59 1880/81;1880/81-1897/04
31 class
31 1879;1879-1901, 32 1879;1879-1901
60 class
60-74 1882/85;1882/85-1900
Balny class
Balny 1886;1886-1913, Deroulede 1886;1886-1907, Doudart de La Gree 1886;1886-1906, Edmond Fontaine 1886;1886-1903, Bouet Willaumez 1886;1886-1900, Dehorter 1886;1886-1904, Capitaine Cuny 1886;1886-1912, Capitaine Mehl 1886;1886-1910, Challier 1886;1886-1906
75 class
75-125 1887/89;1887/89-1900/10
Ouragan class
Ouragan 1887;1887-1903, Alarme 1889;1889-1906, Temeraire 1889;1889-1911, Aventurier 1889;1889-1910, Defi 1889;1889-1911
Coureur class
Coureur 1888;1888-1912, Veloce 1891;1891-1910, Grondeur 1892;1892-1925
126 class
126-129 1889/90;1889/90-1908/14
130 class
130-144 1890/92;1890/92-1910
Avant-Garde class
Avant-Garde 1889;1889-1890, Archer 1893;1893-1908

Similar type 208 Torpedo-Boot
Avant-Garde mod. class
Turco 1891;1891-1911, Zouave 1892;1892-1908, Dragon 1892;1892-1910, Grenadier 1892;1892-1919, Lancier 1893;1893-1911

Similar type 208 Torpedo-Boot
145 class
145-171 1891/93;1891/93-1919/29
Agile class
Agile 1889;1889-1912, Audacieux 1889;1889-1896, Eclaire 1891;1891-1911, Kabyle 1891;1891-1911, Orage 1891;1891-1921, Sarrazin 1892;1892-1908, Tourbillon 1892;1892-1911, unnamed -1890;-- , unnamed -1890;--
Corsaire class
Corsaire 1892;1892-1913
Mousquetaire class
Mousquetaire 1892;1892-1911
172 class
172-200 (193=Moulouya) 1892/95;1892/95-1913/29
Chevalier class
Chevalier 1893;1893-1919
Averne class
Averne 1893;1893-1919, Dauphine 1894;1894-1913
Argonaute class
Argonaute 1893;1893-1911, Tourmente 1893;1893-1910
Flibustier class
Flibustier 1895;1895-1898, Ariel 1895;1895-1923, Aquilon 1895;1895-1919
A class
A-I 1894/98;1894/98-1909
Forban class
Forban 1895;1895-1920
Mangini class
Mangini 1896;1896-1911
Cyclone class
Cyclone 1898;1898-1920, Boree 1901;1901-1920, Bourrasque 1901;1901-1921, Rafale 1901;1901......-1917 1921, Tramontane 1901;1901-1920

Similar type 2 Torpedo-Boot 1911 (1/1250), Hayabusa 1899
Lansquenet class
Lansquenet 1900;1900-1900
Mistral class
Audacieux 1901;1901-1923, Mistral 1925:Boree 1901;1901-1927, Simoun 1901;1901-1925, Sirocco 1901;1901-1925, Trombe 1901;1901-1921, Typhon 1901;1901-1921
pic by sammelhafen.de
Sirocco 1901 (1/1250)
201 class
201-292 (208=Marteau, 215=Foyer, 222=Rouable242=6 S, 255=16 S, 284=17 S, 285=18 S, 286=19S, 291=20S, 292=21S) 1897/04;1897/04-bf.1914
293 class
293,294 1904;1904-1910
Libellule class
Libellule 1905;1905-1911
295 class
"38-m-Typ" 295-369 19../09;19../09-1919/29, teils 194x

Drzki 1908, Drzki 1908 (1/1250)
La Melpomène class
La Melpomene 1936;1936 194. 1945-1940 1942 1950, La Pomone 1936;1936-1942, La Flore 1936;1936 1945-1940 1950, L'Iphigenie 1936;1936-1942, La Bayonnaise 1936;1936-1942, Bombarde 1937;1937-1942, L'Incomprise 1936;1936 1945-1940 1950, La Poursuivante 1936;1936-1942, La Cordeliere 1936;1936 1945-1940 1950, Baliste 1938;1938-1942, Branlebas 1937;1937-1940, Bouclier 1937;1937 1945-1940 1950

La Flore (1/1250), TA9-TA13 (1/1250)
Gunboats, Sloops
Condor class
Condor ;1886-1907, Epervier ;1887-1911, Faucon ;1887-1920, Vautour ;1889-1908
Bombe class
Bombe ;1887-1911, Couleuvrine ;1887-1911, Dague ;1888-1905, Dragonne ;1888-1910, Fleche ;1888-1912, Lance ;1890-1914, Sainte-Barbe ;1885-1911, Salve ;1890-1906
pic by sammelhafen.de
Dragonne 1890 (1/1250)
Gabriel Charmes class
Gabriel Charmes 1887:151 ;1886-1887
Levrier class
Levrier ;1891-1910, Leger ;1891-1910
Wattignies class
Wattignies ;1892-1908, Fleurs ;1898-1910
D'Iberville class
D'Iberville ;1894-1919
D'Iberville mod class
Cassini ;1895-1913, Casabianca ;1896-1913
Dunois class
Dunois ;1898-1920, Lahire ;1899-19..
Forbin class
Forbin ;19.. -1919
Forbin class
Surcouf ;19..-1921
Troude class
Cosmao ;19..-1922
Bougainville class
Bougainville ;1932-1940, Dumont d'Urville ;193.-1958, Savorgnan de Brazza ;193. 1940-1940 1957, D'Entrecasteaux ;40712-1942, Rigault de Genouilly ;193.-1940, Amiral Charner ;193.-1945, D'Iberville ;193.-1942, La Grandiere ex Ville d'Ys ;194.-1959, Beautemps-Beaupre ;-1939-1940, La Perouse ;()--

Savorgnan De Brazza (1931/40) Aviso
Amiral Mouchez class
Amiral Mouchez ;1937-19..
Escorts
Ardent class
ASW gunboat;Ardent 1916;1916-1936, Alerte 1916;1916-1936, Audacieuse 1917;1917-1940, Batailleuse 1917;1917-1938, Belliqueuse 1916;1916-1928, Boudeuse 1916;1916-1920, Capricieuse 1916;1916-1934, Courageuse 1916;1916-1920, Curieuse 1916;1916-1926, Dedaigneuse 1916;1916-1942 Italy as FR56, Germany as M6020, Gracieuse 1916;1916-1938, Impetueuse 1917;1917-1938, Malicieuse 1916;1916-1939, Moqueuse 1916;1916-1923, Railleuse 1916;1916-1920, Tapageuse 1917;1917-1944, Agile 1916;1916-1933, Inconstant 1916;1916-1933, Espiegle 1916;1916-1920, Eveille 1917;1917-1928, Emorte 1916;1916-1927, Etourdi 1916;1916-1940, Sans Souci 1916;1916-1936, Luronne 1917;1917-1941
Friponne class
ASW gunboat;Friponne 1916;1916-1920 Romania Locotenant-Comandor Stihi Eugen, Boufonne 1916;1916-1925, Chifonne 1917;1917-1920 Romania Locotenant Lepri Remus, Diligente 1916;1916-1940 captured by GB, Engageante 1917;1917-1944, Impatiente 1916;1916-1920 Romania Capitan Dumitrescu C., Mignonne 1917;1917-1920 Romania Sublocotenant Ghigulescu, Surveillante 1917;1917-193., Coquette ; - , Heroine ; - , Joyeuse ; - , Guerriere ; - , Mutine ; -
Arabis class
sloop;Aldebaran 1916;1916-1934, Algol 1916;1916-1935, Altair 1916;1916-1940, Antares 1916;1916-1936, Bellatrix 1916;1916-1933, Cassiopee 1917;1917-1933, Rigel 1916;1916-1916, Regulus 1917;1917-1935

Hai Chow ex HMS Pentstemon
Vaillante class
ASW gunboat;Vaillante 1917;1917-1932, Conquerante 1917;1917-1940
Aubrietia class
sloop;Ville d'Ys
ex Andromédé 1917;1917-1940

Similar type Hai Chow ex HMS Pentstemon
Anchusa class
sloop;Ara 1917;1917-19..

Similar type Hai Chow ex HMS Pentstemon
Oise class
sloop;Oise 1917;1917-1938, Aisne 1917;1917-1938, Marne 1917;1917-1945 German Navy as SG37, Meuse 1917;1917-1938, Somme 1917;1917-1940, Yser 1917;1917-1942

Marne 1941
Scarpe class
aviso;Scarpe 1918;1918 1920-1920 1938, Ancre 1918;1918-1940, Suippe 1918;1918-1941
Ailette class
aviso;Ailette 1918;1918-1941, Escaut 1918;1918-1934
Dubourdieu class
aviso-minesweeper;Dubourdieu 1918;1918-1942, Du Chaffault 1918;1918-1938, Du Couedic 1919;1919-1939, Dumont D'Urville 1929:Enseigne Henry 1919;1919-1933, Duperre 1919;1919-1933, Decres ;--
Arras class
aviso;Arras 1918;1918 194.-1940 1946, Amiens 1919;1919 194.-1940 194., Baccarat 1918;1918-1933, Bapaume 1918;1918-1921, Bar-le-Duc 1918;1918-1920, Belfort 1919;1919-1935 then Aircraft Tender 1940 after Dunkirk captured by Royal Navy, end 1940 passed to Free French 1947 scuttled, Bethune 1921;1921-1934, Calais 1919;1919-1946, Coucy 1919;1919 1945-1940 1946, Craonne 1920;1920-1935, Dunkerque 1928:Ypres 1918;1918-193., Epernay 1919;1919-1934, Epinal 1919;1919 1945-1940 1946, Lassigny 1919;1919-1940, Les Eparges 1919;1919-193., Lievin 1920;1920-1935, Luneville 1920;1920-1935, Mondement 1922;1922-1935, Montmirail 1920;1920-192., Nancy 1919;1919-193., Peronne 1920;1920-1935, Reims 1924;1924-1938, Remiremont 1920;1920-1936, Revigny 1920;1920-1937, Tahure 1918;1918-1944, Toul 1919;1919-1935, Vauquois 1919;1919-1940, Verdun 1928:Laffaux 1918;1918-1928, Vimy 1920;1920-1935, Vitry-le-Francois 1920;1920-193., Betheny -; - , Chalons -; - , Chateau-Thierry -; - , Compiegne ; - , Douaumont ; - , Fere Champenoise ; - , Gerbeviller ; - , Noyon ; - , Roye ; - , Saint Die ; - , Senlis ; - , Souchez ; - , Soissons ; -



Tahure (1939/40) Aviso, Belfort 1939/40, Tahure 1941
Flamant class
aviso;Flamant 1918:Quentin Roosevelt 1918;1918-1919
Élan class
aviso designed as minesweeper, used as corvette. Built 1936-40, used till 1965. France, Germany, Italy, UK.
Élan, La Batailleuse->Italy FR51->German SG23->UJ2331, La Boudeuse, La Capricieuse->Royal Navy, Commandant Bory, Commandant Delage, Commandant Dominé, Commandant Duboc, Commandant Rivière->Italy FR52, La Curieuse->Italy FR55->German SG25, La Gracieuse, L'Impétueuse->Italy FR54, La Moqueuse

Élan (1/1250)
Chamois class
aviso designed as minesweeper, used as corvette. Used by Italy and German Navy
Alfred de Courcy ... Commandant de Pimodan 1941-47, Amiral Duperré cancelled 40, Amiral Gourdon cancelled 40, Amiral Sénès … SG 16 … SG 21 1942-44, Annamite ...Chamois ...El Lahic 1939 -61 to Marocco, Chamois … SG 21 1938/1944, Chevreuil … Destur 1939 - 1959 to Tunesia, Enseigne Ballande ...SG 17 1942, not in service, Enseigne Bisson cancelled 1940, Gazelle 1939-1961, L'Ambitieuse ...Bisson 1946-1964,
cancelled 1940: La Furieuse, La Généreuse, L'Heureuse, La Joyeuse, La Malicieuse, La Preneuse...Commandant Ducuing, La Sérieuse, La Trompeuse
cancelled 1948: La Rieuse,
Bambora...La Surprise 1939-42 sunk by HMS Brilliant H84 at Oran. La Victorieuse...Commandant Amyot d'Inville cancelled 1940 restarted 1947-66, Matelot Leblanc...SG 14 43-44, Rageot de la Touche... SG 15 ...UJ2229 1942/43-45 sunk by submarine HMS Universal

Chamois class (1/1250)
Le Fier class
escort destroyer;Le Fier -1940;--1940, L'Agile -1940;--1940, L'Entreprenant -1940;--1940, Le Farouche -1940;--1940, L'Alsacien -1942;--1940, Le Corse -1942;--1940, Le Breton (194.);--1940, Le Nicois -;-- , Le Normand -;-- , Le Parisien -;-- , Le Provencal -;-- , Le Saintongeais -;-- , Le Savoyard -;-- , Le Tunisien -;-- , 24 ships -;--

L'Agile (1/1250)
Flower class / Arc class
corvette;La Bastiaise -1940;-1940-1940, La Dieppoise ();--1940, La Malouine ();--1940, La Paimpolaise ();--1940, Arc -; - , Fronde -; - , Pique -; - , Glaive -; - , Carabine -; - , Pistolet -; - , Arbalete -; - , Pertuisaine -; - , Lance -; - , Dague -; - , Mousquet -; - , Fleche -; -

Arquebuse ();--1940 => German PA1, Hallebarde ();--1940 => PA2, Sabre ();--1940 => PA3, Poignard ();--1940 => PA4, unnamed -;--1940, unnamed -;--1940

became German Ujs;Mimose 194.;1941-1942, Renoncule 194.;1941-1945, Aconit 194.;1941-1945, Lobelia 194.;1941-1945, Alysse 194.;1941-1942, Commandant Detroyat 194.;1941-1945, Commandant Drogou 194.;1942-1945, Commandant d'Estienne d'Orves 194;1942-1945, Roselys 194.;1942-1945


Base type Flower Class
Hunt III class
escort destroyer;La Combattante 1942;1942-1945

Similar type Hunt III (1941-45)
Cannon (DET) class
frigate; Senegalais....:Yser 1944;1944-1964, Algerien....:Oise 1944;1944-1964, Tunisien 1944;1944-1960, Marocain 1944;1944-1960, Hova 1944;1944-1960, Somali 1944;1944-1956, Kabyle 1943;1950-1959, Bambara 1943;1950-1959, Sakalave 1943;1950-1959, Touareg 1943;1950-1959, Soudanais 1943;1950-1959, Berbere 1944;1950-1958, Arabe 1943;1952-1960, Malgache 1943;1952-1965

Similar type USS Cannon DE-99 Class
River class
frigate;L'Aventure 1943;1944-1961, La Surprise 1943;1944-1964, L'Escarmouche 1953:L'Ailette 1943;1944-1961, Croix de Lorraine 1943;1944-1961, Tonkinois 1942;1944-1961, La Decouverte 1943;1944-1959

HMS River class (1/1250), HMS Swale (K217) (1/1250)
1935 class
escort destroyer;Bir Hakeim ex T11 1939;1946-1951

Similar type T-4 (1945)
1937 class
escort destroyer;Baccarat ex T20 1941;1946-1951, Dompaire ex T14 1939;1947-1951

T19 (1945)
1939 (Elbing) class
escort destroyer;Alsace 19..:L'Alsacien ex T23 1941;1946-1954, Lorraine 19..Le Lorrain ex T28 1942;1946-1955

T23 Flottentorpedoboot (1942), T28 Flottentorpedoboot (1943), T35 Flottentorpedoboot (1945), T25 (1/1250)
Eritrea class
frigate;Francis Garnier ex sloop Eritrea 1936;1948-1966

Eritrea, Eritrea (1/1250)
Tacoma class
frigate;unknown 1944;1947-?, unknown 1943;1947-?, unknown 1943;1947-?, unknown 1943;1947-?

USS Tacoma 1943 (1/1250)
E 50 (Le Corse) class
frigate;Le Corse 1955;1955-1975, Le Brestois 1956;1956-1975, Le Boulonnais 1955;1955-1977, Le Bordelais 1955;1955-1975

Le Corse E50 F761 1955
E 52 (Le Normand) class
frigate;Le Normand 1956;1956-1980, Le Picard 1956;1956-1979, Le Gascon 1957;1957-1977, Le Lorrain 1957;1957-1976, Le Bourguignon 1957;1957-1976, Le Champenois 1957;1957-1975, Le Savoyard 1956;1956-1980, Le Breton 1957;1957-1977, Le Basque 1957;1957-1979, L'Agenais 1958;1958-1980, Le Bearnais 1958;1958-1979

E 52B (Le Normand mod) class: L'Alsacien 1960;1960-1981, Le Provencal 1959;1959-1980, Le Vendeen 1960;1960-1981, Not ordered:F 779 -;--1957, F 780 -;--1957

Le Normand (1/1250), Le Picard 1954 *
E 55 (Commandant Riviere) class
frigate;Commandant Riviere 1962;1962-1985, Victor Schoelcher 1962;1973-1988, Commandant Bory 1964;1964-1994/97?, Amiral Charner 1962;1962-1990, Doudart de Lagree 1963;1963-1981, Balny 1963;1963-1994, Commandant Bourdais 1963;1963-1990, Protet 1964;1964-1992, Enseigne de Vaisseau Henry 1965;1965-1994

Commandant Riviere E55, Commandant Riviere E55 (1/1250)
A 69 (D'Estienne d'Orves) class
corvette;D'Estienne d'Orves 1976;1976-1999, Amyot d'Inville 1976;1976-1999, Commandant Drogou 1976;1976-2000, Commandant Detroyat 1977;1977-1997, Jean Moulin 1977;1977-1999, Quartier-Maitre Anquetil 1978;1978-2000, Commandant de Pimodan 1978;1978-2000, Second-Maitre Le Bihan 1979;1979-2000, Lieutenant de Vaisseau Le Henaff -1976; -1976, Lieutenant de Vaisseau Lavallee -1976; -1976, Lieutenant de Vaisseau Le Henaff 1980;1980- , Lieutenant de Vaisseau Lavallee 1980;1980- , Commandant L'Herminier 1986;1986- , Premier-Maitre L'Her 1981;1981- , Commandant Blaison 1982;1982- , Enseigne de Vaisseau Jacoubet 1982;1982- , Commandant Ducuing 1983;1983-2000?, Commandant Birot 1984;1984-2000?, Commandant Bouan ex Commandant Levasseur 1984;1984-2000?
pic by sammelhafen.de
D'Estienne d'Orves 1972 (1/1250)
Floreal class
frigate;Floreal 1992;1992- , Prairial 1992;1992- , Nivose 1992;1992- , Ventose 1993;1993- , Vendemiaire 1993;1993- , Germinal ex Brumaire 1994;1994-
La Fayette class
frigate;La Fayette 1996;1996- , Surcouf 1996;1996- , Courbet 1997;1997- , Aconit ex Jaureguiberry 1999;1999- , Guepratte 2002;2002- , Ronarc'h -;--
Saudi Arbien 3 Al Riyadh class, Taiwan 6 Kang Ding class, Singapur 6 Formidable-class

Kang Ding class
Gowind Design
corvette/Littorial combat of Gowind design / Kership class L'Adroit

Gowind

Subchaser

C1 class / SC 110'
ex US Subchasers 110ft SC1 class built 1917/18. C1..C100
C27 1922 Bulgaria Biełomoriec 1944 SKA 758, C80 bulg Czernomoriec 1944 SKA 757, C81 captured by Germany, passed to Italy as FR74

USS SC39 110′ Subchaser 1917 (1/600)
C101 class
C101-C117 built from 1919. C111,112 as River gunboats Commandant Bourdais, Avalanche 1928-1945 Indochina. Avalanche sunk by Amiral Charner
CH1 class
Ch1-Ch4 built 1934. Ch1 German UJ 6074, Ch4 German UJ 6077

Similar type CH14 Chasseur Diélette (1/600)
CH5 class
Ch5-Ch21 built from 1939, final 1946. Similar to CH1 class.
Many captured by RN (e.g. Ch5 became HMS Carentan). Incomplete Ch17-21 received German names RA6, 7, 1, 2 and 8. For their detail history see http://forum-marinearchiv.de/smf/index.php?topic=1129.msg16036#msg16036

CH14 Chasseur Diélette (1/600),
CH41 class
Ch41-Ch48 1939.
Ch44, 45 and 46 were completed by Germans as RA4, 3 and 5. Ch47 and 48 broken up by Germans on slipways. For their detail history see http://forum-marinearchiv.de/smf/index.php?topic=1129.msg16036#msg16036 Ch41, 42 and 43 captured by British 3/7/1940, to FNFL as AUDIERNE, LARMOR, LAVANDOU

RA2 ex CH45 (1/600)
CH5 1943 class / SC 110'
ex US Subchasers SC497 class lend-lease.

USS SC497 110' Subchaser Wk2 (1/600)
Fairmile B
ca 15 ex brit ML...

HMS Fairmile B (1/600), HMS Fairmile B (1/1250)
HDML class
ex brit HDML

HMS Fairmile HDML (1/600)
PC461 class
1944 ex US 173'

USS PC 173' (PC461) (1/600), USS PC599 (1/1250), USS PC 173' (PC461)
Le Fougeux class
1955-59

UW12 (1/1250)

Submarine

Jules Vernes Nautilus
:-)

Kit candidate: Jules Vernes Nautilus (very simplified) by OKB Grigorov
Plongeur class
Plongeur 1863
Gymnôte class
Gymnôte 1888
Gustave Zédé class
Gustave Zédé Ex Sirene 1893
Morse class
Morse 1899
Narval class
Narval 1900
Sirene class
Sirene 1901, Triton, Espadon, Silure
Farfadet class
Farfadet 1909:Follet 1901 / 1909, Korrigan, Gnome, Lutin
Français class
Français, Algerien
Naiade class
Naiade 1904, Protee, Perle, Esturgeon, Bonite, Thon, Souffleur, Dorade, Lynx, Ludion, Loutre, Castor, Phoque, Otarie, Meduse, Oursin, Grondin, Anguille, Alose, Truite
X
X 1911:Dauphin 1904
Y
Y
Z
Z
Aigrette class
Aigrette 1904, Cigogne, Eider, Macreuse, Crebe, Cygne, Marabout, Heron, Pluvier, Pingouin, Pelican, Plongeon, Vanneau
Omega class
Omega 1910:Argonaute 1909
Emeraude class
Emeraude 1908, Opale, Rubis, Saphir, Topase, Turquoise (captured by Turkey, as Mustedjb Oubashi / Müstecip Onbaşı)
Circe class
Circe 1908, Calypso
Guepe class
Guepe 1, Guepe 2
Pluviose class
Pluviose 1908, Ventose, Germinal, Floreal, Prairial, Messidor, Thermidor, Fructidor, Vendemiaire, Papin, Fresnel, Berhelot, Monge, Ampere, Gay-Lussac, Watt, Cugnot, Giffard
Q 59 class
unnamed Q 59, unnamed Q 60
Q 61 class
unnamed Q 61
Archimede class
Archimede 1911
Brumaire class
Brumaire 1912, Frimaire, Nivose, Foucault, Euler, Franklin, Faraday, Volta, Newton, Montgolfier, Bernouilli, Joule, Coulomb, Arago, Curie, Le Verrier
Mariotte class
Mariotte 1912
Amiral Bourgois class
Amira Bourgois 1912
Charles Brun class
Charles Brun 1913
Clorinde class
Clorinde 1916, Cornelie
Gustave Zédé class
Gustave Zédé 1914, Nereide
Amphitrite class
Amphitrite 1928:Amphitrite II 1915, Astree, Artemis, Arethuse, Atalante 1928:Atalante II, Amarante, Ariane, Andromaque
Bellone class
Bellone 1916, Hermione, Gorgone
Dupuy de Lome class
Dupuy de Lome 1916, Sane
Diane class
Diane 1916, Daphne
Joessel class
Joessel 1920, Fulton
Lagrange class
Lagrange 1918, Laplace, Regnault, Romazotti
Armide class
Armide 1916, Antigone, Amazone 1928:Amazone II
UB II (39) class
Roland Morillot 1917

SMS UB II (1/1250), Similar type Vesikko
U 79 (38)/ UE class
Victor Reveille 1920

SMS U71 Minenleger 1915/18, Similar type I-121 IJN, Similar type Enrico Toti 1934 (1/1250)
U 105 class
Jean Autric 1920, Leon Mignot 1920
pic by sammelhafen.de
SMS U81 (1/1250)
UBIII (44) class
Trinite-Schillemans 1920, Carissan 1920, Jean Corre 1920, Rene Audry 1920

U-Boot Typ UBIII, Similar type Vetehinen, Birinci Inönü (1/1250)
U 139 (46) class
Halbronn 1920

SMS U-139 U-Kreuzer 1918
U 160 class
Pierre Marrast 1920, Jean Roulier 1920
pic by sammelhafen.de
SMS U81 (1/1250)
O'Byrne class
O'Byrne 1921, Henri Fournier, Louis Dupetit-Thouars
Maurice Callot class
Maurice Callot 1921
Pierre Chailley class
Pierre Chailley 1922
Requin class
Requin 1926, Souffleur, Marsouin, Dauphin, Narval, Morse, Phoque, Espadon, Caiman
Sirene class
Sirene 1927, Naiade, Galathee, Nymphe
Ondine class
Ondine 1928, Ariane, Eurydice, Danae
Circe class
Circe 1929, Calypso, Thetis, Doris

Smeli 1929 (1/1250)
Saphir class
Saphir 1930, Turquoise, Nautilus, Rubis, Diamant, Perle

Rubis 1933
Redoutable 1500ts type (M-5)
M5 group: Redoutable 1931, Pascal, Pasteur, Vengeur, Henri Poincare, Poncelet, Acteon, Argo, Fresnel, Monge, Acheron, Phenix, Promethee, Achille, Ajax, Pegase, Protee, Archimede, Persee
M-6 group: L'Espoire, Le Glorieux, Le Centaure, Le Heros, Le Conquerant, Le Tonnant
M-6 mod group: Agosta, Sfax, Casabianca, Beveziers, Ouessant, Sidi-Ferruch

Casabianca
Argonaute class
Argonaute 1932, Arethuse, Atalante, La Vestale, La Sultane
Diane class
Diane 1932, Antiope, Meduse, Amphitrite, Orphee, Amazone, La Sybille, Oreade, La Psyche
Orion class
Orion 1932 / 1940, Ondine
Surcouf class
Surcouf 1934

Surcouf (1940/42)
Minerve class
Minerve 1936
1940, Iris, Venus, Junon, Pallas, Ceres
L'Aurore class
L'Aurore 1940, La Creole, L'Astree, L'Artemis, La Favorite, L'Africaine, L'Andromede, La Bayadere, L'Andromaque, L'Antigone, L'Armide, La Gorgone, L'Hermione, La Clorinde, La Cornelie
Roland Morillot class
Roland Morillot, La Praya, La Martinique, La Reunion, La Guadeloupe, 8 ships
Emeraude class
Emeraude, Agate, Corail, Escarboucle
Phenix class
Phenix, Brumaire, Floreal, Frimaire, Fructidor, Germinal, Messidor, Nivose, Pluviose, Prairial, Thermidor, Vendemaire, Ventose
U class
Curie 1943 ex brit. P-67

U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2)
V class
Doris 1944, Morse

Similar type U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2)
Platino class
Narval 1944

Similar type Scirè 1941, Similar type Tembien 1941
VIIC class
Mille 1946, Laubie

U-Boot Typ VIIB, U-Boot Typ VIIB U-48 mit Dock, U-Boot Typ VIIC, U-Boote VIIC, IXC, Frachter, U-Boot Typ VIID U218 Minen 1941/45, U-Boot Typ VIIF U1060 Transport 1943/44
IX class
Blaison 1945, Bouan

U-Boot Typ IXC, U-Boot Typ IXC, U-Boote VIIC, IXC, Frachter, U-Boot IX D2 U-862
XXI class
Roland Morillot 1946

U-Boot Typ XXI U-2511, Similar type U-Boot Wilhelm Bauer, U-Boot Typ XXI (1/144)
XXIII class
U 2326 1945

U-Boot Typ XXIII (1/72), U-Boot Typ XXIII, Similar type U-Boot Hai S-170, Similar type U-Boot Hecht S-171
XXVII B (Seehund) class
S 621 1946, S 622, S 623, S 624
bis 1953

U-Boot Typ XXVIIB Seehund early, U-5329, U-Boot Typ XXVIIB Seehund
S class
Sultane 1952, Sirene, Saphir, Sibylle

HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43
Narval class
Narval 1957, Marsouin, Dauphin, Requin, Espadon, Morse
Arethuse class
Arethuse 1958, Argonaute, Amazone, Ariane
Daphne class
Daphne 1964, Diane, Doris, Eurydice, Flore, Galatee, Minerve, Junon, Venus, Psyche, Sirene
Gymnote class
Gymnote 1963:Q 251 1966-
Le Redoutable class
Le Redoutable 1971, Le Terrible, Le Foudroyant, L'Indomptable Ex Le Formidable, Le Tonnant, L'Inflexible

Le Redoutable
Agosta class
(auch SSK 70) Agosta 1977, Beveziers, La Praya, Ouessant

Kit candidate: Agosta class by OKB Grigorov,
Kit candidate: Agosta 70 SSK by Amatuer on Shapeways
SNA 72 (Rubis) class
Rubis Ex Provence 1983, Saphir Ex Emeraude ex Bretagne, Casabianca ex Topaze ex Bourgogne, Emeraude Ex Perle

Kit candidate: Rubis class in 2 versions, before or after Amethyst rebuild by OKB Grigorov
Amethyste class
Amethyste 1992, Perle
Le Triomphant class
Le Triomphant 1997-, Le Temeraire, Le Vigilant, Le Terrible

Kit candidate: Triomphante class by OKB Grigorov
Barracuda program / Suffren class
Suffren 2019-, Duguay-Trouin, Tourville, De Grasse, Rubis, Casbianca
Scorpene
französisch-spanischer Entwurf, nur Export (Chile, Malaysia, Indien, Brasilien)

Scorpène class

Not assigned

Destroyer


Le Gladiateur SG18 (1/1250)

Minelayer


Pollux ex Ilya Muromets (1/1250)

Le Gladiateur SG18 (1/1250)

Minesweeper (possibly escort/gunboat)


M7607 / TR103 ex Cerbère 1944 (1/600)
YMS class

HMS BYMS (1/600), YMS (1944)
Adjutant class / Abete class / Castagno class / Sauda class

Castagno M5504 (1/1250)
Agile class
pic by sammelhafen.de
USS Agile AM-421 (1/1250)
Ham class / Ley class / Echo class

HMS Dittisham M2621 (1/1250)
Tripartite class / Alkmaar class

Alkmaar

Small combattants

Doudart de Lagrée class

Fa Ku ex Balny
40k MTB

FK58 ex French 40K MTB (1/600), MTB 40k (1/600)

M7607 / TR103 ex Cerbère 1944 (1/600)
BPB 70ft

Vantul MTB 1943 (1/600)
KFK

KFK Kriegsfischkutter (1943/45)

Sailing Ship

Lugger 18./19.Jhdt *

Schebecke, klein

Schebecke, groß

Ship


Pollux ex Ilya Muromets (1/1250)
Länder Klasse

SS Hindenburg 1942 Finland Passage

Breisgau ex Salomé
LCS

LCS(L) (3), LCS(L) (3)
Casa Grande class

USS Comstock LSD-19
Angeln Klasse

Angeln (1/1250)



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature

Site generation time: 30.599092006683


Top
Last change of this page: Friday 13 December 2019 17:57.