Navies and their vessels

This list is not an alternative to the available databases or books. It is more for categorization of models into classes. Alongside developped an informative list of ship classes.
[++] [--]
 x 
Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading... CountriesOptions
Info

Norway

Show only this Navy   Top   Next

1/700 Helicopters
1/700 Aircraft

BB

Skorpionen class
Skorpionen 1866;1866- , Mjölner 1868;1868- , Thrudvang 1869;1869-
Thor class
Thor 1872;1872-
Harald Haarfagre class
Harald Haarfagre 1897;1897-1940, Tordenskjold 1898;1898-1940

Harald Haarfagre 1897, Nymphe Flakbatterie ex Tordenskjold (1941-1945), Harald Haarfagre 1940
Norge class
Norge 1900;1900-1940, Eidsvold 1901;1901-1940



Norge (1/1250), Eidsvold / Norge
Björgvin class
Björgvin 1914;1918;1918/1926 in build for UK, requisioned by Norway, finished 1918, should be passed to UK as HMS Glatton, but destroyed by fire, Nidaros 1914;1918;1926 in built for UK, purchased by Norway, finished 1918 passed to UK as HMS Gorgon
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Glatton 1918 (1/1250)

Cruiser

Freia class
frigate
Freia 1828;1828-1870
Desideira class
frigate
Desideira 1854;1854-1920
St Olaf class
screw frigate
St Olaf 1856;1856-1924
Kong Sverre class
screw frigate
Kong Sverre 1864;1864-1932
Ornen
corvette
Ørnen 1829;1829-1847
Nidaros class
corvette
Nidaros  ; -
Nordstjernen class
corvette
Nordstjernen 1844;1844-1858
Ornen class
corvette
Ørnen 1849;1849-186x
Nornen class
screw corvette
Nornen 1855;1855-
Ellida class
screw corvette
Ellida 1849;1849-1866
Nordstjernen class
screw corvette
Nordstjernen 1864;1864-1940
Viking class
protected cruiser
Viking 1891;1891-1920
Frithjof class
protected cruiser
Frithjof 1896;1896-1928

Gunboat

Rjukan class
Rjukan 1861;1861-1893
Sarpen class
Sarpen 1861;1861-?
Glommen class
Glommen 1863;1863- , Lougen 1864;1864-1903
Vale class
Rendel-type gunboat, refitted as minelayer. Vale 1874;1874-1913, Uller 1877;1877-1913

Similar type Pilcomayo Rendel-Boats (1/600),
Sleipner class
Sleipner 1877;1877-1935
Nor class
repeat of Vale class. Nor 1879;1879-1913, Brage 1878;1878-1913, Vidar 1882;1882-1913

Similar type Pilcomayo Rendel-Boats (1/600),
Ellida class
Ellida 1882;1882-1925
Gor class
Rendel-type gunboat, refittet as minelayer Gor 1885;1885-1913/14, Tyr 1887;1887-1913/14

Similar type Pilcomayo Rendel-Boats (1/600),
Aeger class
Rendel-type Aeger 1903;1903-1932

Similar type Pilcomayo Rendel-Boats (1/600),
Orkla class
Orkla 1917;1917-1923, Rauma 1917;1917-1923

Destroyer

Destroyer
Valkyrjen class
Valkyrjen 1896;1896-1922 Schichau-Divisionsboot wie SU Kazarski class

Klas Horn (1/1250), Vsadnik 1894 / Makigumo
Draug class
Draug 1908;1908-1940 patrol boat in UK -44,
Troll 1910;1910;1945-1940 468t, 1940 taken by German Navy as T-Boat Troll for some few months then converted to Destillation boat (removed supertructure) 1945 back 1949 BU ,
Garm 1914;1914-1940 sunk by aircraft after battle with CL Königsberg

Garm 1913/1940, Troll 1940 (1/1250)
Alesund class
Alesund -1943;--1948, unnamed -1941;--1942; continued by Germany as ZN4, ZN5 not completed
S class
Stord 1943;1943-1957, Svenner 1944;1944-1944



Similar type HMS Savage (1/1250), Similar type HMS Scorpion
Z/C class
Oslo 1945;1944-1965, Bergen 1945;1946-1967, Trondheim 1944;1946-1967, Stavanger 1945;1946-1967
T-Boats
Lyn class (spar TB)
No1 Lyn  ;-
Rap class (spar TB)
No2 Rap 1873;-1920
Ulven class (spar TB)
No3 Ulven 1878;-1923
Od class (2nd class TB)
Od 1882;-1920
Springer class (2nd class TB)
Springer 1883;-1920
Rask class (2nd class TB)
Rask 1885;-1920, Pil 1886;-1920
Snar class (2nd class TB)
Snar 1887;-1920
Orm class (2nd class TB)
Orm 1888;-1920, Oter 1888;-1920
Varg class (2nd class TB)
Varg 1895;-1920, Raket 1894;-1920, Lyn 1897;-1931, Blink 1897;-1931, Glimt 1896;-1920
Hval class (1st class TB)
Hval 1896;-1931, Delfin 1896;-1927, Hai 1896;-1920, Storm 1898;-1940, Brand 1898;-1940, Trods 1898;-1931, Laks 1900;-1940, Sild 1900;-1940, Sael 1901;-1940, Skrei 1901;-1940
Schichau-Boote 80t wie italienisch 80S



Hval 1939 (1/1250), Similar type Torpediniere 80S class (80S-110S) 188x, Similar type SMS S7
Djerv class (1st class TB)
Djerv 1897;-1927, Kvik 1898;-1931, Dristig 1898;-1927
Weiterbau Varg Class mit mit 67t
Myg class (3rd class TB)
Myg 1900;-1920
Hvas class (1st class TB)
Hvas 1901;-1931, Kjaek 1901;-1931
Hauk class (1st class TB)
Hauk 1903;-1931, Falk 1903;-1931
Örn class (1st class TB)
Küstenboote Örn 1904;-1940, Ravn 1904;-1940, Grib 1906;-1940, Jo 1906;-1940, Lom 1906;-1940
Teist class (1st class TB)
Teist 1908;-1940, Skarv 1908;-1940, Kjell 1913;-1940 Captured by the Germans as a patrol boat KT1, later as a minesweeper as NK.02 Dragoner, sunk 28 September 1944 by British aircraft.
102t

Kjell 1940 (1/1250)
Trygg class (1st class TB)
Trygg 1919;-1940, Snogg 1920;-1940, Stegg 1921;-1940
Trygg, Snogg then German

Trygg 1940 (1/1250)
Sleipner class (torpedo boat)
Sleipner 1937;-1956, Aeger 1937;-1940, Gyller 1939 1945;-1940 1959, Odin 1939 1945;-1940 1959, Tor (1939) 1945;-1940 1959, Balder (1939) 1945;-1940 1962
pic by sammelhafen.de
Sleipner (1937) (1/1250), Tiger ex Tor 1941 (1/1250)
Escorts
Wickes class
Mansfield ex Evans/DD 78 1918;1940-1942, Lincoln ex Yarnall/DD 143 1918;1942-1944

Similar type USS Ward APD-16 ex DD-139
Little class
Bath ex Hopewell/DD 181 1918;1941-1941, St Albans ex Thomas/DD 1821918;1941-1944, Newport ex Sigourney/DD 81 1917;1941-1942

Similar type HMS Burwell H94 (1940) ex USS Laub DD-263
Flower class
Soroy 1941;1941-1956, Montbretia 194.;1941-1942, Andenes 1941;1941-1956, Rose 194.;1941-1944, Potentilla 194.;1942-1944, Nordkyn 1941;1942-1956


Base type Flower Class
Hunt III class
Glaisdale 1946:Narvik 1942;1942-1961, Eskdale 1942;1942-1943

Hunt III (1941-45)
Castle class
Tonsberg ex br. "Shrewsbury Castle" 1944;1944-1944

HMCS Tillsonburg K496 (1/1250)
Hunt II class
Badsworth 1946:Arendal 1941;1944-1961, Beaufort 1954:Haugesund 1941;1952-1965, Tromso 1942;1952-1965

HMS Badsworth L03 (1942) / HNorMS Arendal
River class
Draug 1944;1956-1966, Troll 1944;1956-1965, Garm 1943;1956-1964

HMS River class (1/1250), HMS Swale (K217) (1/1250)
Sleipner class
Sleipner 1965;1965-1993, Aeger ex Balder 1967;1967-1993
Oslo class
Oslo 1966;1966-1994, Bergen 1967;1967- , Trondheim 1966;1966- , Stavanger 1967;1967-1999, Narvik 1966;1966-
modifizierte US Dealey class

Similar type USS Cromwell DE-1014, Similar type USS Dealey DE-1006 (1/1250)
Vadso class corvette
Vadso P340 1951;1976-1985
Nansen class
Fridtjof Nansen 2006;2006- , Roald Amundsen 2006;2006- , Otto Sverdrup 2007;2007- , Helge Ingstad 2008;2008- 08.11.2018 rammed by Tanker Sola TS, Thor Heyerdahl -2009;-2009-
modified and smaller Spanish Alvaro de Bazan class

Similar type Hessen F221
Patrol Boats
Heimdal class fishery protection vessel
Heimdal 1892;1892-1940
Michael Sars class fishery protection vessel
Michael Sars 1900;1900-1940
Varg class patrol ship
Lyn 1897;1931-1940, Blink 1897;1931-1940, Kvik 1898;1931-1940
Hvas class patrol ship/minesweeper
Hvas 1901;1931-1940, Kjaek 1901;1931-1940
Hauk class patrol ship/minesweeper
Hauk 1903;1931-1940
Falk class patrol ship/minesweeper
Falk 1903;1931-1940
Fridtjof Nansen class fishery protection vessel
Fridtjof Nansen 1931;1931-1940

Fridtjof Nansen 1936 (1/1250)
Nordkapp class patrol ship/minesweeper
Nordkapp 1937;1937-1956, Senja 1937;1937 1945-1940 1956
Isles class guard ship
Tromoy 1941;1944-1947, Karmoy 1941;1944-1946, Oksoy 1941;1941-1946, Tromoy 1944;1944-1946, Jeloy 1941;1944-1948

HMS Whalsay T293 (1/1250), HMT Isles class 1942, HMT Isles class Lindisfarne T361 1943
PC 461 class fishery protection vessel
Kong Haakon VII 1942;1950-1953

USS PC 173' (PC461) (1/600), USS PC599 (1/1250), USS PC 173' (PC461)
Volstad Jr. class fishery protection vessel
Volstad Jr 1950;1950-
Stalbas class fishery protection vessel
Stalbas 1955;1955-
Garpeskjaer class fishery protection vessel
Garpeskjaer 1956;1956-
Nordsjobas class fishery protection vessel
Nordsjobas 1978;1978-
Lafjord class fishery protection vessel
Lafjord 1978;1978-
Oscarsborg fishery protection vessel
Oscarsborg  ; - , Folden  ; - , Nordep I  ; - , Rogin  ; - , FKS I  ; -
Foracs II fishery protection vessel
Foracs II  ; -
Tarva class patrol ship
Tarva ....:Brimse 1974;1974-1993, Welding 1974;1974-1993
Svalbard
Patrol Ship 2001…. Canada built from this class the Harry DeWolf OPVs and Russia the very similar Paparin class

Similar type Ivan Paparin 23550

Submarines

Kobben class
Kobben 1913:A 1 1909;1909-1933 Build in Germany on base of U1

SMS U5 1914
A class
A 2 1914;1914-1940, A 3 1914;1914-1940, A 4 1914;1914-1940, A 5 -1914;--1914
Build in Germany; last finished after outbreak WkI as German U0 then UA
B class
B 1 1923;1923-1940, B 2 1924;1924-1940, B 3 1926;1926-1940, B 4 1927;1927-1940, B 5 1929;1929-1940, B 6 1930;1930-1940
Holland type built in Norway. B2-B6 captured by Germany, B5,B6 in service as UC1, UC2 training boats
U class
Uredd ex british U class P41 1941;1941-1943, Ula ex british Varne 1943;1043-1964

U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2)
V class
Utsira ex Variance 1944;1944-1962, Utstein ex Venturer 1943;1943/1946-1964, Utvaer ex Viking 1943;1946-1964, Uthaug ex Votary 1944;1946-1965

Similar type U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2)
VII C class
Kya ex U926 1943;1949-1964, Kinn ex U1202 1943;1951-1961, Kaura /VIIC/41  ex U995 1943;1952-1963, today Museum Laboe U995

U-Boot Typ VIIC
XXIII class
Knerter ex U4706 1945;1945-1950

U-Boot Typ XXIII (1/72)
201 class Kobben
Kobben ex German U3 1962;1963-1964 back to Germany -1965

U-Boot Klasse 201
207 class Kobben class
Kaura 1965;1965-1992, Kinn 1964;1964-1982, Kya 1964;1964-1986, Kobben 1964;1964-2000, Kunna 1964;1964-2008, Ula 1987:Kinn 1965;1965-1991, Utsira 1965;1965-1991, Utstein 19..:Stadt 1965;1965-1991, Utvaer 1965;1965-1986, Uthaug 1966;1966-1986, Sklinna 1966;1966-1989, Skolpen 1966;1966-2002, Stadt 1966;1966-1986, Stord 1967;1967 2002, Svenner 1967;1967-2003
based on German U207 class, improved for deeper diving, with US equipment.
Most after Norway service to Denmark and Poland

U-Boot Klasse 207 Kobben
210 class Ula class
Built in Germany for Norway Ula 1989;1989- , Utsira 1992;1992- , Utstein 1991;1991- , Utvaer 1990;1990- , Uthaug 1991;1991- , Uredd 1990;1990-

U-Boot Klasse 210 Ula

Minelayer

Vale class
Vale 1874;1913-1940 then German, Uller 1877;1913-1940 then German for few weeks
Nor class
Nor 1879;1913 / 1945-1940 / 1949 in-between German service, Brage 1878;1913-1940;1945 in-between German service, Vidar 1882;1913 / 1945-1940 / 1947 in-between German service as NK31
Gor class
Gor 1885;1913/14 / 1945-1940 / 1946 in-between German service, Tyr 1887;1913/14-1940;1945 in-between German service
Glommen class
Glommen 1917;1917-1940 then German NK01, Laugen 1917;1917 / 1945-1940 / 1950 in-between German service as NN05
Froya class
Froya 1917;1917-1940 + by German

Fröya 1940 (1/1250)
Olaf Tryggvason class
Olaf Tryggvason 1934;1934-1940 then German Albatross / Brummer

Brummer II ex Norway Olav Tryggvason
LSM class
Vale 1944/45;1952-1960, Vidar 1944/45;1952-1960. Both ex US, then Turkey

LSM
LCT(4) class
Vargsund 1945;1952-1960, Reinoysund 1945;1952-1960; both ex Brit. LCT

LCT
Auk class
Tyr 1942;1959-1976, Gor 1942;1959-1976, Brage 1943;1961-1978, Uller 1942;1960-1978; ex US/HMS

USS Pilot AM-104 1942 (1/1250)
Mul 12 class
Borgen 1961;1961-
Vidar class
Vidar 1977;1977-2006, Vale 1978;1978-2003
Tyr class
Tyr 1981;1994-

Minesweeper

Otra class
Otra 1940;1940 / in between German SM "Togo"="NO 02"; 25.3.41: "V 5908"; ..: "NT 05"; ..: "V 6512" /1947-1940 / 1963, Rauma 1940;1940 / in between German Minelayer"Kamerun"=escort "NO 01"; 41: "V 5908" / 1947-1940 / 1963
MMS 1001 class
Orkla 1944;1946-1951, Vefsna 1944;1946-1949
YMS class
NYMS 247 ....:Vinstra 1943;1945-1959, NYMS 305 ....:Gaula 1943;1943-1963, NYMS 377
....:Driva 1943;1943-1961, NYMS 379
....:Alta 1943;1945-1959, NYMS 380
....:Vorma 1943;1945-1959, NYMS 381
....:Begna 1943;1945-1961, NYMS 382 1943;1945-1945, NYMS 406
....:Rana 1943;1945-1962

YMS (1944), HMS BYMS (1/600)
Bangor class
Glomma 1940;1946-1961, Tana 1940;1946-1961



HMS Bangor J00 (1/1250), HMS Bangor J00 1940, HMS Bangor class 1940
1940 class
M 261 1941;1947-...., M 272 1942;1947-...., M 302 1941;1947-...., M 306 1942;1947-...., M 321 1941;1947-1951, M 322 1941;1947-1953, M 323 1941;1947-...., M 326 1943;1947-1951, M 361 1941;1948-...., M 362 1941;1947-1952, M 364 1941;1947-...., M 365 1942;1947-...., M 436 1942;1947-....

M469 Typ 40 (1943), M-Boot Typ 40 (1/1250), TS-4 ex M278 1945
Bluebird class
Sauda 1954;1954-1986, Sira 1954;1954-1992, Tana  ;1966-1977, Alta  ;1966-1994/97?, Ogna 1954;1954-1986, Vosso 1954;1954-1992, Glomma  ;1966-1992, Tista 1954;1954-1992/95, Kvina 1954;1954-1994/97?, Utla 1955;1955-1992/95?

Castagno M5504 (1/1250)
Agile class
Laugen 1955;1955-1966, Namsen 1955;1955-1966
pic by sammelhafen.de
USS Agile AM-421 (1/1250)

Not assigned

Flight Operation Support Ship

Barnegat class
pic by sammelhafen.de
USS Barnegat AVP-10 (1/1250)

Destroyer

pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Philante 1940 (1/1250)

Minesweeper (possibly escort/gunboat)

SC497 class / PGM-1 class

USS SC497 110' Subchaser Wk2 (1/600)
Aggressive class

USS Inflict AM-456/MSO-456 (1/1250)

Small combattants

Thorneycroft experimental 55'

SA7 ex MTB345 (1/600)
KFK

KFK Kriegsfischkutter (1943/45)

Sailing Ship


Niobe 1923 Segelschulschiff (1/1250)

Ship


Nichihide Maru 1944 (Tamaki / Nisshu/Nissyu Maru)
pic by sammelhafen.de
HMS Philante 1940 (1/1250)

Link to
   1/700 Helicopters
   1/700 Aircraft



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature

Site generation time: 30.576481103897


Top
Last change of this page: Saturday 04 July 2020 09:48.