Navies and their vessels

[++] [--]
 x 
Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading... CountriesOptions
Info

Sweden

Show only this Navy   Top   Next

Coast Defense Ship

Svea class
Svea 1886;1886-1915, Submarine tender 1921-1941, abgebrochen 1944, Göta 1891;1891-1923 dann barrack ship, Thule 1893;1893-1923 then target ship

Thule (1/1250), Göta 1891-1943
Oden class
Oden 1898;1898-1937, Thor 1899;1899-1937, Niord 1899;1899-1925, stricken 1944

Thor 1896-1937
Dristigheten class
Dristigheten 1901;1901-1927, seaplane carrier 1928-1947, target ship -1961

Dristigheten 1930 (1/1250)
Äran class
Aran 1902;1902-1942, Wasa 1902;1902-1904, Tapperheten 1903;1903-1947, Manligheten 1904;1904-1950



Manligheten 1940 (1/1250), Äran
Oscar II class
Oscar II 1907;1907-1950 as hulk till 1974

Oscar II 1940, Oscar II 1907 (1/1250)
Sverige class
Sverige 1917;1917-1950, Drottning Victoria 1921;1921-1957, Gustaf V 1922;1922-1957


(by Wikimedia, Author, Rights refer to here)



Gustaf V 1942, Drottning Victoria 1937 (1/1250), Sverige 1942
Viking class
Viking -1939;cancelled--

CV

Örnen class
T-Boat Jacob Bagge served in 1925-1935 as seaplane tender and as cadet TS from 1936
Dristigheten class
sea above coastal battleship; seaplane carrier 1928-1947

Dristigheten 1930 (1/1250)
Gotland class
aircraft cruiser
Gotland 1934;1934-1960

Gotland -1936/44-

Cruiser

Fylgia class
armoured cruiser
Fylgia 1907;1907-1953

Fylgia (1/1250)
Clas Fleming class
minelying cruiser
Clas Fleming 1914;1914-1959

Clas Fleming (1/1250)
Gotland class
Aircraft cruiser (see aircraft carrier)
Tre Kronor class
light cruiser
Tre Kronor 1947;1947-1964, Gota Lejon 1947;1947-1970 to Chile 9/1971 (Almirante Latorre)



Tre Kronor, Tre Kronor (1947) (1/1250)

Gunboats and sloops

Berserk class
3rd class armoured ship
Berserk 1874;1874-1920, Björn 1874;1874-1933, Folke 1875;1875-1942, Gerda 1873;1873-1910, Hildur 1872;1872-1919, Sölve 1875;1875-1921, Ulf 1873;1873-1920
Hintergrund und Bilder als Museumsschiff Sölve siehe http://www.modellmarine.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=5504:monitor-hms-soelve&catid=216:museumsschiffe
Blenda class
1st class gunboat
Blenda 1875;1875-1918, Disa 1877;1877-1926
Urd class
gunboat
Urd 1877;1877-1913, Skagul 1878;1878-1923, Skäggald 1879;1879-1909, Rota 1878;1878-1906, Skuld 1880;1880-1904, Verdande 1879;1879-1901
Edda class
gunboat
Edda 1885;1885-
Svenskund class
gunboat
Svenskund 1891;1891-1942 partially as minelayer, icebreaker and torpedo depot ship
Örnen class
torpedo gunboat
Örnen 1897;1897-1922, Clas Horn ex Ejdern 1897;1897-1923, Jacob Bagge ex Tärnan 1898;1898-1922, Psilander 1900;1900-1928, Clas Uggla 1900;1900-1917

Psilander 1900 (1/1250)

Destroyer

Mode class
Mode 1902;1902-1928; similar Ikazuchi

Smyrni ex kuk Ulan
Magne class
Magne 1905;1905-1936; similar Shirakumo

Shirakumo, Shirakumo 1902 (1/1250)
Wale class
Wale 1908;1908-1940; copy of Magne
Ragnar class
Copy of Magne: Ragnar 1909;1909-1947, Sigurd 1909;1909-1947, Vidar 1910;1910-1947

Similar type Shirakumo 1902 (1/1250), Similar type Munin (1910) (1/1250)
Hugin class
Copy of Magne: Hugin 1911;1911-1947, Munin 1913;1913-1940

Munin (1910) (1/1250)
Wrangel class
Wrangel 1918;1918-1947, Wachtmeister 1918;1918-1947

Wrangel (1/1250)
Ehrenskold class
Ehrenskold ex Nils Ehrenskold 1927;1927-1963, Nordenskjold ex O.H. Nordenskjold 1927;1927-1963

Nordenskjöld (1/1250)
Klas Horn class
Klas Horn 1932;1932 1943-1941 1958, Klas Uggla 1932;1932-1941; Development of Ehrensköld class

Similar type Nordenskjöld (1/1250), Similar type Göteborg (1/1250)
Goteborg class
Goteborg 1936;1936 1943-1941 1958, Stockholm 1937;1937-1961, Malmo 1939;1939-1961, Karlskrona 1940;1940-1961, Gavle 1941;1941-1961, Norrkoping 1941;1941-1961; Development of Klas Horn class
Göteborg (1/1250)
Quintino Sella class
Puke (ex-Bettino Ricasoli) 1926;1940-1947, Psilander  (ex-Giovanni Nicotera) 1926;1940-1947

Quintino Sella 1927 (TA15) (1/1250)
Visby class
Visby 1942;1942-1965, Sundsvall 1943;1943-1965, Halsingborg 1943;1943-1956, Kalmar 1944;1944-1965

Sundsvall J12 1943 (1/1250)
Öland class
Öland 1948;1948-1975, Uppland 1949;1949-1975

Öland (1/1250)
Halland class
Halland 1955;1955-1980, Smaland 1956;1956-1984
cancelled: Lappland -;--1958, Varmland -;--1958

Halland 1956 (1/1250), Smaland (1/400)
Östergötland class
Östergötland 1958;1958-1982, Sodermanland 1958;1958-1982, Gastrikland 1959;1959-1982, Halsingland 1959;1959-1982

Östergötland (1/1250)

T-Boats, Frigates, Corvettes

Ran
1877;1877-
Blink class
Blink 1882;1882-

Blink 1882 (1/1250)
Blixt class
Blixt ex Seid 1883;1883- , Galdr 1885;1885-
Hugin class
Hugin=No 1 1884;1884-1915
Narf class
Narf=No 67 1886;1886- , Norve=No 69 1886;1886-
Munin class
Munin=No 3 ....:No2? 1887;1887-1915, Freke=No 5 1906:No3 or No2 1887;1887-1915, Gere=No 7 1906:No4 1887;1887-1915

Munin 1887 (1/1250)
Bygve class
Bygve=No 71 1887;1887- , Bylgia=No 73 1887;1887-

Bygve No 71 1888 (1/1250)
Agne class
Agne=No 75 1892;1892- , Agda=No 77 1891;1891-1915

Agne / No.75 1892 (1/1250)
Gondul class
Gondul=No 9 1894;1894-1918, Gundur=No 11 1906:No 10 1894;1894-1918

Gondul 1894 (1/1250)
Komet class
Komet 1896;1896-1918, Blixt 1898;1898-1921, Meteor 1899;1899-1921, Stjerna 1899;1899-1921, Orkan 1900;1900-1921, Bris 1900;1900-1921, Vind 1900;1900-1921, Virgo 1902;1902-1921, Mira 1902;1902-1921, Orion 1903;1903-1921, Sirius 1903;1903-1921, Kapella 1904;1904-1921

Stjerna 1900 (1/1250)
79 class
No 79 1903;1903- , No 81 1903;1903-

79 Torpedoboot 1903 (1/1250)
83 class
No 83 1903;1903- , No 85 1903;1903-

83 Torpedoboot 1904 (1/1250)
Plejad class
Plejad 1905;1905-1926, Iris 1908;1908-1928, Thetis 1908;1908-1928, Spica 1908;1908-1928, Astrea 1908;1908-1928, Antares 1909;1909-1928, Arcturus 1909;1909-1928, Altair 1909;1909-1929, Argo 1909;1909-1928, Polaris 1910;1910-1928, Perseus 1910;1910-1928, Regulus 1910;1910-1928, Rigel 1910;1910-1928, Castor 1909;1909-1928, Pollux 1909;1909-1928, Vega 1910;1910-1928, Vesta 1910;1910-1928

Perseus 1906 (1/1250)
Spica class
Romulus (ex-Spica) 1934;1940-1953, Remus (ex-Astore) 1934;1940-1953

Castore 1942, Astore / HSwMS Remus (1/1250)
Mode class
On base of Spica class: Mode 1942;1942-1970, Mjölner 1942;1942-1966, Magne 1942;1942-1966, Munin 1943;1943-1968

Similar type Castore 1942, Similar type Astore / HSwMS Remus (1/1250)
Stockholm class
1986-; Stockholm, Malmö
Göteborg class
1990-93;-; Göteborg, Gävle, Kalmar, Sundsvall, (Helsingborg & Härnösand cancelled)
YS 2000 (Visby) class
Visby 2006;2006- , Helsingborg 2006;2006- , Harnosand 2006;2006- , Nykoping 2006;2006- , Karlstad 2007;2007- , Uddevalla -2001;--2001

Visby YS 2000 class

Minesweeper

Fujiyama
1895-1951. Private Yacht Fujiyama. 1940 as a gift to Swedish Navy. Role of Minesweeper, Patrol Boat

Fujiyama 1939 (Yacht)

Submarines

Hajen class
Hajen 1909:1 1904-1922
Hvalen class
Hvalen 1909-1919
2 class
2 1909-1929, 3 1909-1930, 4 1909-1929
Svardfisken class
Svardfisken 1914-1936, Tumlaren 1914-1936
Delfinen class
Delfinen 1914-1930
Laxen class
Laxen 1914-1935, Gaddan 1915-1931
Abborren class
Abborren 1916-1937, Braxen 1916-1937
Hajen class
Hajen 1920-1943, Salen 1920-1942, Valrossen 1920-1943
Bavern class
Bavern 1921-1944, Illern 1922-1942, Uttern 1922-1944
Valen class
Valen 1925-1944
Draken class
Draken 1929-1948, Gripen 1929-1947, Ulven 1931-1943
Delfinen class
Delfinen 1936-1953, Nordkaparen 1936-1953, Springaren 1937-1953
Sjolejonet class
Sjolejonet 1938-1959, Sjobjornen 1939-1964, Sjohunden 1939-1960, Svardfisken 1941;1941 / 1949-1942 / 1959, Tumlaren 1941-1964, Dykaren 1941-1959, Sjohasten 1941-1963, Sjoormen 1941-1964, Sjoborren 1942-1942 / 1959

Sjolejonet
U 1 class / Kust class
U 1 1942-1960, U 2 1942-1961, U 3 1943-1964, U 4 196.:Forellen 1944-1970, U 5 196.:Abborren 1944-1976, U 6 196.:Siken 1944-1974, U 7 196.:Gaddan 1944-1973, U 8 196.:Laxen 1944-1976, U 9 196.:Makrillen 1945-1976
Neptun class
Neptun 1943-1966, Najad 1943-1966, Nacken 1943-1966
Hajen class
Influenced by German XXI class.
Hajen 1957-1980, Salen 1957-1980, Valen 1957-1980, Illern 1959-1980, Bavern 1959-1980, Uttern 1960-1980

Hajen 1954 (1/400)
Stickleback class midget submarine
Spiggen 1954;1958-1970
A 11 class / Draken class
Draken 1962-1981, Gripen 1962-1981, Vargen 1961-1990/94, Delfinen 1962-1990/94, Nordkaparen 1962-1990/94, Springaren 1962-1990/94

Nordkaparen (1/400)
A 11 B class / Sjöormen class
Based on US Barbel class. 4 later sold to Singapore as Challenger class
Sjoormen 1968-1996, Sjolejonet 1968-1997, Sjobjornen 1969-1995, Sjohunden 1969-1997, Sjohasten 1969-1995

Similar type Yushio
R 1 class midget submarine
R 1 19..-1990/94?
R 2 class midget submarine
R 2 19..-
Urf class rescue ship
Urf 1978-
A 14 class / Näcken class
Nacken 1980;1980 / 2004-2002, Neptun 1980- , Najad 1981-

Kit candidate: Näcken by OKB Grigorov full-hull
A 17 class / Västergötland class
Vastergotland 1987-2005, Halsingland 1988-2005, Sodermanland 1989- , Ostergotland 1990-
Spiggen II class midget submarine, target ship
Spiggen II 1990-
A 19 class / Gotland class
Gotland 1999- , Uppland 1999- , Halland 1999-

Kit candidate: Gotland by by OKB Grigorov full-hull

Not assigned

Small combattants

KFK

KFK Kriegsfischkutter (1943/45)
Plejad-Klasse

Plejad-Klasse (1/1250), Plejad-Klasse (1/1250)
T32 MTB class

T38 MTB (1/400)

Ship


Isbrytaren II 1939-45 / Sankt Erik

Nippo Maru 1944



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature

Site generation time: 20.759010076523


Top
Last change of this page: Sunday 23 June 2019 14:46.