Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading...
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class.

Operation Weserübung 8.4.40-8.6.40

http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/40-04.htm , http://www.navweaps.com/index_oob/OOB_WWII_Atlantic/OOB_WWII_Weserubung.php , http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_campaign_order_of_battle , http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beteiligte_deutsche_Schiffe_des_Unternehmens_Weserübung

Deployment, Occupation

Germany

Battleship Force

Gneisenau, Scharnhorst
Gneisenau x leicht durch Renown 9.4.

Scharnhorst 1943 (deluxe) (Scharnhorst class),

Kriegsschiffgruppe 1 Narvik

1.Flottille, Typ 1934
Z2 Georg Thiele† 13.4.

Z1 Leberecht Maass 1938 (Zerstörer Typ 1934|single:Z1|Zerstörer Typ 1934)
2. Flottille, Typ 1934A
Z9 Wolfgang Zenker, Z11 Bernd von Arnim , Z12 Erich Geise, Z13 Erich Koellner
alle † 13.4.

Z7 Hermann Schoemann 1937 (Zerstörer Klasse 1934A),
3. Flottille, Typ 1936
Z17 Diether von Roeder † 13.4., Z18 Hans Lüdemann † 13.4., Z19 Hermann Künne † 13.4., Z21 Wilhelm Heidkamp † 10.4., Z22 Anton Schmitt † 10.4.

Z21 Wilhelm Heidkamp (1940) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936),

Kriegsschiffgruppe 2 Trondheim

Admiral Hipper
x 8.4. durch Rammen HMS Glowworm

Admiral Hipper 1941 (Admiral-Hipper-Klasse), Prinz Eugen (Admiral-Hipper-Klasse)
2. Flottille, Typ 1934A
Z5 Paul Jakobi, Z6 Theodor Riedel, Z8 Bruno Heinemann, Z16 Friedrich Eckoldt

Z7 Hermann Schoemann 1937 (Zerstörer Klasse 1934A),

Kriegsschiffgruppe 3 Bergen und Stavanger

K-Klasse
Köln, Königsberg (x 9.4. durch norw Küstenartillerie, 10.4. † durch Luftangriff)

Karlsruhe
Bremse
x 9.4. Küstenartillerie. Bremse versenkt norw T-Boot Stegg

Bremse (Artillerieschulschiff)
T-Boot 1924
Leopard († Kollision 30.4.), Wolf

Jaguar (1940) (Torpedoboot Typ 24 Raubtierklasse)
Carl Peters
S-Tender 1. S-Bootflotille x 9.4. Küstenartillerie

Carl Peters -1943- (Carl Peters class), Adolf Lüderitz 1942 (Carl Peters class),
S-Boote
S19 x Kollision, S21 x Kollision, S22, S23, S24.
Hilfsschiffe (16. VP Gruppe?)
Schiff 9 Koblenz († 10.4. Mine), Schiff 18 Alteland (erbeutet norw Minenleger Tyr), später Schiff 221/ Veslegut (ex norwegisches Walfangboot 17.4 übernommen)

Kriegsschiffgruppe 4 Kristiansand, Arendal

K-Klasse
Karlsruhe † 9.4. auif Rückweg von Uboot HMS Truant

Karlsruhe
T-Boot 1923
Seeadler, Greif

Falke (1944) (Torpedoboot Typ 23 Raubvogelklasse),
T-Boot 1924
Luchs

Jaguar (1940) (Torpedoboot Typ 24 Raubtierklasse)
Tsingtau
Tender 2.S-Bootflottille

Tsingtau 1940,
S-Boote
S7, S8, S17, S30, S31, S32, S33

S-Boot (S7 oder S-10 bis S-13), S-Boot S7-S-10 1939/45, S-Boot Yue 22 (dt. C1) 1938,

Kriegsschiffgruppe 5 Oslo

Blücher
9.4.Küstenbatterie Oscarsborg

Admiral Hipper 1941 (Admiral-Hipper-Klasse)
Lützow
x 9.4. Küstenbatterie Oscarsborg x 11.4. auf Rückmarsch durch Uboot HMS Spearfish

Lützow ex Deutschland (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)),
Emden


Emden (1944)
T-Boot 1923
Albatros † 10.4. Küstenartillerie, Kondor, Möwe

Falke (1944) (Torpedoboot Typ 23 Raubvogelklasse)
1. Räumbootsflottille
R17-R24 (R17 † , R22 x durch norw Olav Tryggvason and Rauma)

R17-R20 Minenräumer,
Vp Boote
ex Walfänger Rau 7, Rau 8

Similar type Vorpostenboote ex Walfänger (1/600)

Kriegsschiffgruppe 6 Egersund

1., 2. M-Flottille
M1, M2, M9, M13 ((captured) Skarv)

M12 M-Boot Typ 35 (1940) (M-Boot Typ 35)

Kriegsschiffgruppe 7 Nyborg / Korsör (Denmark)

Schleswig-Holstein


Schleswig-Holstein (Linienschiff Deutschland-Klasse (1904))
Claus von Bevern
Versuchsboot ex M-Boot ex T-Boot

Similar type T151 Comet (Großes Torpedoboot 1906),
Pelikan, Nautilus
Versuchsboot ex M-Boot: Pelikan M28, Nautilus ex M81

Similar type M50 Typ 15 (1916) / Brommy (M-Boot Typ 15), Similar type Ziethen ex M138 (M-Boot Typ 15) (1/1250),
MRS12
Tender Minenräumbarkassen
B.S.O.-Schulflottille
6 Fischdampfer/Hilfsminensucher: Hugin, Hagen, Hildebrand, Munin, Odin, Volker
Schlepper
Föhn, Taifun

Kriegsschiffgruppe 8 Kopenhagen (Denmark)

Hansestadt Danzig
Minenleger als Truppentransporter
pic by sammelhafen.de
Hansestadt Danzig (1940) (1/1250),
Stettin
Eisbrecher
13. VP Flottille

Kriegsschiffgruppe 9 Middelfart/Belt-Brücke (Denmark)

Rugard
Transporter, Flaggschiff
M-Boot 1916
M157, Arkona, Otto Braun

Similar type M50 Typ 15 (1916) / Brommy (M-Boot Typ 15), Similar type Ziethen ex M138 (M-Boot Typ 15) (1/1250),
R-Boote
R6, R7

R3-7 (2st)
U-Jäger / VP
UJ172 oder 107?, V102, V103
Schlepper
Passat, Monsun

Kriegsschiffgruppe 10 Esbjerg (Denmark)

Königin Luise F6


Flottenbegleiter F 9 (F 1-F 10), Flottenbegleiter Fx,
12. M_Flottille Minensucher
M4, M20, M84, M102

M12 M-Boot Typ 35 (1940) (M-Boot Typ 35)
12. M_Flottille Hilfs-Minensucher
KFK M1201, KFK M1202, KFK M1203, KFK M1204, KFK M1205, KFK M1206, KFK M1207, KFK M1208

KFK Kriegsfischkutter (1943/45) (KFK)
2. R-Flottille
R25, R26, R27, R28, R29, R30, R31, R32

Similar type R17-R20 Minenräumer

Kriegsschiffgruppe 11 Limfjord (Denmark)

4. M-Flottille
M-61, M-89, M-110, M-111, M-134, M-136

M12 M-Boot Typ 35 (1940) (M-Boot Typ 35)
3. R-Flottille
R 33, R 34, R 35, R 36, R 37, R 38, R 39, R 40

Similar type R17-R20 Minenräumer
Von Der Groeben
R-Boot-Tender

Similar type M50 Typ 15 (1916) / Brommy (M-Boot Typ 15)

Deckungsgruppe Minensucher

Schlesien


Schleswig-Holstein (Linienschiff Deutschland-Klasse (1904))

Minenlegergruppe

Roland


Roland 1940 (1/1250)
Cobra

pic by sammelhafen.de
Cobra 1940 (1/1250)
Preussen

pic by sammelhafen.de
Similar type Hansestadt Danzig (1940) (1/1250)
Königin Luise


Königin Luise 1940 (1/1250)
M-Boote
umgebaute ex _M-Sucher M6, M10, M11, M12

M12 M-Boot Typ 35 (1940) (M-Boot Typ 35)

U-Boot-Gruppen

1 (Westfjord)
U 25 (IA), U 46 (VIIB), U 51 (VIIB), U 64 (IXB) † 13.4. durch Bordflugzeug Warspite, U 65 (IXB)

U-Boot Typ I U-25 (Typ I), U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII), U-Boot Typ IXC (Typ IX),
2 (Trondheim)
U 30 (VIIA), U 34 (VIIA)

U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII)
3 (Bergen)
U 9 (IIB), U 14 (IIB), U 56 (IIC), U 60 (IIC) U 62 (IIC)

U-Boot Typ II U-7 (Typ II)
4 (Stavanger)
U 1 (IIA) 6.4. † Express, Esk, Icarus und Ivanhoe, U 4 (IIA)

U-Boot Typ II U-7 (Typ II)
5 (ostwärts Shetland)
U 47, U 48, U 49 † 15.4. von Zerstörern Fearless und Brazen, U 50 6.4. † Express, Esk, Icarus und Ivanhoe, U 52, später U 37
alle VIIB

U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII),
6 (Pentland-Firth)
U 13 (IIB), U 19 (IIB), U 57 (IIC), U 58 (IIC), U 59 (IIC)

U-Boot Typ II U-7 (Typ II)
8 (Lindesnes)
U 2, U 3, U 5, U 6
alle IIA

U-Boot Typ II U-7 (Typ II)
9 (Shetland-Orkney)
U 7, U 10
alle IIB

U-Boot Typ II U-7 (Typ II)
Frei
U-17 (IIB), U-23 (IIB), U-24 (IIB), U-61 (IIC)

U-Boot Typ II U-7 (Typ II)
U-Transporter (Trondheim)
U 26 (IA), U 29 (VIIA), U 32 (VIIA), U 43 (IXA), U 101 (VIIB), UA (ex Batiray)

U-Boot Typ I U-25 (Typ I), U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII), U-Boot Typ IXC (Typ IX), U-Boot UA ex Batiray (Typ IX|Saldiray class) (1/1250),

Transport, Supply

Tanker-Staffel
Ausfuhr-Staffel
Seetransportstaffel 1, 2, 3
Geleit
6 ehem. Walfangboote der 15. Vorposten-Flottille (V 1501, V 1505, V 1506, V 1507 † , V 1508 und V 1509), 7 Boote der Torpedo-Schulflottille (u.a. T 155) sowie 4 ehem Walfangboote der 13. U-Jagd-Gruppe (UJ G, UJ H, UJ I und UJ K)
weitere: Schiff 40/ Schürbeck , UJ 125, UJ 126 und UJ 128 (12. UJ-Flottille), UJ B/Treff V....

SMS V150/155 (Großes Torpedoboot 1906), Sperrbrecher 18 Schürbeck

Denmark

From http://www.naval-encyclopedia.com/ww2/Danish-Fleet
See also http://www.navalhistory.dk/English/Naval_Lists/Periods/1939_45.htm
Niels Juel


Niels Juel (1/1250)
Peder Sklram


Peder Skram 1939 (Peder Skram 1909 class) (1/1250), Peder Skram 1922 (Peder Skram 1909 class)
HVALROSSEN class torpedo boats (1913)
SPRINGEREN torpedo boats (1917)
DRAGEN/Glenten torpedo boats (1929-33)
HDMS Dragen, Hvalen and Laxen, Glenten, Høgen and Ørnen

Laxen T3 1931 (Dragen class) (1/1250)
ÆGIR class subs (1915)
Ægir
ROTA class subs (1920)
Rota
DAPHNE class subs (1926)
Daphne and Drayden
Havmanden class subs (1938)
Havmanden, Havfruen, Havkalen (and Havhesten ready 1942)
Henrik Gerner Minelayer (1928)
Minelayer and Submarine tender
Lindormen Minelayer (1940)
Minekran NR.5 class Minelayer (1917)
Laaland class Minelayer (1941)
Laaland and Lougen
Söbjörnen class Minesweepers (1938)
MS1 class Mkinesweepers (1941)
3 escaped to Sweden
Fishery protection
HVIDBJØRNEN (1929), MAAGEN, a cutter (1932), INGOLF (1934), HEJMDAL (1935), TERNEN (a cutter of 1937), and FREJA (1939).
In addition there were the BESKYTTEREN, a patrol ship of 1900 and the Diana (1917), and the Islands Falk (1906).
P1 class boats

Freja 1938 / Südpol (1/1250)

Norway

Coastal Defense Ships
Eidsvold class
Eidsvold († 9 April durch Z 21 Wilhelm Heidkamp), Norge († 9 April durch Z 11 Bernd von Arnim)

Norge (Norge class) (1/1250), Eidsvold / Norge (Norge class)
7 destroyers
Three Draug class
Troll ((captured) 18 May), Garm († 26 April) and Draug (evacuated to GB 9 April).

Garm 1913/1940 (Draug class), Troll 1940 (Draug class) (1/1250)
Four Sleipner class
Æger († 9 April), Sleipner (evacuated to GB 25 April), Gyller and Odin (both (captured) 9 April)
2 uncompleted: Tor († 9 April) and Balder (captured 9 April)
pic by sammelhafen.de
Sleipner (1937) (Sleipner class) (1/1250), Tiger ex Tor 1941 (Sleipner 1936 class) (1/1250)
11 minelayers
Five Vale class
Vale ((captured) 13 May), Uller (captured 9 April, † by Norwegian forces 1 May), Brage ((captured) 9 April), Nor (captured 14 April), Vidar ((captured) 14 April)
Two Gor class
Gor ((captured) 13 May), Tyr ((captured) 20 April),
Two Glommen class
Glommen ((captured) 14 April), Laugen ((captured) 14 April),
Frøya
(† 13 April)

Fröya 1940 (1/1250)
Olav Tryggvason
((captured) 9 April)

Brummer II ex Norway Olav Tryggvason
8 minesweepers
Two Otra class
Two Otra class: Otra ((captured) 10 April) and Rauma ((captured) 9 April)
Six rebuilt 2. class torpedo boats
Six rebuilt 2. class torpedo boats: Djerv († 2 May), Dristig († 2 May), Hvas ((captured) 11 April), Kjæk (captured 12 April), Falk ((captured) 12 April), Hauk ((captured) 9 April)
9 submarines
Three A class
Three A class vessels: A-2 (damaged and run aground 9 April), A-3 († 16 April), A-4 († 16 April)
Six B class
Six B class vessels: B-1 (evacuated to GB 8 June), B-2 ((captured) 11 April), B-3 († 10 June), B-4 ((captured) 10 April), B-5 ((captured) 9 April), B-6 ((captured) 18 May)
17 torpedo boats
Three Trygg class
Three Trygg class: Trygg († 25 April), Snøgg ((captured) 5 May), Stegg († 20 April)

Trygg 1940 (Trygg class) (1/1250)
Six 1. class
Six 1. class: Brand ((captured) 9 April), Laks ((captured) 13 April), Sæl († 18 April), Storm († 12/13 April), Sild († 5 May), Skrei († 8 May)

Hval 1939 (Hval class) (1/1250), Similar type Torpediniere 80S class (80S-110S) 1888 (Torpediniere 80S), Similar type SMS S7 (S7 Class)
Eight 2. class
Eight 2. class: Grib († 17 April), Jo († 17 April), Kjell ((captured) 11 April), Lom ((captured) 9 April), Ravn († 17 April), Skarv ((captured) 9 April), Teist († 14 April), Ravn ((captured) 9 April)

Kjell 1940 (Teist class) (1/1250)
58 patrol boats, including:

Fridtjof Nansen (evacuated to GB 8 June), Heimdal (evacuated to GB 8 June), Honningsvåg ((captured) from the Germans 13 April, evacuated to GB 7 June), Nordkapp (evacuated to GB 8 June), Senja (Nordkapp class) Michael Sars , Oster (captured 22 May), Pol III ((captured) 14 April), Thorodd (evacuated to GB 8 June), Kelt

Fridtjof Nansen 1936 (1/1250)

GB

Battleships, Battlecruiser
Resolution


HMS Royal Oak (Revenge class)
Rodney


HMS Nelson (Nelson class), HMS Rodney (Nelson class)
Valiant, Warspite


HMS Warspite 1942 (Queen Elizabeth class), Similar type HMS Barham 1941 (Queen Elizabeth class)
Renown, Repulse


HMS Renown
Aircraft Carrier
Ark Royal


HMS Ark Royal 1939 (HMS Ark Royal III), HMS Ark Royal (HMS Ark Royal III)
Furious, Glorious


HMS Courageous 1939 (Courageous class),
Cruiser
County class CA
Berwick, Devonshire, Suffolk (x and beached 17 April)

HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600), HMS Dorsetshire 1934 (County class|Norfolk group), HMS Norfolk, Battle of North Cape Limited Edition (County class|Norfolk group),
York class CA
York

HMS Exeter 1939 (York Class), HMS Exeter (York Class),
Hawkins class CA
Effingham (grounded 17 May, † ),

HMS Hawkins 1942,
Town class CL
Birmingham, Glasgow, Manchester, Sheffield, Southampton

HMS Belfast 1943 (Town Cruiser Class|Edinburgh Cruiser Class) (1/600), HMS Sheffield 1942 (Town cruiser class|Southampton group),
Arethusa class CL
Arethusa, Aurora, , Galatea,, Penelope (grounded 11 April, x )

HMS Arethusa 1945 (Arethusa class), HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition) (Arethusa class)
E class CL
Enterprise

HMS Emerald (Emerald class) (1/1250), HMS Enterprise (Emerald class)
C class AA
Cairo (x 28 May), Calcutta, Carlisle, Coventry, Curacoa (x 24 April), Curlew († 26 May),

HMS Coventry 1940 (C Class Cruiser)
DD, Sloops
Tribal class
Afridi († 3 May), Bedouin, Cossack, Eskimo, Gurkha († 9 April), Punjabi and Zulu

HMS Tartar F43 (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMS Tribal Class Destroyer (Tribal Class Destroyer), HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
V&W class
Wolverine,

HMAS Vampire D68 (V Class Destroyer), HMS Winchester L55 (WAIR 1942) (V Class Destroyer), HMAS Vampire für LRE Umbau (V Class Destroyer)
A class
Acasta († 8 June), Ardent († 8 June)





HMS Acasta / Ardent (A class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250), Similar type Caldas ex Douro (Douro class) (1/1250), HMS Codrington (A class) (1/1250)
E&F class
Forester, Foxhound

HMS Echo (E/F Class Destroyer)
G&H class
Glowworm († 8 April durch Z 11 Bernd von Arnim und Hipper), Hardy († 10 April), Havock, Hero, Hostile, Hotspur, Hunter († 10 April)

HMS Harvester H19 (G&H Class Destroyer), ORP Garland H37 (G&H Class Destroyer), HMS Hero H99 (G&H Class Destroyer), HMS Grenville (G&H Class Destroyer) (1/1250), Similar type ZG3 Hermes (G&H Class Destroyer) (1/1250), HMS Glowworm H92 (G&H Class Destroyer), ORP Garland H37 (G&H Class Destroyer),
I class
Icarus

HMS Impulsive (I Class) (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (I Class) (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel (I Class)
J/K/N class
Kimberley

HMS Kelly / Kipling (JKN Class Destroyer), HMS Kipling Mai 1941 Kreta (JKN Class Destroyer), HMS Jupiter G85 (JKN Class Destroyer), HMS Jupiter SP (JKN Class Destroyer)
Egret class sloop
Auckland (x 20 April)

HMS Egret (Egret class) (1/1250)
Bittern class sloop
Bittern († 30 April), Stork
Black Swan class sloop
Black Swan, Flamingo

HMS Ibis (Black Swan), , HMS Starling (Black Swan)
Grimsby class sloop
Fleetwood

HMS Leith (U36) (Grimsby class) (1/1250), HMAS Yarra U77 (Grimsby class)
Submarine
17 submarines
Sterlet († 18 April), Tarpon († 10 April), Thistle († 10 April), Seal ((captured) 5 May)

HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot), Similar type HMS Odin ( O class group 2) 1929/40 (O class U-Boot)
Mine ships
minesweepers ??
Minelayers ??

France

Cruiser
Emile Bertin class
Émile Bertin

Emile Bertin (1942) (Bertin),
La Galissonnière class
Monzcalm

Georges Leygues (1945) (La Galissonnière class)
Auxiliary Cruiser
El Djezaïr, El Mansour, El Kantara, Ville d'Oran
DD
Guepard class
Bison († 3 May)

Guepard (1942) (Guepard Class)
Vauquelin class
Tartu, Maillé Brézé, Chevalier Paul

Tartu (1942) (Vauquelin)
L'Alcyon class
Boulonnais, Brestois, Foudroyant

Fougueux (L'Alcyon class) (1/1250)
Gerfaut class
Milan, Épervier

Milan (1942) (Gerfaut), Élan (Elan class) (1/1250)
Submarine
Saphir class
Rubis

Rubis 1933 (Saphir class)

Poland

Grom Class
ORP Grom († 4 May), ORP Błyskawica

ORP Grom (1940) (Grom Class Destroyer)
Burza class
ORP Burza

ORP Burza (1936) (Wicher Class Destroyer)
Orzel class
ORP Orzeł († 8 June)

ORP Orzel Sub-Minelayer 1940 (Orzel class)
Troopships
MS Chrobry (x later scuttled † 16 May), MS Sobieski, MS Batory

Sobieski 1939

Operation Juno 8.6.40

Germany

Battleship Force
Scharnhorst, Gneisenau


Scharnhorst 1943 (deluxe) (Scharnhorst class),
Battleship Force
Admiral Hipper


Admiral Hipper 1941 (Admiral-Hipper-Klasse)
Typ 1934A
Z10 Hans Lody, Z7 Hermann Schoemann, Z15 Erich Steinbrick

Z7 Hermann Schoemann 1937 (Zerstörer Klasse 1934A),
Typ 1936
Z20 Karl Galster

Z21 Wilhelm Heidkamp (1940) (Zerstörer Klasse 1936),

GB

Glorious


HMS Courageous 1939 (Courageous class), Similar type HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (Courageous class) (1/1250),
Acasta, Ardent






HMS Acasta / Ardent (A class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250), Similar type Caldas ex Douro (Douro class) (1/1250), HMS Codrington (A class) (1/1250)


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Thursday 26 November 2020 13:09.



A list of used references is in More topics/Literature


Go to overview of short stories