Sprache / Language
English Deutsch
Loading...
Inhaltsverzeichnis

Siege of Tsingtau, 1914-9-2 to 1914-11-7

Main sources: (974), (975), (976), (977)

German Forces

Ostasiengeschwader

Was on East Pacific tour on beginning of the war
Große Kreuzer
Scharnhorst, Gneisenau



SMS Scharnhorst Class (SMS Scharnhorst), SMS Scharnhorst Class (SMS Scharnhorst) (1/1250)
Leichte Kreuzer
Nürnberg, Leipzig, Dresden






Bremen class (SMS Leipzig) (1/1250), Dresden class (SMS Emden 1908/14), Stuttgart class (SMS Nürnberg 1914), Stuttgart class (SMS Nürnberg 1908) (1/1250), Dresden class (SMS Emden), Dresden class (SMS Dresden)
Detachment Indian Ocean
Emden, AMC Prinz Eitel Friedrich




Dresden class (SMS Emden 1908/14), Dresden class (SMS Emden), SMS Prinz Eitel Friedrich 1914 (1/1250),
Gunboats
Vaterland and Otter were cruising on the upper Yangtze, Jaguar on the lower Yangtze, Tsingtau on the West River (above Canton). Luchs was at Shanghai, S90 at Chifu.





Tsingtau class (SMS Vaterland / Li-Sui / Pekin) (1/1250), SMS Otter / Li-Tsieh (1/1250), Iltis class (SMS Luchs) (1/1250), Iltis class (SMS Iltis 1898) (1/1250)

Defense of Tsingtau

kuk Kaiserin Elisabeth
Protected Cruiser

SMS Kaiser Franz Josef I (kuk) (1/1250),
S 90
T-Boat

Großes Torpedoboot 1898 (SMS Sleipner ex S97) (1/1250), Similar type Großes Torpedoboot 1906 (SMS V150/155)
Gunboats
Iltis, Jaguar, Tiger, Luchs (Lauting oder Cormoran?) Only Jaguar in full service - the others equipped their weapons to the AMC




Iltis class (SMS Iltis 1898) (1/1250), Iltis class (SMS Luchs) (1/1250)
Minenleger
Lauting ex steamer
Seebatterien
Mobile infantery attached artillery secion
Landbatterien
5 redoubts, searchlights, wall, ditch, barbed wire
Iltis Hill battery: two 10.5 cm., six old (Chinese) 12 cm. guns, searchlights
Moltke Hill battery: two 10.5 cm. guns, searchlights
12 open gun pits sheltered twenty-two 3.7 cm., twenty-two 9 cm. and six old (Chinese) 12 cm. guns
2 Rumpler Taube airplanes, 1 kite-balloon, 1 meteorological balloon

Allied Forces

1st Fleet (Direct Attack)

1st Flottilla (Only in the beginning)

Battleships
Kongo, Hiei



Kongo Class (Kirishima), Kongo Class (Kongo 1914)
Cruiser
Kurama, Tsukuba

Ibuki 1909 (1/1250),

3rd Flottilla

Battleships
Aki, Settsu, Kawachi




Satsuma class (Aki) (1/1250), Kawachi class (Settsu) (1/1250), , Kawachi class (Settsu 1940)

5th Flottilla

Cruiser
Yahagi, Hirado, Niitake




Chikuma class 1912 (Hirado 1912) (1/1250), Niitaka class (Tsushima 1904), Niitaka class (Tsushima 1911) (1/1250)

1st Destroyer Flottilla

2nd Fleet (Seaside Fire Support, Transports Protection)

2nd Flottilla

Battleships
Suwo ex Pobieda, Iwami ex Orel, Tango ex Poltawa, Okinoshima ex General Admiral Apraksin, Mishima ex Admiral Senjavin








Peresvet class (Peresvet 1898), Borodino class (Iwami ex Oryol), Borodino class (Knyaz Suvorov 1904), Poltava class (Poltava) (1/1250), Poltava class (Tango 1905 ex Poltawa), Admiral Ushakov class (Mishima ex Admiral Senyavin), Admiral Ushakov class (General Admiral Graf Apraksin / Okinoshima) (1/1250)

4th Flottilla

Cruiser
Iwate, Yakumo, Tokiwa






Iwate, Iwate, Yakumo, Asama class (Asama 1899), Asama class (Tokiwa)

6th Flottilla

Cruiser
Chitose, Akitsushima, Chiyoda




Kasagi class (Kasagi 1898), Akitsushima 1899, Chiyoda 1890

2nd Destroyer Flottilla

Destroyer division, T-Boat division
16 destroyers
Minesweepers

Seaplane detachment

Seaplane tender
Wakamiya. Flew the first air raid of history

Wakamiya

3rd Fleet (no action?)

Protected Cruiser
Tsushima, Yodo, Mogami






Niitaka class (Tsushima 1904), Niitaka class (Tsushima 1911) (1/1250), Yodo class (Yodo 1912) (1/1250), Yodo class (Yodo 1908), Yodo class (Mogami 1908)
Gunboats
Uji, Saga(896)

British Detachment

Battleship
Triumph



Swiftsure class (Chile) (HMS Triumph ex Libertad) (1/1250), Swiftsure class (Chile) (HMS Triumph ex Libertad)
Destroyer
Varying patrols of 1-3 destroyers. Usk, Kenneth (River class)
destroyer Kenneth damaged by S90 and coastal battery


(by Wikimedia, Author, Rights refer to here)
Hospital Ship

Unknown assignment

Protected Cruiser
Takachiho + by S90

Naniwa class (Naniwa 1885)
Destroyer
Shirotaye (+ by Jaguar 2.9.14), Yamashiko (no ship with this name in the IJN), Usugomo, Destroyer Division (5ships), T-Boat Division (3ships)(890)




Similar type Harusame 1903 class (Harusame (1903)), Murakumo class (Murakumo), Murakumo class (Kagero 1902) (1/1250)


Top
Back to list of battles
Last change of this page: Sunday 23 June 2019 14:46.

References

References(890) http://www.cgsc.edu/CARL/nafziger/914JIAA.PDF
(896) http://www.cgsc.edu/CARL/nafziger/914JIAA.PDF , based on Kampf der Kaiserlichen in den deutschen Kolonien, E. Mittler und Sohn, Berlin, 1935
(974) Harald Pöcher, Japan in the First World War, 2015
(975) Übersetzung von Pocher in http://www.oemz-online.at/display/ENSPACE/Japan+in+the+First+World+War
(976) Wilhelm M.Donko, Japan im Krieg gegen Österreich-Ungarn 1914-18, Berlin 2014, ISBN 978-3-8442-7856-9
(977) Tsingtao Campaign by Colin Denis, Japan in the Great War: Diplomacy & Internal Politics, archived on web.archive.org/web/20030503151056/http://www.gwpda.org/naval/tsingtao.htm


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source contains some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature


Go to overview of short stories