Recommended to change to faster site at https://www.klueser.de

free counters
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market may be referenced.

Italo-Turkish War 1911/1912

(1183)(1184)(1185)(1186)(1187)(1188)

Ottoman Fleet Organisation

29.10.1911
Fleet
Barbaros Hayreddin, Turgut Reis


SMS Weissenburg (1894) / türk. Torgud Reis (Brandenburg class), SMS Wörth (Brandenburg class) (1/1250)
Mesudiye


Messudieh 1903 (Superb class)
Âsâr-ı Tevfik (drydocked)


Asar-i-Tevfik 1912
Hamidiye


Hamidije ex Abdulhamid 1904 (Hamidiye) (1/1250), Hamidiye 1904 (Hamidiye|ref:single:Hamidiye|ref:class:Elswick Type Cruiser|Elswick Type Cruiser)
Mecidiye


Mecidiye (Mecidiye class)
Torpedo Boat Flotilla
Muavenet-i Milliye, Gayret-i Vataniye, Numune-i Hamiyet, Yadigâr-ı Millet


T151 Comet (Großes Torpedoboot 1906)
Basra, Samsun, Yarhisar, Taschos


Similar type Vnimatelni (1900), Similar type Sokol (1902) (Sokol class), Durandal 1899 (Durandal class) (1/1250)
Tir-i-Mugguian
Tender 4000 ts
Smyrna Detachment (today Izmitr, Turkey)
Muin-i Zafer
Ironclad
Yunus
Selânik, Timsah, Izzeddin, Roma, Arşipel, Trabzon
gunboats
Salonika Detachment (today Thessaloniki, Greece)
Feth-i Bülend


Feth-i Bulend 1906 (1/300)
Fuad, Selânik, Şürat, Teshilat, Katerin
Tripolitania Detachment (Libya)
Seyyda-i Derya
Lake Skadar Detachment (Albania)
Gür, İşkodra
Preveza Detachment (Greece)
Hamidiye
see also above at fleet!

Hamidije ex Abdulhamid 1904 (Hamidiye) (1/1250), Hamidiye 1904 (Hamidiye|ref:single:Hamidiye|ref:class:Elswick Type Cruiser|Elswick Type Cruiser)
Alpagut, Tokad, Antalya, Trablus, No. 9, No. 11
29.9. ein T-Boot xx
Red Sea Detachment
Peyk-i Şevket
Gunboats
Ordu, Bafra, Refahiye, Gökçedağ, Kastamonu, and Ayintag
armed tugboat Muha
armed yacht Şipka
Beirut Detachment (Libanon)
Avnilla (Avn-i-Illah )
Arm.Cruiser
Ankara
T-Boat

Regia Marina

1.Sqn
1.Div
Vittorio Emanuele, Roma, Regina Elena, Napoli


Napoli 1910 (Regina Elena class), Regina Elena (Regina Elena class) (1/1250)
2.Div
Pisa, Amalfi


Georgios Averoff (1912) (Pisa class)
San Marco
joined 1.10.1911

San Giorgio 1940 (San Giorgio 1908 class), San Giorgio (San Giorgio 1908 class) (1/1250)
San Giorgio
in repair

San Giorgio 1940 (San Giorgio 1908 class), San Giorgio (San Giorgio 1908 class) (1/1250)
Agordat
Partenope
as Minelayer

Caprera (Partenope class) (1/1250)
2.Sqn
3.Div
Benedetto Brin


Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class) (1/1250), Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class)
Regina Margherita
joined 5.10.1911

Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class) (1/1250), Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class)
Ammiraglio di Saint Bon
then transferred

Ammiraglio Di Saint Bon 1901
Emanuele Filiberto
ready 30.9.1911

Ammiraglio Di Saint Bon 1901
4.Div
Garibaldi, Varese, Ferrucio


Kasuga (Garibaldi class), Kasuga 1904 (Garibaldi class)
Marco Polo


Similar type Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
Coatit
Minerva
as Minelayer

Caprera (Partenope class) (1/1250)
Division of Torpedo Boat
Vettor Pisani
Cruiser as flagship

Similar type Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
Saint Bon
transferred from 3.Div.

Ammiraglio Di Saint Bon 1901
Marco Polo
transferred from 4.Div.

Similar type Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
Lombardia
prot.cruiser as submarine tender

Puglia (Regioni class) (1/1250), Similar type Hai Yung 1897 (Hai Yung class|{{class similar}}|Regioni class|Holland class|Astraea class|Apollo class|Eclipse class|Niobe ex HNLMS Gelderland)
Artigliere, Corraziere, Alpino, Fuciliere, Zeffiro


Bersagliere 1912 (Soldati 1907 class) (1/1250), Qing Po / Ascaro (Soldati 1907 class)
Torpedo flottillas of the squadron
1. T-Div.
320ts Ostro, Freccia, Lampo, Euro

Lampo 1900 (Lampo class) (1/1250), SMS Magnet kuk 1900
2. T-Div.
330ts Nembo, Turbine, Aquilone, Borea
pic by sammelhafen.de
Nembo 1905 (Nembo class) (1/1250)
3. T-Div.
416ts Alpino, Pontiere, Carabiniere, Fuciliere

Bersagliere 1912 (Soldati 1907 class) (1/1250), Qing Po / Ascaro (Soldati 1907 class)
4. T-Div.
400ts Bersagliere, Granatiere, Garabaldino, Lanciere

Bersagliere 1912 (Soldati 1907 class) (1/1250), Qing Po / Ascaro (Soldati 1907 class)
Destroyers in Reserve
330ts
Zeffiro, Espero
pic by sammelhafen.de
Nembo 1905 (Nembo class) (1/1250)
400ts
Artigliere, Corazziere

Bersagliere 1912 (Soldati 1907 class) (1/1250), Qing Po / Ascaro (Soldati 1907 class)
320ts
Strale, Dardo

Lampo 1900 (Lampo class) (1/1250), SMS Magnet kuk 1900
300ts
Fulmine as Schoolship

Fulmine (1/1250)
28 high sea torpedo boats
5.Div
Dandolo


Caio Duilio 1875 (Caio Duilio 1875 class)
Italia, Lepanto


Lepanto 1887 (Italia 1885 class)
Red Sea Detachment
Elba, Puglia, Liguria


Puglia (Regioni class) (1/1250), Similar type Hai Yung 1897 (Hai Yung class|{{class similar}}|Regioni class|Holland class|Astraea class|Apollo class|Eclipse class|Niobe ex HNLMS Gelderland)
Etna


Similar type Izumi 1900 ex Esmeralda 1884 (ref:single:Esmeralda 1884 / Izumi|ref:class:Elswick Type Cruiser|Elswick Type Cruiser)
Piemonte

Governolo
Gunboat
Aretusa
Gunboat (?)

Caprera (Partenope class) (1/1250)
Volturno
Gunboat
Stafetta
Survey Ship
Moved to Red Sea Detachment
Soldato class
Artigliere and Garibaldino

Bersagliere 1912 (Soldati 1907 class) (1/1250), Qing Po / Ascaro (Soldati 1907 class)
Calabria


Calabria 1897 (1/1250)
Constantinopel station
Gal. Galileo
Gunboat
Other Available Vessels
Tripoli
Minelayer

Tripoli (1/1250)
Goito, Montebello
Minelayer

Confienza (Goito class) (1/1250), Monzambano (Goito class) (1/1250)
Iride, Urania, Caprera
Torpedo ship

Caprera (Partenope class) (1/1250)
Coastal Torpedo Boats
about 60
Submarines
about 7
Albatros
Sardegna, Re Umberto


Re Umberto
Carlo Alberto


Similar type Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
Cagni
Ciclope
Duca-di-Genova,Duca-Degli-Abruzzi,Citta-di-PalermoandCitta-di-Messina
Auxiliary cruisers. April 1912 patrouilling Turkish coasts
Far abroad
Calabria
East Asia

Calabria 1897 (1/1250)
Etruria
American Waters

Puglia (Regioni class) (1/1250), Similar type Hai Yung 1897 (Hai Yung class|{{class similar}}|Regioni class|Holland class|Astraea class|Apollo class|Eclipse class|Niobe ex HNLMS Gelderland)
Auxiliaries
Collier
Bronte, Sterope
Transport
Citta di Milano, Carigliano, Volta
Repair ship
Vulcano
Verona, Europa
Transporter?

Main Events Mediterranean Sea

29./30.9. vor albanischer Küste
3 T-Boote †
29.9. Takat † , Anatalia
1 DD, 1 TB
30.9. Alpagot † , Hamid-Abad † durch Artigliere, Corraziere
Yacht Thetis (Thetiet)
captured by Alpino

Pisa, Amalfi


Georgios Averoff (1912) (Pisa class)
Artigliere, Corraziere, Alpino


Bersagliere 1912 (Soldati 1907 class) (1/1250), Qing Po / Ascaro (Soldati 1907 class)
from 29.9. Blockade Tripoli
Roma, Napoli


Napoli 1910 (Regina Elena class), Regina Elena (Regina Elena class) (1/1250)
Pisa, Amalfi


Georgios Averoff (1912) (Pisa class)
from 3.10. Bombardement Tripolis, Tobruk
Brin


Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class) (1/1250), Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class)
Sardegna, Re Umberto, Sicilia


Re Umberto
Carlo Alberto, E. Filberto


Similar type Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
Bendetto Brin


Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class) (1/1250), Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class)
Garibaldi, Ferrucio


Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
Varese, Coatit, 16 destroyers as rear/flank protection


Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
from 18.10. Occupation of Bengasi
Vittorio Emanuele,Regina Elena, Roma, Napoli


Napoli 1910 (Regina Elena class), Regina Elena (Regina Elena class) (1/1250)
Piemonte

Liguria


Puglia (Regioni class) (1/1250), Similar type Hai Yung 1897 (Hai Yung class|{{class similar}}|Regioni class|Holland class|Astraea class|Apollo class|Eclipse class|Niobe ex HNLMS Gelderland)
Etruria


Puglia (Regioni class) (1/1250)
5DD, 7TB (Orsa…)
24. oder 27.2.1912 Battle of Beirut
Varese, Garibaldi, Ferrucio


Kasuga (Garibaldi class)

Avn-i-Illah
Ankara
18.4.1912 Bombardements of the Dardanelles
Vittorio Emanuele, Roma, Napoli


Napoli 1910 (Regina Elena class), Regina Elena (Regina Elena class) (1/1250)
Pisa class
written as 3 cruiser of Pisa class - there were only 2, Pisa and Amalfi ???

Georgios Averoff (1912) (Pisa class)
Vettor Pisani


Similar type Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
T-Boat flottillas
Regina Margherita, Benedetto Brin, St.Bon, E.Filiberto


Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class) (1/1250), Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class), Ammiraglio Di Saint Bon 1901
Garibaldi class 3 cruisers
Garibaldi, Varese

Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
3 AMC
18.4.1912 Bathi (Samos)
Emanuele Filiberto


Ammiraglio Di Saint Bon 1901
Ostro


Lampo 1900 (Lampo class) (1/1250), SMS Magnet kuk 1900
19.4.1912 Communication Cable Cutting in Aegean
Regina Margherita, Benedetto Brin


Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class) (1/1250), Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class)
T-Boats
Pisa, Amalfi


Georgios Averoff (1912) (Pisa class)
May 1912 Capture of Rhodos / Dodekanes
mainly by 1.Div.

Regina Margherita


Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class) (1/1250), Benedetto Brin (Regina Margherita class)
Ammiraglio di Saint Bon


Ammiraglio Di Saint Bon 1901
Ostro


Lampo 1900 (Lampo class) (1/1250), SMS Magnet kuk 1900
July 1912 Dardanelles Visit
Vettor Pisani


Similar type Kasuga (Garibaldi class)
Nembo, Borea

pic by sammelhafen.de
Nembo 1905 (Nembo class) (1/1250)
5 TB 200ts
Spica, Perseo, Astore, Climene, Centauro

Pegaso 1905 (Pegaso 1905 class) (1/1250)

Main Events Yemen / Red Sea

2.10.1911 Bombardement Hodeida (Red Sea)
Aretusa


Caprera (Partenope class) (1/1250)
Vulturno

Peyk-i Şevket
short engagement. She fled into harbour of Suez, interned by British
05.11.1911 Gefecht Puglia at Akaba
Puglia
sinks Gunboat

Puglia (Regioni class) (1/1250), Similar type Hai Yung 1897 (Hai Yung class|{{class similar}}|Regioni class|Holland class|Astraea class|Apollo class|Eclipse class|Niobe ex HNLMS Gelderland)
7.1.1912 Battle of Kunfuda Bay
Piemonte

Soldato class
Artigliere and Garibaldino

Bersagliere 1912 (Soldati 1907 class) (1/1250), Qing Po / Ascaro (Soldati 1907 class)

Gunboats 315ts, 154ft
all † Ordu, Bafra, Refahiye, Gökçedağ, , and Ayintag
Gunboat 240ts, 137ft
Kastamonu † (1189)
armed tugboat Muha
armed yacht Şipka (or Fuad?)
, later refloated and captured by Italy
Further Italian ships performing shore bombardements
Calabria


Calabria 1897 (1/1250)
Puglia


Puglia (Regioni class) (1/1250), Similar type Hai Yung 1897 (Hai Yung class|{{class similar}}|Regioni class|Holland class|Astraea class|Apollo class|Eclipse class|Niobe ex HNLMS Gelderland)


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Friday 24 June 2022 19:20.

References

References
(1183) http://www.historiaregni.it/la-guerra-italo-turca-diario-delle-operazioni-navali-dellanno-1911/
(1184) Bernd Langensiepen, Ahmet Güleryüz, The Ottoman Steam Navy, 1828-1923, Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 1995, ISBN 1-55750-659-0
(1185) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italienisch-Türkischer_Krieg
(1186) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italo-Turkish_War#Naval_warfare
(1187) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_fleet_organisation_during_the_Italo-Turkish_War
(1188) Commodore W. H. Beehler: The History of the Italian-Turkish War, US Naval Institute, Annapolis 1913 in http://archive.org/stream/historyofitalian00beehiala
(1189) http://sites.google.com/site/ageofsteelandcoal/home/1912-konfuda-battle-italian-vs-ottoman


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source cmay ontain some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature
Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.



Go to overview of short stories