free counters
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market may be referenced.

Spanish Civil War 1936-1939

(1106).
Zu einer ausf. Darstellung der italienische Aktivitäten (Luftwaffe, Marine), der deutschen Marine und insbesondere des U-Boot-Krieges siehe Francesco Mattesini: IL BLOCCO AERONAVALE NAVALE ITALIANO NELLA GUERRA DI SPAGNA Ottobre 1936 -Marzo 1939 in http://www.academia.edu/37214879/IL_BLOCCO_AERONAVALE_NAVALE_ITALIANO_NELLA_GUERRA_DI_SPAGNA_Ottobre_1936_Marzo_1939?email_work_card=title (1107)

Convoy de la Victoria 5.8.1936

Spanish Republic
Churruca class
Alcalá Galiano

Churruca (Churruca class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader)
Nationalist Spain
Dato
gunboat

Dato (Antonio Canovas del Castillo class) (1/1250)
Uad Kert
Coastguard ship(1108)

UJ2101 ex Strymon (Mersey class trawler) (1/600)
T-19
T-1 class T-Boat

2 Torpedo-Boot 1911 (T-1 class) (1/1250), Similar type Hayabusa 1899
Truppenkonvoy
British
Basilisk
accidentally engaged by Dato

HMS Blanche / Basilisk (B class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250)

Battle of Cape Spartel 29.9.1936

Spanish Republic
Churruca class
Gravina x , Almirante Ferrándiz †

Churruca (Churruca class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader)
Nationalist Spain
Canarias


Baleares (1938) (Canarias)
Almirante Cervera





Libertad CL (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class), Almirante Cervera (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class), Galicia (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class) (1/1250)

Sinking of C-3, 12.12.1936

Spanish Republic
C-3


C-1/2 U-Boot (C class Spain) (1/1250), C-3 U-Boot (C class Spain) (1/1250), C-2 U-Boot (C class Spain)
Germany
U-34
Typ VIIA

U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII)

Battle of Cape Machichaco

Spanish Republic
4 armed trawlers
Bizcaya, Gipuzkoa, Donostia and Nabarra † , 2 of the others x
1 Cargo
Galdames x and captured
Nationalist Spain
Canarias
x

Baleares (1938) (Canarias)

Explosion HMS Hunter, 13.5.1937

Underwater explosion. Not known if by Mine or Torpedo of Italian Submarine
HMS Hunter
xx

ORP Garland H37 (G&H Class Destroyer)
Arethusa
Erst schleppte Hyperion die Hunter, dann schleppte Arethusa die Hunter nach Gibralta

HMS Arethusa 1945 (Arethusa class), HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition) (Arethusa class)

Deutschland Incident 29.5.1937

Deutschland class
Deutschland x by 2 Republican SB-2, Admiral Scheer on 31.5. shelled Almeria as retaliation

Lützow ex Deutschland (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)), Admiral Scheer (Deutschland-Klasse (1931))
Köln


Karlsruhe
4 TB Typ 23
Albatros, Luchs, Leopard,Seeadler

Falke (1944) (Torpedoboot Typ 23 Raubvogelklasse), Raubvogel class (Torpedoboot Typ 23 Raubvogelklasse) (1/1250)

Attack on Leipzig

C.6 (republ.)
(versehentlich?) Angriff mit 2 Torpedos, kein Treffer

C-1/2 U-Boot (C class Spain) (1/1250), C-3 U-Boot (C class Spain) (1/1250), C-2 U-Boot (C class Spain)
Leipzig


Leipzig (1944/45) (Nürnberg class)

Battle off Cape Culleras 12.7.1937

Spanish Republic
Convoy with 4 (6) DD
Nationalist Spain
Baleares


Baleares (1938) (Canarias)

Attack on Havock

Iride
versehentlich Torpedo auf Havock, kein Treffer

Similar type SMG Sirena class of classe 600 (Sirena class|Ital classe 600), Similar type Scirè 1941 (Adua class Serie 600)
HMS Havock


ORP Garland H37 (G&H Class Destroyer)

Battle of Cape Cherchell 7.9.1937

Spanish Republic
Libertad





Libertad CL (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class), Almirante Cervera (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class), Galicia (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class) (1/1250)
Mendez Nunez


Mendez Nunez CL (Blas de Lezo class), Mendez Nunez AA (Blas de Lezo class) (1/1250), Mendez Nunez AA (Blas de Lezo class)
Churruca class (I, II)
Juan, Escano x , Gravina, Almirante Antequera, Valdes, Lepanto, Miranda

Churruca (Churruca class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader)
2 Cargos
both grounded or interned (in total participated 4: Aldeceao, Antonio de Satrústegui, Mar Bianco, Mar Caribe
Nationalist Spain
Baleares
x

Baleares (1938) (Canarias)
6 S.81 der 25.Gruppo
4 Deutsche Wasserflugzeuge mit Torpedos
(vermutlich He59, die zu dieser Zeit auf Mallorca waren)

He59C-2 Rotkreuz (He59), He59B Rotkreuz 1/700 (He59)

Battle 17.9.1937

Spanish Republic
Convoi with DD
Almirante Antequera, Escano, Gravina, Sanchez Barcaiztegui x

Churruca (Churruca class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader)
Nationalist
Canarias


Baleares (1938) (Canarias)

Battle of Cape Palos 5./6.3.1938

Spanish Republic
Libertad





Libertad CL (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class), Almirante Cervera (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class), Galicia (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class) (1/1250)
Mendez Nunez


Mendez Nunez CL (Blas de Lezo class), Mendez Nunez AA (Blas de Lezo class) (1/1250), Mendez Nunez AA (Blas de Lezo class)
Churruca class
Sánchez Barcaiztegui, Lepanto, Almirante Antequera, Gravina

Churruca (Churruca class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader)
Alsedo class
Lazaga

Alsedo (Alsedo class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Marksman 1915 (Marksman class)
Shortly before the battle removed from convoy
MTB G-5 class
ex Sowj. LT-11, LT-21, LT-31

G-5 Soviet MTB (G-5 MTB class)
Churruca class
Jorge Juan, Seat (???), Ulloa, Alnirante Valdez

Churruca (Churruca class) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader)
Nationalist Spain
Canarias class
Baleares † , Canarias

Baleares (1938) (Canarias)
Almirante Cervera





Libertad CL (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class), Almirante Cervera (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class), Galicia (Almirante Cervera class|Alfonso class) (1/1250)
Umbe-Mendi
Handelsschiff
Aizkori-Mendi
Handelsschiff
UK, saved some survivors
Kempenfelt


HMS Daring H16 (D Class Destroyer)
Boreas


HMS Blanche / Basilisk (B class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250)

International Involvement

Involved German Units
Deutschland, Graf Spee


Lützow ex Deutschland (Deutschland-Klasse (1931)), Admiral Scheer (Deutschland-Klasse (1931))
Köln


Karlsruhe
Leipzig, Nürnberg


Leipzig (1944/45) (Nürnberg class)
TB
Wolf, Albatros, Luchs, Leopard,Seeadler

Falke (1944) (Torpedoboot Typ 23 Raubvogelklasse), Raubvogel class (Torpedoboot Typ 23 Raubvogelklasse) (1/1250)
U-Boote Typ VIIA
U33, U34 …

U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII)
UK
(1430)
Revenge class
Royal Oak, Resolution

HMS Royal Oak (Revenge class)
Queen Elizabeth class
Queen Elizabeth

HMS Barham 1941 (Queen Elizabeth class), HMS Warspite 1942 (Queen Elizabeth class)
Renown class
Repulse

HMS Renown
Hood class
Hood

HMS Hood
Courageous class
Glorious

HMS Courageous 1939 (Courageous class), Similar type HMS Glorious 1917 as light Battlecruiser (Courageous class) (1/1250)
Arethusa class
Penelope, Galatea, Orion

HMS Arethusa 1945 (Arethusa class), HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition) (Arethusa class)
Leander class
Leander, Amphion (later HMAS Perth)

HMS Ajax 1942 (Leander class), HMAS Sydney (Leander class)
C class
Coventry, Curlew

HMS Coventry 1940 (C Class Cruiser)
D class
Delhi

ORP Conrad (Cruiser D class)
County class
London, Devonshire, Sussex, Shropshire

HMS Suffolk (County class|Kent Class) (1/600), HMS Dorsetshire 1934 (County class|Norfolk group), HMS London after rebuild 1942 (County class|London group), HMS Sussex 1942 (County class|London group), HMS Norfolk, Battle of North Cape Limited Edition (County class|Norfolk group)
B class
Basilisk, Blanche, Boreas, Brazen, Brilliant, Boadicea, Beagle, Keith

HMS Blanche / Basilisk (B class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250)
C class
Kempenfeldt, Comet

HMS Daring H16 (D Class Destroyer)
EF class
Encounter, Electra, Forester, Foxhound, Firedrake, Fame, Fortune

HMS Echo (E/F Class Destroyer)
GH class
Greyhound, Grafton, Gallant, Gipsy, Gallant, Garland, Hardy, Hunter, Hyperion, Havoc

ORP Garland H37 (G&H Class Destroyer)
I class
Intrepid, Impulsive

HMS Impulsive (I Class) (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (I Class) (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel (I Class)
Leader
Keppel

HMS Wallace 1918 (Shakespeare class) (1/1250), HMS Shakespeare (Shakespeare class)
Tribal class
Mohawk, Maori, Afridi, Sikh

HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
S class
Shamrock

HMS Sabre H18 (1944) (Admiralty-S Class), HMS Trojan (1918) (Admiralty-S Class)
VW class
Veteran, Vanoc, Vanity, Verity, Wishart, Wren, Witch, Whitshead

HMAS Vampire D68 (V Class Destroyer)
Scott class
Douglas

HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader), HMS Douglas 1942 (Admiralty Leader)
Italy
Not accounted the numerous patrols in the East Mediterranean
Submarines
Condottieri
Muzio Attendolo, Eugenio di Savoia, Duca D’Aosta, Di Giussano, Diaz, Cadorna, Colleoni

Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'Aosta (Condottieri Class|Duca d'Aosta class), Giovanni delle Bande Nere (Condottieri Class|Alberto di Giussano class)
Quarto


Quarto (Quarto class), Quarto (Quarto class) (1/1250)
Aquila class
Aquila, Falco

Marasti (Aquila class), Ceuta (Aquila class) (1/1250)
Mirabello class
Mirabello

Carlo Mirabello (Carlo Mirabello class), Carlo Mirabello 1938 (Carlo Mirabello class) (1/1250)
Pilo class
Nullo

Similar type Generali class (Generali class) (1/1250), Similar type La Masa 1917 (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)) (1/1250), Similar type Giacinto Carini 1943 (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)) (1/1250)
Sauro class
Manin

Nazario Sauro 1926 (Nazario Sauro class) (1/1250), Similar type Psilander 1940 (Quintino Sella class), Similar type Espero (Turbine class), Similar type Turbine (Turbine class), Similar type Espero (Turbine class) (1/1250),
Kit candidate: Sauro class by Regiamarinamas
Navigatori class
Da Verazzano

Nicolo Zeno (Navigatori Class)
Maestrale class
Scirocco

Grecale (Maestrale Class), Maestrale 1942 (Maestrale Class)
Freccia class
Freccia, Dardo, Strale, Saetta

Freccia (Freccia class), Freccia (Freccia class) (1/1250)
Turbine class
Zeffiro, Borea, Espero, Ostro

Espero (Turbine class), Turbine (Turbine class), Espero (Turbine class) (1/1250), Similar type Psilander 1940 (Quintino Sella class)
Baleno / Folgore class
Fulmine, Lampo

Lampo 1932 (Folgore class) (1/1250), Folgore (Folgore class)
Rosolino Pilo class (3 pipers grp 1)
Nievo, Abba, Missori

Similar type Generali class (Generali class) (1/1250), Similar type La Masa 1917 (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)) (1/1250), Similar type Giacinto Carini 1943 (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)) (1/1250), Similar type Giacinto Carini (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3))
Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)
La Masa





Similar type Generali class (Generali class) (1/1250), Similar type La Masa 1917 (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)) (1/1250), Giacinto Carini 1943 (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)) (1/1250), Giacinto Carini (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3))
Generali class (3 pipers grp 4)
Montanari, Papa

Generali class (Generali class) (1/1250), Similar type La Masa 1917 (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)) (1/1250), Giacinto Carini (Giuseppe La Masa class (3 pipers grp 3)), Antonio Cantore (Generali class)
Tatra mod. class
Monfalcone

Similar type SMS Tatra kuk (Tatra class), Similar type SMS Tatra kuk (Tatra class) (1/1250)
Spica class
Cigno, Climene, Centauro, Castore, Altair, Aldebaran, Andromeda, Antares, Vega, Sagittario, Astore, Perseo, Sirio, Spica, Cassiopea, Canopo

Castore 1942 (Spica class|Romulus class), Astore / HSwMS Remus (Spica class|Romulus class) (1/1250)
Eritrea


Eritrea (Eritrea), Eritrea (Eritrea) (1/1250)
Barletta, Adriatico


Barletta 1942
MAS 435, 436
France
Not accounted the numerous patrols in the East Mediterranean
Duquesne


Duquesne
Suffren class
Suffren, Colbert

Colbert 1942 (Suffren class) (1/1250)
Emile Bertin


Emile Bertin (1934) (Bertin) (1/1250), Similar type Georges Leygues (1945) (La Galissonnière class), Emile Bertin (1942) (Bertin)
Vauquelin class
Kersaint, Cassard, Maillé-Breze

Tartu (1942) (Vauquelin)
Gerfaut class
Albatros

Milan (1942) (Gerfaut)
L'Alcyon class
Le Fortuné, Brestois, Fougueux, Frondeur, La Railleuse, L'Adroit, Basque, Forbin

Fougueux (L'Alcyon class) (1/1250)
Simoun class
Simoun, Tempete

Simoun (Simoun/Bourrasque class) (1/1250), Similar type ORP Burza (1936) (Wicher Class Destroyer)


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Thursday 21 October 2021 11:31.

References

References
(1106) diverse Wikipedia-Artikel
(1107) Francesco Mattesini: IL BLOCCO AERONAVALE NAVALE ITALIANO NELLA GUERRA DI SPAGNA Ottobre 1936 -Marzo 1939 in http://www.academia.edu/37214879/IL_BLOCCO_AERONAVALE_NAVALE_ITALIANO_NELLA_GUERRA_DI_SPAGNA_Ottobre_1936_Marzo_1939?email_work_card=title
(1108) http://www.navypedia.org/ships/spain/sp_es_uad_kert.htm
(1430) Major Royal Navy Ships involved in http://heritagemachines.com/shipping/the-royal-navy-and-the-spanish-civil-war/


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source cmay ontain some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature
Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.



Go to overview of short stories