free counters
Inhaltsverzeichnis

This site shows an 'order of battle' page. As models it displays either the ship or one of the same class. If I have a model, this is shown. Otherwise candidates in the market may be referenced.

Operation Pedestal 3.-15.8.1942

(1178)(1239)

Allies

Force F, Convoy WS.21S
Frachter
MV Empire Hope, MV Dorset, MV Wairangi, MV Rochester Castle, SS Waimarama, Brisbane Star, MV Port Chalmers, Almeria Lykes, Santa Elisa, MV Clan Ferguson, MV Glenorchy, Melbourne Star, MV Deucalion
Tanker
Ohio

Similar style Kokuyo Maru (Itsukushima Maru class),
Kit candidate: SS Ohio by Niko
Escort UK to Gibraltar
Keppel


HMS Wallace 1918 (Shakespeare class) (1/1250), HMS Shakespeare (Shakespeare class)
Malcolm


HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader), HMS Douglas 1942 (Admiralty Leader)
Amazon


HMS Amazon 1927 (1/1250)
VW class
Venomous, Wolverine

HMAS Vampire D68 (V Class Destroyer)
Force Z, Cover
Nelson, Rodney


HMS Nelson (Nelson class), HMS Rodney (Nelson class)
Victorious, Indomitable x


HMS Victorious (1945) (Illustrious), HMS Victorious 1958 (Illustrious)
Eagle
by U73

HMS Eagle (Almirante Latorre class) (1/1250), HMS Canada 1915 (Almirante Latorre class) (1/1250), HMS Eagle 1942 (Almirante Latorre class)
Dido class
Charybdis, Phoebe, Sirius

HMS Naiad (1940) (Dido class)
LM class
Laforey, Lightning, Lookout

HMS Legion (1941) (LM Class Destroyer), HMS Legion (1942) (LM Class Destroyer)
QE class
Quentin

HMS QR class 1942 (QR class destroyer) (1/1250), Similar type HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), Similar type HMS Scorpion (S and T class 1942)
Tribal class
Eskimo, Tartar, Somali

HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
Hunt II class
Wilton, Zetland


Base type Hunt-II-Destroyer
VW class
Westcott, Wrestler, Wishart, Vansittart

HMAS Vampire D68 (V Class Destroyer)
I class
Ithuriel xx

HMS Impulsive (I Class) (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (I Class) (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel (I Class)
A class
Antelope

HMS Acasta / Ardent (A class), HMS Acasta 1930 (A class) (1/1250), Similar type Caldas ex Douro (Douro class) (1/1250), HMS Codrington (A class) (1/1250)
Force X
Nigeria, Kenya
both x

HMS Trinidad (1942) (Colony class)
Manchester
xx

Similar type HMS Sheffield 1942 (Town cruiser class|Southampton group)
Cairo


HMS Calcutta 1941 (C Class Cruiser), Similar type HMS Caledon 1923 (C Class Cruiser)
Tribal class
Ashanti

HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)
I class
Intrepid, Icarus

HMS Impulsive (I Class) (1/500), HMS Inglefield D02 (I Class) (1/1250), HMS Ithuriel (I Class)
EF class
Foresight xx dann selbst † , Fury

HMS Echo (E/F Class Destroyer)
Hunt class
Derwent, Bramham, Bicester, Ledbury


Base type Hunt class
OP class
Pathfinder, Penn

HMS Onslow (O Class Destroyer), HMS O class (O Class Destroyer)
Jaunty
ASSURANCE Class Ocean Tug

HMT Stormking (Assurance Tug class)
Force Y from Malta
Frachter
Troilus, Orari
Matchless


HMS Legion (1941) (LM Class Destroyer), HMS Legion (1942) (LM Class Destroyer)
Badsworth



Base type Hunt-II-Destroyer
Force R
Fleet Oil Tankers
RFA Brown Ranger, RFA Dingledale
Flower class
Jonquil, Spiraea, Geranium, Coltsfoot


Base type Flower Class
Salvonia
Rescue tug, no specific class

Similar style HMT Stormking (Assurance Tug class)
Malta Escort Force
Halcyon class
Speedy, Hebe

HMS Halcyon class (Halcyon class) (1/1250), HMS Bramble (Halcyon class)
Bangor class
Hythe, Rye

HMS Bangor J00 1940 (Bangor class), HMS Bangor class 1940 (Bangor class), HMS Bangor J00 (Bangor class) (1/1250), Minenräumer W101 (Bangor class)
Launches (Fairmile B)
ML 121, ML 126, ML 134, ML 135, ML 168, ML 459, ML 469

HMS Fairmile B (Fairmile B) (1/600)
S class
Safari, P222

HMS Sahib S-class P212 1942/43 (S class U-Boot)
U class
Unbroken, United, Utmost, P31, P34, P46

U-Boot SU Type V (V2 ex ex HMS Unbroken P42 U-class Group 2) (HMS U class submarine), HMS Upholder (HMS U class submarine)
Operation Bellows
Furious


HMS Courageous 1939 (Courageous class)
Reserve Escort Group
Keppel


HMS Wallace 1918 (Shakespeare class) (1/1250), HMS Shakespeare (Shakespeare class)
Malcolm


HMS Scott (Admiralty Leader), HMS Douglas 1942 (Admiralty Leader)
VW class
Westcott, Venomous, Wolverine, Wrestler, Vidette

HMAS Vampire D68 (V Class Destroyer)
Amazon


HMS Amazon 1927 (1/1250)
Operation MG3
Convoy MW 12 (Port Said section)
3 merchant vessels: 2 cruisers, 10 destroyers as escort
Convoy MW 12 (Haifa section)
1 Merchant vessel: 2 cruisers, 3 destroyers as escort
Operation MG4: Rhodes attack force
2 cruisers, 4 destroyers
Arethusa


HMS Arethusa 1945 (Arethusa class), HMS Penelope 1940 (Deluxe Edition) (Arethusa class)
Cleopatra


HMS Naiad (1940) (Dido class)
JKN class
Javelin, Kelvin

HMS Kipling Mai 1941 Kreta (JKN Class Destroyer)
Tribal class
Sikh und Zulu

HMCS Huron 1944 (Tribal Class Destroyer)

Axis

3rd Cruiser Division (Messina)
Gorizia


Gorizia (Zara class CA)
Bolzano
x by Unbroken

Bolzano (Bolzano class)
Trento


Trento (Trento class), Trento (Trento class) (1/1250)
Soldati class
Aviere, Geniere, Camicia Nera, Legionario, Ascari, Corsaro

Camicia Nera (Soldati I class), Soldati class (Soldati I class) (1/1250)
Maestrale class
Grecale

Grecale (Maestrale Class), Maestrale 1942 (Maestrale Class)
7th Cruiser Division (Cagliari)
Condottieri class
Eugenio di Savoia, Raimondo Montecuccoli, Muzio Attendolo xx by Unbroken

Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'Aosta (Condottieri Class|Duca d'Aosta class), Giovanni delle Bande Nere (Condottieri Class|Alberto di Giussano class)
Maestrale class
Maestrale

Grecale (Maestrale Class), Maestrale 1942 (Maestrale Class)
Alfredo Oriani class (Poeti)
Gioberti, Oriani

Vittorio Alfieri (Oriani Class)
Soldati class
Fuciliere

Camicia Nera (Soldati I class), Soldati class (Soldati I class) (1/1250)
Navigatori class
Malocello as minelaying destroyer

Nicolo Zeno (Navigatori Class)
8th Cruiser Division (Navarino)
Condottieri class
Duca degli Abruzzi, Giuseppe Garibaldi, Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'Aosta

Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'Aosta (Condottieri Class|Duca d'Aosta class), Giovanni delle Bande Nere (Condottieri Class|Alberto di Giussano class)
5 Destroyer
Submarines, Light Forces
Adua class
Ascianghi, Alagi, Dessiè, Axum, Dagabur † by Wolverine, Uarsciek

Scirè 1941 (Adua class Serie 600), Tembien 1941 (Adua class Serie 600)
Argo class
Vellela
Brin class
Brin
Glauco class
Otaria

Similar type SMG Squalo class
Marcello class
Dandolo, Emo

SMG Marcello class - Comandante Alfredo Cappellini
Platino class
Bronzo, Avorio, Cobalto, Asteria, Granito, Giada, Wolframio

Similar type Scirè 1941 (Adua class Serie 600), Similar type Tembien 1941 (Adua class Serie 600)
Typ VII
U-73, U-205, U-333

U-Boot Typ VIIB (Typ VII)
2nd MS Squadron
MS 16, MS 22, MS 23, MS 25, MS 26, MS 31
15th MAS Squadron
MAS 549, MAS 543, MAS 548, MAS 563
18th MAS Squadron
MAS 556, MAS 553, MAS 533, MAS 562, MAS 560
20th MAS Squadron
MAS 557, MAS 554, MAS 564, MAS 552
Lürssen Mob 1939
S 30, S 59, S 58, S 36

S-Boot Yue 22 (dt. C1) 1938 (Lürssen C1 (S2 / S30) class)


Top

Back to list of battles
 
Last change of this page: Friday 19 November 2021 10:16.

References

References
(1178) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Pedestal#Order_of_battle
(1239) http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/42-08.htm


Legend:
lime: Excellent source, hardly any errors
green: Very good source, only very few errors
black or blue: Quality of this source is not yet mentioned
orange: Good source, some errors
red: Source cmay ontain some true facts. All facts need to be checked.

A list of used references is in More topics/Literature
Information from Wikipedia is not always listed explicitly.



Go to overview of short stories